Professional Documents
[…] (Dkt. # 1 ¶ 249.)
5
The Final Rule also cites 26 U.S.C. § 7801(a)(2)(A), which clarifies
that the authority in section 7805(a) related to the NFA belongs to
the Attorney General, rather than the Secretary of the Treasury. 26
U.S.C. § 7801(a)(2)(A). For the sake of brevity, the Court simply
refers to this combined authority as an invocation of Defendants’ au-
thority under section 7805(a).
124a
Corp., 533 U.S. 218, 232 (2001); 83 Fed. Reg. 66527. For
all these reasons, the Final Rule is a legislative rule.
2. Whether the Final Rule is ultra vires as a
legislative rule issued pursuant to 18 U.S.C.
§ 926(a) and 26 U.S.C. § 7805(a)
123. Defendants first invoked 18 U.S.C. § 926(a) as
delegated authority to issue a legislative rule like the Fi-
nal Rule. 83 Fed. Reg. 66515. That statute authorizes
the Attorney General to “prescribe only such rules and
regulations as are necessary to carry out the provisions
of [the GCA].” 18 U.S.C. § 926(a). Defendants then
invoked 26 U.S.C. § 7805(a) for the authority to “pre-
scribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforce-
ment of [the NFA].” 26 U.S.C. § 7805(a).
124. Plaintiff characterizes the delegation under 18