Iowa Supreme Court Rules On Burns Appeal
[…] have so stated.” Hansen v. Haugh, 149 N.W.2d 169, 172 (Iowa 1967). And we

can’t create a new requirement that the legislature chose not to enact. See id.

(citing Iowa Const. art. III, § 1).

We recognize that Burns’s statutory argument is tied up with

constitutional concerns. We also recognize that when there are “competing

plausible interpretations of a statutory text,” we may rely on the presumption

that our legislature “did not intend the alternative which raises serious

constitutional doubts.” Clark v. Martinez, 543 U.S. 371, 381–82 (2005); see Iowa

Code § 4.4(1) (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . . [c]ompliance with

the Constitutions of the state and of the United States is intended.”). But here

there are no “competing plausible interpretations of a statutory text.” Clark, 543

U.S. at 381; see In re Guardianship of Kennedy, 845 N.W.2d 707, 714 (Iowa 2014)

(“We have interpreted ambiguous statutes in the past to avoid constitutional

problems.” (emphasis added)).