Garland, Et Al. v. Cargill Writ of Certiorari - Biden Administration Appeals Bump Stock Case To SCOTUS
[…] was tasked with issuing certain “rulings and interpreta-
tions” related to the NFA’s requirements. 26 U.S.C. §
7801(a)(2)(B).
33. Congress also granted the Secretary of the
Treasury the authority to “prescribe all needful rules
and regulations for the enforcement of this title, includ-
ing all rules and regulations as may be necessary by rea-
son of any alteration of law in relation to internal reve-
nue.” 26 U.S.C. § 7805(a).
101a

34. ATF was under the supervision of the Depart-


ment of Treasury and Secretary of the Treasury prior
to 2002, see 26 U.S.C. § 7805(a), but 26 U.S.C.
§ 7801(a)(2)(A) provides that “[t]he administration and
enforcement of the following provisions of this title shall
be performed by or under the supervision of the Attor-
ney General and the term ‘Secretary’ or ‘Secretary of the
Treasury’ shall, when applied to those provisions, mean
the Attorney General . . . (i) Chapter 53[;] (ii) Chap-
ters 61 through 80, to the extent such chapters relate to
the enforcement and administration of [Chapter 53].”
26 U.S.C. § 7801(a)(2)(A).
35. The Attorney General is now responsible for “the
administration and enforcement” of the NFA. See 26
U.S.C. §§ 7801(a)(2)(A)(i)-(ii).
36. With respect to the GCA, Congress granted the
Attorney General the authority to “prescribe only such