Professional Documents
[…] and not the nature of the licenses or permits under which they may operate.
Rather, licenses and permits go to whether the entity—whatever its market and
21
To promote clarity, however, the Postal Service will use a different terminological approach in
its regulations. See infra section III.J.3.
22
It is possible that the commenters’ concern arises not from the portion of the PACT Act that
governs mailability, but from the separate portion that governs delivery sales more generally via
modification of the Jenkins Act. See 15 U.S.C. 376a(a)(3)(B) (requiring delivery sellers to comply
with “all State, local, tribal, and other laws generally applicable to sales of cigarettes and
smokeless tobacco,” including “licensing and tax-stamping requirements”). But that provision
applies only to “delivery sales” to consumers. See 15 U.S.C. 375(5). Except for intrastate
shipments within Alaska and Hawaii, such sales are beyond the scope of the exceptions to the