IMUHER 29. PR Sep
[…] This Courthas the power to issue writs of quo warranto, writs of mandamus, and all other|
[writs proper and necessary to the complete exercise of their jurisdiction. Nev. Const. art. VI, §
6(1). Quo warranto is available to challenge an individual's right to hold office and to oust the
{individual from the office if the individual’s claim to it is invalid. Heller v. Legislature of State
of Nev., 120 Nev. 456, 463-64, 93 P.3d 746, 751 (2004); Lueck v. Teuton, 125 Nev. 674, 679,
219 P.3d 746, 898 (2004). Plaintiffs have not shown that Settelmeyer’s claim to to his office is
invalid
NRS 34.160 states that a writ of mandate “may be issued by ... a district court or a judge!
of the district court, to compel the performance of an act which the law especially enjoins as a
duty resulting from office, trust or station[.]” NRS 34.160. Nevada law specifically authorizes
this Court to issue a writ of mandamus when no plain, speedy and adequate remedy exists in
the ordinary course of the law. NRS 34.170. Plaintiffs have not shown they are entitled to a writ
of mandate.