Professional Documents
[…] Testing and Public Health exceptions. Second, 18 U.S.C. 1716(c)–(e) expressly confer discretion
upon the Postal Service over the mailability of dangerous items for scientific purposes; the PACT
Act does not provide such discretion. Third, 18 U.S.C. 1716(c)–(e) do not concern the mailing of
otherwise nonmailable items to individuals, as the Consumer Testing and Public Health
exceptions do; rather, the mailings covered by those provisions are more analogous to mailings
under the PACT Act’s Business/Regulatory Purposes exception. See 18 U.S.C. 1716(c)
(shipments of live scorpions “to be used for purposes of medical research or for the manufacture
of antivenom”); id. at (d) (shipments of poisonous drugs and medicines from manufacturers or
dealers to licensed medical professionals); id. at (e) (shipments of poisons for scientific use
between manufacturers, dealers, laboratories, and Federal, State, or local government agencies).
107