Garland, Et Al. v. Cargill Writ of Certiorari - Biden Administration Appeals Bump Stock Case To SCOTUS
[…] clarify those terms. See FDA v. Brown & Williamson
Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. 120, 159 (2000); see also
Aposhian I, 374 F. Supp. 3d at 1151 (citing Chevron, 467
U.S. at 844 (recognizing the need for “the making of rules
[by agencies] to fill any gap left, implicitly or explicitly,
by Congress”).
135. As explained in Part II.B.2, Defendants acted
within the scope of delegated authority by issuing this
legislative rule. See Brady, 914 F.2d at 479 (explaining
the scope of 18 U.S.C. § 926(a)); Guedes II, 920 F.3d at
20-21 (finding the Final Rule within the scope of 26
U.S.C. § 7805). The delegations of authority supporting
the Final Rule also do not violate non-delegation princi-
ples because 18 U.S.C. § 926(a) only permits the Attor-
ney General to “prescribe such rules and regulations as
are necessary to carry out the provisions of [the GCA]”
and 26 U.S.C. § 7805 provides similar authority for “all
needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of [the
NFA].” 18 U.S.C. § 926(a); 26 U.S.C. § 7805(a). Given
that the Supreme Court has “over and over upheld even
very broad delegations,” like ones requiring an agency