You are on page 1of 9
[…] damages). Where reasonable minds could not differ in concluding that the evidence fails to

meet the punitive damages standard, the court should eliminate the claim as a matter of law.

See TL Crowther, LLC v. Rocky Mountain Pipeline Sys., LLC, No., 2011 WL 1086107, at *1

(Utah 2011) (quoting Biswell v. Duncan, 742 P.2d 80, 86 (Utah Ct. App. 1987)).

16. Utah law also requires skiers to accept the inherent risks of skiing. In 1979, the Utah

Legislature enacted Utah’s Inherent Risks of Skiing Act. See Utah Code §§ 78B-4-401 to 404

(2009). The purpose of the act was “to clarify the law in relation to skiing injuries and the

risks inherent in that sport, to establish as a matter of law that certain risks are inherent in that

sport . . . .” The act expressly lists “collision with other skiers” as an “inherent risk of skiing.”

Id.

7
April 25, 2022 06:42 AM 7 of 9
17. The governing case in Utah on skier-on-skier collisions is Ricci v. Schoultz, 963 P.2d 784,

786 (Utah Ct. App. 1998).