STATUTE 105 Pg587 PDF
[…] grams and activities receiving assistance under section 673,
and the monitoring of programs and activities used by the
State to carry out this part, whether or not such programs
or activities are receiving assistance made available under
section 673, to ensure that the State complies with this
part,"; and
(B) in subparagraph (C)—
(i) by inserting "in accordance with section 678(aX2)"
after "responsibility"; and
(ii) by striking "agency" and inserting "agencies".
PUBLIC LAW 102-119—OCT. 7, 1991 105 STAT. 597

SEC. 14. INDIVIDUALIZED FAMILY SERVICE PLAN.


Section 677 (20 U.S.C. 1477) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(A) by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (3);
(B) by striking paragraph (1); and
(C) by inserting before paragraph (3) (as so redesignated)
the following new paragraphs:
"(1) a multidisciplinary assessment of the unique strengths
and needs of the infant or toddler and the identification of
services appropriate to meet such needs,
"(2) a family-directed assessment of the resources, priorities,
and concerns of the family and the identification of the supports
and services necessary to enhance the family's capacity to meet
the developmental needs of their infant or toddler with a
disability, and";
(2) in subsection (d)—