This Content Downloaded From 146.83.118.73 On Sun, 06 Nov 2022 21:57:43 UTC
[…] even after the court has found oppression. See, e.g., MINN. Stat. Ann. § 302A.751 subd. 2
(West Supp. 2000):
In an action under subdivision 1, clause (b) . . . in which one or more of the
circumstances described in that clause is established [including oppression], the court
may, upon motion of a corporation or a shareholder . . . order the sale by a plaintiff or
a defendant of all shares of the corporation held by the plaintiff or defendant to
either the corporation or the moving shareholders ....
(emphasis added); see also N.Y. Bus. CORP. Law § 1118 (McKinney Supp. 2003) (stating, in an
election statute, that a prospective purchaser must elect "at any time within ninety days after the
filing of such [dissolution for oppression] petition or at such later time as the court in its
discretion may allow" (emphasis added)); R.I. GEN. LAWS § 7-1.1-90.1 (2003):
[O]ne or more of [a company's] other shareholders may avoid the dissolution [for
oppression]by filing with the court prior to the commencement of the hearing, or, in