You are on page 1of 483
[…] provided a first-hand glimpse inside the SPGY process ~ an otherwise historically secretive affair.
Additionally, on March 15, 2023, five special purpose grandjurors spoke anonymously to the
3
Atlanta Journal Constitution. Jd. at No. 11. Collectively, the six jurors’ statements reveal a
tainted process incapableof producing valuable evidentiary material and a District Attomey’s
Office who provided constitutionally flawed instructions.
In Georgia, the rules directed to grandjurors as they relate to grand jury secrecy are
relatively permissive compared to otherjurisdictions. 0.C.G.A. § 15-12-67(b). The only
limitation placed on grand jurors is thatjuror deliberations must remain confidential. See Jnre
Gwinnett CountyGrand Jury, 284 Ga. $10, 512 (2008). Membersofthe grand jury are sworn to
“keep the deliberations of the grand jury secret unless called upon to give evidence thereof in
some sortofcourtof lawofthis state.” Id; 0.C.G.A. § 15-12-67(b). Its difficult to takea
scalpel to the work of grand juries and parse out what does or does not constitute deliberations,
but the foreperson seemingly breached that obligation in her public appearances. The foreperson