STATUTE 105 Pg587 PDF
[…] cation Act Amendments of 1991". Children and
youth.
SEC. 2. REFERENCES REGARDING INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES EDU- Inter-
CATION ACT. governmental
relations.
Any reference made in this Act to an amendment or repeal of a 20 u s e 1400
provision shall be considered to be an amendment or repeal, respec- note.
tively, of that provision of the Individuals with Disabilities Edu-
cation Act (20 U.S.C. 1400 et seq.), unless another public law is
specified as being the subject of the amendment or repeal.
SEC. 3. DEFINITIONS FOR ACT IN GENERAL.
Section 602(a)(1) (20 U.S.C. 1401(a)(1)) is amended—
(1) by redesignating subparagraphs (A) and (B) as clauses (i)
and (ii), respectively;
(2) by inserting "(A)" after "(1)"; and
(3) by adding at the end thereof the following new subpara-
graph:
"(B) The term 'children with disabilities' for children aged 3
to 5, inclusive, may, at a State's discretion, include children—
"(i) experiencing developmental delays, as defined by the
State and as measured by appropriate diagnostic in-
struments and procedures, in one or more of the following
areas: physical development, cognitive development,
communication development, social or emotional develop-