This Content Downloaded From 146.83.118.73 On Sun, 06 Nov 2022 21:57:43 UTC
[…] Thus, regardless of wheth
buyout is ordered or elected, a buyout in the oppression context
not involve a purchaser with the same degree of willingness and "
choice" that fair market value contemplates.
From the above discussion, it should be clear that the "volunt
sale" model contemplated by the fair market value approach is a
fit in the oppression context. The oppressed minority investor wa
looking to sell, and the oppressive majority investor, absent the th
of dissolution or other judicial sanction, was not looking to buy

106. See, e.g., N.Y. BUS. CORP. LAW § 1118(a) (McKinney 2003) ("An election pursua
this section shall be irrevocable unless the court, in its discretion, for just and equ
considerations, determines that such election be revocable."); MOD. BUS. CORP. ACT § 14
(2002) ("An election pursuant to this section shall be irrevocable unless the court deter
that it is equitable to set aside or modify the election.").
107. See, e.g., In re Seagroatt Floral Co., 583 N.E.2d 287, 289-90 (N.Y. 1991) (noting th