Garland, Et Al. v. Cargill Writ of Certiorari - Biden Administration Appeals Bump Stock Case To SCOTUS
[…] Reg. 66515. Under section
926(a), the Attorney General has the power to “prescribe
only such rules and regulations as are necessary to carry
out the provisions of [the GCA].” 18 U.S.C. § 926(a).

4
For this reason, the Court also rejects Plaintiff ’s challenge that
the Final Rule violates the Administrative Procedure Act for its “ret-
roactive effect.” (Dkt. # 1 ¶ 249.)
5
The Final Rule also cites 26 U.S.C. § 7801(a)(2)(A), which clarifies
that the authority in section 7805(a) related to the NFA belongs to
the Attorney General, rather than the Secretary of the Treasury. 26
U.S.C. § 7801(a)(2)(A). For the sake of brevity, the Court simply
refers to this combined authority as an invocation of Defendants’ au-
thority under section 7805(a).
124a

Section 7805(a) grants the Attorney General authority to


“prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the en-
forcement of [the NFA].” 26 U.S.C § 7805(a); see
Homeland Security Act of 2002, Pub. L. 107-296, 116
Stat. 2135 (transferring NFA enforcement power from
the Secretary of the Treasury to the Attorney General
without altering the language still present in section
7805).