Texas Board of Occupational Therapy Examiners
[…] be effective August 31, 1995, 20 TexReg 6338; amended to be effective January 1, 1996, 20 TexReg 10908;
amended to be effective May 8, 1996, 21 TexReg 3717; amended to be effective November 4, 1997, 22 TexReg
10754; amended to be effective July 22, 2001, 26 TexReg 5444; amended to be effective August 19, 2010, 35
TexReg 7083; amended to be effective January 1, 2019, 43 TexReg 7917; amended to be effective September 1,
2019, 44 TexReg 4328; amended to be effective December 1, 2020, 45 TexReg 8350.

§374.2. Detrimental Practice.


The Act, §454.301(a)(6) states "practiced occupational therapy in a manner detrimental to the
public health and welfare," which is defined but not limited to the following:

51
Texas Board of Occupational Therapy Examiners December 2022

(1) impersonating another person holding an occupational therapy license or allowing


another person to use his or her license;