STATUTE 105 Pg587 PDF
[…] 677(d), an individualized family service plan, has been developed
and is being implemented by such child's third birthday.".
SEC. 6. APPLICATION.
Section 614(aX5) (20 U.S.C. 1414(aX5)) is amended by inserting
after "disability" the following: "(or, if consistent with State policy
and at the discretion of the local educational agency or intermediate
educational unit, and with the concurrence of the parents or guard-
ian, an individualized family service plan described in section 677(d)
for each child with a disability aged 3 to 5, inclusive)".
SEC. 7. PRESCHOOL GRANTS.
Section 619 (20 U.S.C. 1419) is amended—
(1) in the heading for the section, by striking "PRE-SCHOOL"
and inserting "PRESCHOOL";
(2) in subsection (b)—
(A) in paragraph (IXB), by inserting before the period the
following: ", and for any two-year-old children provided
services by the State under subsection (cX2)(BXiii) or by a
local educational agency or intermediate educational unit
under subsection (fK2)"; and
(B) in paragraph (3), by striking "$1,000" and inserting
"$1,500";
(3) in subsection (cX2), by amending subparagraph (B) to read
as follows:
"(B) use not more than 20 percent of such grant—
"(i) for planning and development of a comprehensive
delivery system,