Garland, Et Al. v. Cargill Writ of Certiorari - Biden Administration Appeals Bump Stock Case To SCOTUS
[…] See Gulf Restoration Network, 783 F.3d at 236; see
Huerta, 785 F.3d at 717.
122. ATF further demonstrated the legislative char-
acter of the Final Rule by explicitly invoking the frame-
work of Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council,
467 U.S. 837 (1984) because interpretive rules “enjoy no
Chevron status as a class.” United States v. Mead
125a

Corp., 533 U.S. 218, 232 (2001); 83 Fed. Reg. 66527. For
all these reasons, the Final Rule is a legislative rule.
2. Whether the Final Rule is ultra vires as a
legislative rule issued pursuant to 18 U.S.C.
§ 926(a) and 26 U.S.C. § 7805(a)
123. Defendants first invoked 18 U.S.C. § 926(a) as
delegated authority to issue a legislative rule like the Fi-
nal Rule. 83 Fed. Reg. 66515. That statute authorizes
the Attorney General to “prescribe only such rules and
regulations as are necessary to carry out the provisions
of [the GCA].” 18 U.S.C. § 926(a). Defendants then
invoked 26 U.S.C. § 7805(a) for the authority to “pre-
scribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforce-
ment of [the NFA].” 26 U.S.C. § 7805(a).
124. Plaintiff characterizes the delegation under 18