Pitfalls in Partnership Law Reform Some United States
[…] person has duties (including fiduciary duties) and liabilities
relating thereto to a limited partnership or to another
partner, (1) any such partner or other person acting under a
partnership agreement shall not be liable to the limited
partnership or to any such other partner for the partner’s or
other person’s good faith reliance on the provisions of such
partnership agreement, and (2) the partner’s or other
person’s duties and liabilities may be expanded or restricted
by provisions in a partnership agreement.
A related provision is DEL.CODE TIT. 6, § 17-1101(c): “It is the policy of this chapter to
give maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of
partnership agreements.”
30
Not everyone is enamored with this provision. Even though the direction of its
thrust is clear, there are those who the magnitude of the thrust is not clear enough.
See Allan W. Vestal, “. . . Drawing Near the Fastness?” The Failed United States