Iowa Supreme Court Rules On Burns Appeal
[…] “licensed collector” of trash, police lacked any legal right to dig around in trash

that a homeowner had left out for collection. Id. at 419–20. By doing so, police
23

had unlawfully trespassed on the homeowner’s “papers” and “effects” in violation

of section 8. Id. at 417.

Burns claims the same is true here because Iowa Code section 729.6(3)

(2019) prohibited police from collecting his DNA and “performing genetic testing

of him without his informed written consent.” We disagree for two reasons. First,

we do not believe section 729.6(3) applies here. It states in pertinent part:

3. a. A person shall not obtain genetic information or samples


for genetic testing from an individual without first obtaining
informed and written consent from the individual or the individual’s
authorized representative.

b. A person shall not perform genetic testing of an individual


or collect, retain, transmit, or use genetic information without the
informed and written consent of the individual or the individual’s
authorized representative.

c. The following exceptions apply to the prohibitions in


paragraphs “a” and “b”:

....

(2) To identify an individual in the course of a criminal


investigation by a law enforcement agency.

Id. (emphasis added).

As its text makes clear, section 729.6(3) imposes limits on the collection

and use of genetic information.