You are on page 1of 62
[…] SEIU,
A Timeline of Our Union’s History, http://seiu775.org/about-us-2/ [https://perma.cc/92KG-D8KU].
197. Note, however, that in Harris v. Quinn, the Supreme Court held that the exclusion of
domestic workers was precisely because Congress did not see that their organization would further the
interests of labor peace. However, by such exclusion, the Court concluded that Garmon preemption
would not apply to a state law that extended labor rights to home care workers. Harris v. Quinn, 134
S. Ct. 2618, 2640–41 (2014).
198. WASH. REV. CODE § 41.56.029(2)(c)(i-vi) (2007). Adult family home providers do not have
the right to strike. The statute concludes with a statement that, “In enacting this section, the legislature
intends to provide state action immunity under federal and state antitrust laws for the joint activities
of adult family home providers and their exclusive bargaining representative to the extent the activities
are authorized by this chapter.” WASH. REV. CODE § 41.56.029(2)(e)(10) (2007).
1020 Seattle University Law Review [Vol. 40:987

regulation.199 As noted above, courts have held that the exclusion of


agricultural workers under 29 U.S.C. § 152(3) did not preempt state