Professional Documents
[…] enforce a final decision on a Petition for Enforcement (“PFE”) that it issued in July
2015; or (2) Federal Respondents and/or State Respondent to comply with the
3
Case 5:16-cv-01231-DAE Document 94 Filed 03/29/18 Page 4 of 35
Neville, if for any reason she lost her affiliation with the National Guard, within
30 days she would also lose her civilian position. (Am. Pet. at 2.) At the time the
events giving rise to this action occurred, Neville served in a civilian capacity as a
Sergeant (“MSgt.”) in the 149th Fighter Wing at Lackland Air Force Base. (Id. at
3.)
2
Section 709 states in relevant part:
(a) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Army or the
Secretary of the Air Force, as the case may be, and subject to
subsection(b) of this section persons may be employed as
technicians[.]
32 U.S.C. §§ 709(a)–(e).
4
Case 5:16-cv-01231-DAE Document 94 Filed 03/29/18 Page 5 of 35
endometrial tissue was discovered and removed from some of her internal organs.
(Id. at 4.) Over the subsequent year and as a result of complications from this