This Content Downloaded From 146.83.118.73 On Sun, 06 Nov 2022 21:57:43 UTC
[…] setting,156 the context of the buyout is ill-suited to minority an
marketability discounts. Courts should logically reject discounts wh
the premises underlying their application are absent in the
circumstances at issue. Because the enterprise value approach avoids

154. One wonders, however, why the "exclusive of any element of value arising from such
filing" language is needed at all given that the language immediately preceding it in the election
statute clearly states that the valuation should be performed as of the date before a petition is
filed. See N.Y. Bus. CORP. LAW § 1118 (stating that the court shall "determine the fair value of
the petitioner's shares as of the day prior to the date on which such petition [for dissolution] was
filed, exclusive of any element of value arising from such filing"). After all, if a company is
valued as of the day before a dissolution petition is filed, the effect of the next-day filing
presumably has not yet occurred. Perhaps the "exclusive ... of value arising from such filing"