Garland, Et Al. v. Cargill Writ of Certiorari - Biden Administration Appeals Bump Stock Case To SCOTUS
[…] legislative rule.” Guedes II, 920 F.3d at 19 (citing Am.
Mining Cong., 995 F.3d at 1112). Publication in the
Code of Federal Regulations (“the CFR”) is statutorily
limited to rules with “general applicability and legal ef-
fect.” 44 U.S.C. § 1510. Because the Final Rule pur-
ports to amend three definitional sections of the CFR (27
C.F.R. §§ 447.11, 478.11, and 479.11), this factor also sug-
gests the Final Rule is legislative. See Guedes II, 920
F.3d at 19.
120. Third, “the agency has explicitly invoked its gen-
eral legislative authority” from two sources. Id. The
Final Rule cites 18 U.S.C. § 926(a) and 26 U.S.C. §
7805(a)5 in support of Defendants’ ability to promulgate
the Final Rule. 83 Fed. Reg. 66515. Under section
926(a), the Attorney General has the power to “prescribe
only such rules and regulations as are necessary to carry
out the provisions of [the GCA].” 18 U.S.C. § 926(a).

4
For this reason, the Court also rejects Plaintiff ’s challenge that
the Final Rule violates the Administrative Procedure Act for its “ret-
roactive effect.” (Dkt. # 1 ¶ 249.)
5
The Final Rule also cites 26 U.S.C. § 7801(a)(2)(A), which clarifies