Garland, Et Al. v. Cargill Writ of Certiorari - Biden Administration Appeals Bump Stock Case To SCOTUS
[…] expertise and resulted from a thorough con-
sideration of relevant evidence
180. Plaintiff argues that the “change in position was
entirely political” and not rooted in agency expertise.
(Dkt. # 39 ¶ 306.) This is not true. Together, Defend-
ants ATF and DOJ properly relied on their expertise in
the areas of firearms regulation to “reconsider and rec-
tify” prior classification decisions regarding bump
stocks. 83 Fed. Reg. 66516. The Final Rule corrects a
151a

legal interpretation of a statute as applied to bump


stocks, which is within the expertise of the DOJ and ATF.
See 26 U.S.C. § 7801(a)(2)(A) (“The administration and
enforcement [of the NFA] shall be performed by or un-
der the supervision of the Attorney General.”); 18 U.S.C.
§ 926(a) (empowering the Attorney General to “prescribe
. . . such rules and regulations as are necessary
to carry out the provisions [of the GCA].”); 28 C.F.R.
§ 0.130(a) (“Subject to the direction of the Attorney Gen-
eral and the Deputy Attorney General, the Director of
ATF shall (a) Investigate, administer, and enforce the
laws related to alcohol, tobacco, firearms, explosives, and