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2013 PACCAR MX-13: Diagnostic Service Manual EPA2013
2013 PACCAR MX-13: Diagnostic Service Manual EPA2013
Index
U0101 U0103 U0104 U0105 U0106 U0120 U0129 U0133 U0141 U0143 U0155 U0156 U0157 U0404
U1011 U1014 U1015 U1016 U104C U1069 U1071 U1073 U1074 U1105 U1110 U1112 U1114 U1118
U111A U111B U111C U111D U1120 U1122 U1124 U1126 U112A P112C P112D U112F U1130 U1132
U1134 U1136 U1138 U113A U113D U1144 U1145 U1147 U1149 U114A U114D U1150 U1154 U1159
U1160 U1161 U1163 U1164 U1165 U1167 U1168 U1179 U117A U117C U1184 U1188 U1190 U1194
U1198 U1208 U1404 U1406 U1407 U1408 U1409 U140A U142F U1501 U1502 U153B U1544 U1545
U1546 U1547 U1548 U1549 U1550 U1551 U1552 U1553 U1554 U1562 U1563 U1564 U1565 U1566
U1571 U1572 U1573 U1574
Is test pass?
No: Proceed to step 3
Yes : Proceed to step4
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Is test pass?
No: Proceed to step 3
Yes : Proceed to step4
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Is test pass?
No: Proceed to step 3
Yes : Proceed to step4
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Control
The EGR valve actuator is a smart actuator that communicates with the PCI ECU via E-
CAN. The actuator ECU is controlled by the PCI ECU but has its own diagnostics on the
following actuator inputs and outputs:
Power supply voltage
Electromotor position
Electromotor current
Output shaft position
ECU printed circuit board temperature
ECU hardware and software
After the ignition is keyed on, the valve position is 0% until the PCI ECU commands the
actuator.
1 Lever
2 Spring
3 Butterfly valve
4 BPV actuator
The main task of the VTG turbo charger actuator is to control the turbo charger nozzle
ring position.
The gas flow guidance into the turbine rotor is controlled by the position of the turbo
charger nozzle ring.
Learn sweep
After the ignition is keyed on, a learn sweep is performed by the actuator. During this
sweep the VTG turbo charger nozzle ring is fully opened and fully closed to check the
mechanical end positions of the nozzle ring mechanism.
Set condition of fault code The PCI ECU detects a malfunction on the E-CAN.
Reset condition of fault This DTC changes to inactive after the ignition is keyed off for at least 15 seconds, keyed
code on again, and the trouble code is no longer detected.
2 Ground
Wiring harness connector D420.C front Wiring harness connector F852 front
Handle connectors and pins with care and use matching measuring probes.
3 Ground
Wiring harness connector D420.C front Wiring harness connector L095 front
view view
Handle connectors and pins with care and use matching measuring probes.
3 Ground
Wiring harness connector D420.C front Wiring harness connector L096 front
view view
Handle connectors and pins with care and use matching measuring probes.
2 Ground
Handle connectors and pins with care and use matching measuring probes.
Except for the termination resistor check, this type of component cannot be checked with a
multimeter/oscilloscope. Perform the following to assess the component:
Monitor/test the component with DAVIE.
Perform the wiring check (see below).
Issues with the following components, their power supply, or related wiring:
Additional information The E-CAN provides the CAN communication between the PCI ECU (D420) and the:
Diagnostic Step-by-Step
The ignition should always be in the OFF position when connecting or
disconnecting electrical components to reduce the likelihood of damage to
the components.
Specific electrical component information and pin out locations are provided in
this procedure as a reference only. Always refer to the technical data sections in
Rapido for the most up-to-date changes.
It is necessary to use DAVIE to clear all current trouble codes from the PCI and
EAS-3 ECUs, and then run the Quick Check to identify a change in trouble code
status.
This DTC can be set as a result of multiple failure modes. For proper fault
isolation, complete all troubleshooting steps in the sequence provided.
Action
1. Visually inspect the associated component connections and harness wiring
Damaged or loose connectors
Bent, broken, corroded or loose connector pins
Moisture or dirt in the connections
Damage to the wire harness or insulation
The correct parts are not installed
ECU connections are damaged or disconnected
Batteries are not okay, contacts are not tight
Humidity sensor (F852) broken or not installed correctly
EGR valve module (L095) broken or not installed correctly
BPV valve (L096) broken or not installed correctly
VTG turbo charger actuator (L037) broken or not installed correctly
Turbo charger fuse is blown
Action
Action
1. Confirm the supply voltage level as outlined in the corresponding checking
data, “Wiring check, humidity sensor (F852).”
Action
1. With the EGR valve unplugged, check the internal resistance as outlined in,
“Component check, EGR valve module (L095).”
Action
1. Confirm the supply voltage level as outlined in the corresponding checking
data, “Wiring check, EGR valve module (L095).”
Action
1. With the BPV valve unplugged, check the internal resistance as outlined in,
“Component check, BPV valve (L096).”
Are measured values within expected range?
Yes No
Action
1. Confirm the supply voltage level as outlined in the corresponding checking
data, “Wiring check, BPV valve (L096).”
Are measured values within expected range?
Yes No
Inspect the 12 V battery voltage and
power and ground wiring. Correct the
battery or wiring, as needed. Go to step
6.A to perform the corresponding repair
verification actions.
Go to step 5.A Go to step 6.A
2013 PACCAR MX Diagnostic Service Manual 76 | P a g e
Step 5. Turbo Charger Actuator (L037) Checks
Step 5.A Electrical checks, resistance, VTG turbo charger actuator (L037)
Action
1. With the VTG turbo charger unplugged, check the internal resistance as
outlined in, “Component check, VTG turbo charger actuator (L037).”
Are measured values within expected range?
Yes No
Step 5.B Electrical checks, supply voltage, VTG turbo charger actuator (L037)
Action
1. Confirm the supply voltage level as outlined in the corresponding checking
data, “Wiring check, VTG turbo charger actuator (L037).”
Are measured values within expected range?
Yes No
Inspect the 12 V battery voltage and
power and ground wiring. Correct the
battery or wiring, as needed. Go to step
6.A to perform the corresponding repair
verification actions.
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Go to step 5.C Go to step 6.A
Action
1. If a blown turbo charger fuse was found in step 1.A, visually inspect the turbo
charger actuator (L037) for evidence of coolant or moisture.
Does the turbo charger actuator (L037) have evidence of coolant or moisture?
Yes No
Action
1. Steady State
This cycle is best performed on a level grade road (least amount of incline
possible) and under load using a trailer. If a loaded trailer is unavailable,
produce engine load by turning the A/C and fan to ON.
With the System Initiation cycle complete, proceed to a road with a minimum
speed limit of 50 mph, then get to the highest gear possible with the engine
speed between 1100-1500 rpm, and set the cruise control. Run this cycle for
roughly 3 to 5 miles or in three separate 1-mile increments if a steady 3 to 5
miles is unachievable.
Action
1. Use DAVIE Diagnostics to perform a Quick Check for current trouble codes to
determine whether the actions taken have cleared this trouble code.
Has U1011 been cleared?
Yes No
Problem resolved. No further actions. If all steps have been completed and this
trouble code is still present, contact the
PACCAR Engine Support Center for further
assistance.
For further assistance in diagnosing this issue or for confirmation prior to the
replacement of suspect components, contact the PACCAR Engine Support Call
Center.
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1 Nozzle ring
2 VTG actuator
3 Turbine rotor
A Exhaust gas flow to turbine rotor
B Inlet air
C Boost air outlet
D Exhaust gas outlet
Diagnostic condition This diagnostic runs continuously when the ignition is on.
Set condition of fault code The VTG turbo charger actuator (L037) detects that the cyclic CAN command message
transmitted by the PCI ECU (D420) is missing.
Reset condition of fault code This DTC will change to inactive immediately after the diagnostic runs and passes.
Electrical diagram(s)
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Diagnostic condition This diagnostic runs continuously when the ignition is on.
Set condition of fault code The PCI ECU (D420) receives a CAN message from the humidity sensor (F852) that
contains an out-of-range value for the pressure.
Reset condition of fault code This DTC changes to inactive after the ignition is keyed off for at least 15 seconds,
keyed on again, and the fault is no longer detected.
Electrical diagram(s)
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Verification Drive Cycle To validate the repair, with the brakes set, turn the key to the ON position with the
engine off, and allow 10 seconds for the system to initialize and run diagnostics.
With the brakes set, start the engine and allow it to run at idle for 2 minutes.
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Is test pass?
No: Proceed to step 3
Yes : Proceed to step4
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Is test pass?
No: Proceed to step 3
Yes : Proceed to step4
Verification Drive Cycle To validate the repair, with the brakes set, turn the key to the ON position with the
engine off, and allow 10 seconds for the system to initialize and run diagnostics.
With the brakes set, start the engine and allow it to run at idle for 2 minutes.
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Is test pass?
No: Proceed to step 3
Yes : Proceed to step 4
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Is test pass?
No: Proceed to step 3
Yes : Proceed to step4
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Fault code CAN communication - Message (HRW) rate too low from brake system
description
Fault code 3 drive cycle recovery
information Readiness group – None
Freeze frame type – Generic
Description of This code relates to a communication issue and not to a specific component.
component(s)
Location of This code relates to a communication issue and not to a specific component.
component(s)
Diagnostic This diagnostic runs continuously when the ignition is on.
condition
Set condition of CAN command message HRW is missing for more than 0.06 seconds.
fault code
Reset condition of This DTC changes to inactive as soon as the error is no longer detected.
fault code
Electrical
diagram(s)
Technical data This code relates to a communication issue and not to a specific component.
This troubleshooting procedure is based on the assumption that supply power and ground
to the PMCI are functioning properly.
Disconnecting the PMCI connectors during the troubleshooting process will result in
multiple errors.
Specific electrical component information and pin out locations are provided in this
procedure as a reference only. Always refer to the technical data sections in Rapido for
the most up-to-date changes.
It is necessary to use DAVIE to clear all current trouble codes from the PCI and EAS-3
ECUs, and then run the Quick Check to identify a change in fault status.
This DTC can be set as a result of multiple failure modes. For proper fault isolation,
complete all troubleshooting steps in the sequence provided.
Action
Were there any signs of damage to the connectors or connector pins, connector wires, or were
any of the terminal connector pins found to be incorrect?
Yes No
Action
Yes No
Action
It may be necessary to remove the convolute tubing to expose the wires for a full visual
inspection.
Yes No
If this code is still present, contact the PACCAR Contact the PACCAR Engine Support Center
Engine Support Center for further assistance. for further assistance.
Perform these repair verification cycles following any corrective actions taken, to enable
related OBD monitors to reach a readiness state associated with the trouble code or system
being investigated.
Before beginning these repair verification cycles, use the DAVIE Diagnostics, Quick Check
function to clear all current DTCs from the PCI and EAS-3 ECUs.
Action
2. Power-up/Electrical
With the brakes set, turn the key to the ON position with the engine off, and allow 10
seconds fo the system to initialize and run diagnostics.
Were the identified repair verification cycles able to be completed?
Yes No
Action
2. Use DAVIE Diagnostics to perform a Quick Check for current trouble codes to
determine whether the actions taken have cleared this code.
Has U1136 been cleared?
Yes No
Problem resolved. No further actions. Continue with the next step in this
troubleshooting procedure. If all steps have
been completed and this trouble code is still
present, contact the PACCAR Engine Support
Center for further assistance.
For further assistance in diagnosing this issue or for confirmation prior to the replacement of
suspect components, contact the PACCAR Engine Support Call Center.
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NAMUX 3 Architecture
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NAMUX 3 Architecture
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NAMUX 3 Architecture
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NAMUX 3 Architecture
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2 Ground
Handle connectors and pins with care and use matching measuring probes.
Technical data Component and wiring checks, VTG turbocharger actuator (L037)
Component check, VTG turbocharger actuator (L037)
Preparation
Key off the ignition.
Disconnect connector L037
Measure on component L037
Except for the termination resistor check, this type of component cannot be checked with
a multimeter/oscilloscope. Perform the following to assess the component:
Monitor/test the component with DAVIE.
Perform the wiring check (see below).
Additional information The VTG turbocharger is controlled by the VTG turbocharger actuator, a smart actuator
that communicates with the PCI ECU via E-CAN.
Diagnostic Step-by-Step
The ignition should always be in the OFF position when connecting or
disconnecting electrical components to reduce the likelihood of damage to
the components.
Action
1. Keep the turbocharger actuator installed and visually inspect the associated
component connections and wiring for any of the following:
Damaged or loose connectors
Bent, broken, corroded or loose connector pins
Moisture or dirt in the connections
Damage to the wire harness or insulation
The correct parts are not installed
ECU connections are damaged or disconnected
Batteries are not okay, contacts are not tight
VTG turbocharger actuator broken or not installed correctly
Step 1.B Electrical checks, supply voltage, VTG Turbocharger Actuator (L037)
Action
1. Confirm the supply voltage level as outlined in the corresponding checking data,
“E-CAN Component (L037).”
Are measured values within expected range?
Yes No
Inspect the 12 V battery voltage and
power and ground wiring. Correct the
battery or wiring, as needed.
Go to step 1.C Go to step 2.A
Step 1.C Electrical checks, supply voltage, VTG Turbocharger Actuator (L037)
Action
1. With the VTG turbocharger unplugged, check the internal resistance as outlined
in, “Component check, VTG Turbocharger Actuator (L037).”
Are measured values within expected range?
Yes No
Correct any issues found, or contact the
PACCAR Engine Support Center for further
assistance if measured values indicate that
the VTG turbocharger actuator (L037) is in
error.
Go to step 1.D Go to step 2.A
Action
1. Isolate each component on the same CAN network.
2. Use DAVIE to find changes to the trouble codes.
Has the trouble code status changed?
Yes No
Action
1. Check the resistance between CAN-H and CAN-L at the actuator connector as
outlined in the corresponding checking data, “E-CAN Component (L037).”
Are measured values within expected range?
Yes No
Contact the PACCAR Engine Support Call
Center.
Go to step 1.F Go to step 2.A
Action
1. Check the resistance between CAN-H and CAN-L at the actuator connector
(engine harness side) as outlined in the corresponding checking data, “E-CAN
Component (L037).”
Are measured values within expected range?
Yes No
Contact the PACCAR Engine Support Call
Center.
Go to step 1.G Go to step 2.A
Action
1. Check the resistance between CAN-H and CAN-L at the PMCI-2 ECU as outlined
in the corresponding checking data, “E-CAN Component (L037).”
Are measured values within expected range?
Action
1. Check the resistance between the actuator supply/ground to CAN-H and CAN-L
at the actuator connector as outlined in the corresponding checking data,
“E-CAN Component (L037).”
Is the resistance greater than 5K Ω?
Yes No
Action
1. Visually inspect the turbocharger fuse to see if it is blown.
Action
1. Steady State
This cycle is best performed on a level grade road (least amount of incline
possible) and under load using a trailer. If a loaded trailer is unavailable,
produce engine load by turning the A/C and fan to ON.
With the System Initiation cycle complete, proceed to a road with a minimum
speed limit of 50 mph, then get to the highest gear possible with the engine
speed between 1100-1500 rpm, and set the cruise control. Run this cycle for
roughly 3 to 5 miles or in three separate 1-mile increments if a steady 3 to 5
miles is unachievable.
Were the identified repair verification cycles able to be completed?
Yes No
Action
1. Use DAVIE Diagnostics to perform a Quick Check for current trouble codes to
determine whether the actions taken have cleared this trouble code.
Has U1159 been cleared?
Yes No
Problem resolved. No further actions. Continue with the next step in this
troubleshooting procedure. If all steps have
been completed and this trouble code is
still present, contact the PACCAR Engine
Support Center for further assistance.
For further assistance in diagnosing this issue or for confirmation prior to the
replacement of suspect components, contact the PACCAR Engine Support Call
Center.
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Description of component(s) This code relates to a communication issue dealing with the signal for the NH3 sensor
to the ACM to the engine PCI.
Location of component(s) This code relates to a communication issue and not a specific component.
Set condition of fault code The aftertreatment 1 SCR ammonia information 2 reception message is received
every 50 ms. If more than 50 messages are received with an NH3 value above
6225.5 ppm, the fault sets.
Reset condition of fault code THE DTC changes to inactive as soon as the error is no longer detected.
Electrical diagram(s)
Handle connectors and pins with care and use matching measuring probes.
Conditions
4 Battery
negative >0.5V Switch on all consumers
pole
Conditions
Additional information This is a low level CAN fault that is checking whether the message from the ACM is
within a specified range.
Diagnostic Step-by-Step
The ignition should always be in the OFF position when connecting or
disconnecting electrical components to reduce the likelihood of
damage to the components.
For specific electrical component information and pin out locations, always
refer to the technical data in Rapido.
It is necessary to exit the 'Active errors' screen in DAVIE and run the
diagnostic test again to identify a change in errors.
This DTC can be set as a result of multiple failure modes. For proper fault
isolation, complete all troubleshooting steps in the sequence provided.
With the System Initiation cycle complete, proceed to a road with a minimum
speed limit of 50 mph, then get to the highest gear possible with the engine speed
between 1100-1500 rpm, and set the cruise control. Run this cycle for roughly 3 to
5 miles or in three separate 1-mile increments if a steady 3 to 5 miles is
unachievable.
Step U1163_3.B Repair Verification Cycle: DEF Doser & SCR SRT:
Perform the same driving requirements as described for the Steady State cycle.
Using DAVIE, select the following Monitor values to record:
Exhaust Temperature Before SCR
Exhaust Temperature After SCR
Pump Module
Once the SCR temperatures have reached a minimum of 536°F (280°C), continue
the remainder of this cycle with the high idle. The monitored Pump Module value
will indicate when dosing starts. Allow dosing to occur for a minimum of 15
minutes. Check the recorded values after the driving has been completed to verify
temperatures and dosing.
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Is test pass?
No: Proceed to step 3
Yes : Proceed to step4
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Fault code description CAN communication - Message (ACC1) out of range, Adaptive Cruise Control mode
from Advanced Emergency Braking System
Description of component(s) This code relates to a communication issue and not to a specific component.
Location of component(s) This code relates to a communication issue and not to a specific component.
Diagnostic condition This diagnostic runs continuously when the ignition is on.
Reset condition of fault code This DTC changes to inactive as soon as the error is no longer detected.
Electrical diagram(s)
Technical data This DTC relates to a communication issue and not to a specific component.
Additional information
Diagnostic Step-by-Step
The ignition should always be in the OFF position when connecting or
disconnecting electrical components to reduce the likelihood of
damage to the components.
For specific electrical component information and pin out locations, always
refer to the technical data in Rapido.
It is necessary to exit the 'Active errors' screen in DAVIE and run the
diagnostic test again to identify a change in errors.
This DTC can be set as a result of multiple failure modes. For proper fault
isolation, complete all troubleshooting steps in the sequence provided.
Before troubleshooting this code, take notice of any other active or inactive trouble
Action
1. Use DAVIE Diagnostics to perform a Quick Check for current trouble codes.
Yes No
Go to step 2.A
Action
Yes No
If this code is still present after Contact the PACCAR Engine Support
completing RADAR alignment, contact Center for additional assistance.
the PACCAR Engine Support Center for
Perform these repair verification cycles following any corrective actions taken, to
enable related OBD monitors to reach a readiness state associated with the
trouble code or system being investigated.
Before beginning these repair verification cycles, use the DAVIE Diagnostics,
Quick Check function to clear all current DTCs from the PCI and EAS-3 ECUs.
Action
Yes No
Action
1. Use DAVIE Diagnostics to perform a Quick Check for current trouble codes
to determine whether the actions taken have cleared this trouble code.
Yes No
Problem resolved. No further actions. Continue with the next step in this
troubleshooting procedure. If all steps
have been completed and this trouble
code is still present, contact the PACCAR
Engine Support Center for further
assistance.
For further assistance in diagnosing this issue or for confirmation prior to the
replacement of suspect components, contact the PACCAR Engine Support Call
Center.
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Fault code description CAN communication - Message (ACC1) out of range, Adaptive Cruise Control set
speed from Advanced Emergency Braking System
Description of component(s) This code relates to a communication issue and not to a specific component.
Location of component(s) This code relates to a communication issue and not to a specific component.
Diagnostic condition This diagnostic runs continuously when the ignition is on.
Reset condition of fault code This DTC changes to inactive as soon as the error is no longer detected.
Electrical diagram(s)
Technical data This DTC relates to a communication issue and not to a specific component.
Additional information
Diagnostic Step-by-Step
The ignition should always be in the OFF position when connecting or
disconnecting electrical components to reduce the likelihood of
damage to the components.
Specific electrical component information and pin out locations are provided
in this procedure as a reference only. Always refer to the technical data
sections in Rapido for the most up-to-date changes.
It is necessary to use DAVIE to clear all current trouble codes from the PCI
and EAS-3 ECUs, and then run the Quick Check to identify a change in fault
status.
This DTC can be set as a result of multiple failure modes. For proper fault
isolation, complete all troubleshooting steps in the sequence provided.
Action
1. Use DAVIE Diagnostics to perform a Quick Check for current trouble codes.
Yes No
Go to step 2.A
Action
Yes No
If this code is still present after Contact the PACCAR Engine Support
completing RADAR alignment, contact Center for additional assistance.
the PACCAR Engine Support Center for
additional assistance.
Perform these repair verification cycles following any corrective actions taken, to
enable related OBD monitors to reach a readiness state associated with the
trouble code or system being investigated.
Before beginning these repair verification cycles, use the DAVIE Diagnostics,
Quick Check function to clear all current DTCs from the PCI and EAS-3 ECUs.
Action
Yes No
Action
1. Use DAVIE Diagnostics to perform a Quick Check for current trouble codes
to determine whether the actions taken have cleared this trouble code.
Yes No
Problem resolved. No further actions. Continue with the next step in this
troubleshooting procedure. If all steps
have been completed and this trouble
code is still present, contact the PACCAR
Engine Support Center for further
assistance.
For further assistance in diagnosing this issue or for confirmation prior to the
replacement of suspect components, contact the PACCAR Engine Support Call
Center.
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Is test pass?
No: Proceed to step 3
Yes : Proceed to step4
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Description of component(s) This code relates to a communication issue dealing with the signal from the DPF
pressure sensor (F837) to the EAS-3 ECU to the engine PCI (D420).
Location of component(s)
F837
EAS-3 ECU
This diagnostic runs continuously when the ignition is initially keyed on.
This diagnostic runs when the engine is running.
Set condition of fault code The EAS-3 ECU to eng Prop B message is received every 200ms. If more than 25
messages are received with the pre DOC pressure above 251.99 kPa (35.55psi), then
the fault sets.
Reset condition of fault code This DTC changes to inactive as soon as the error is no longer detected.
Electrical diagram(s)
Handle connectors and pins with care and use matching measuring probes.
Preparation
4 1 4.75 – 5.25V
Additional information This is a low level CAN fault that is checking whether the message from the ACM is
within a specified range.
Diagnostic Step-by-Step
The ignition should always be in the OFF position when connecting or
disconnecting electrical components to reduce the likelihood of
damage to the components.
For specific electrical component information and pin out locations, always
refer to the technical data in Rapido.
It is necessary to exit the 'Active errors' screen in DAVIE and run the
diagnostic test again to identify a change in errors.
This DTC can be set as a result of multiple failure modes. For proper fault
isolation, complete all troubleshooting steps in the sequence provided.
Yes Refer to the troubleshooting information for these codes before continuing
with this procedure.
No Step 2.A
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Is test pass?
No: Proceed to step 3
Yes : Proceed to step4
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Is test pass?
No: Proceed to step 3
Yes : Proceed to step4
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Is test pass?
No: Proceed to step 3
Yes : Proceed to step4
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