Utah Legislative Audit of San Juan County Commission
[…] commission chair or members calling the special meeting. Utah Code Section 17-53-205. It appears the
co1n1nunications at issue were not pursuant to a signed order calling a special meeting of the county
commission.
3
"Quornm" means a simple majority of the membership of a public body .... "Utah Code Section 52-4-
103(ll)(a).
3

Office of the Legislative Auditor General 21


John Q. Cannon, Director
Victoria Ashby, General Counsel
W210 State Capitol Complex I Salt Lake City, UT 84114 I Phone: 801.538.1032

Utah Code Section 52-4-210 does not change this analysis. That section states that nothing in
OMPA "shall be constrned to restrict a member of a public body from transmitting an electronic
message to other members of the public body at a time when the public body is not convened in an
open meeting." That language suggests that none of the other provisions or requirements of OPMA
restrict a county commission member's ability to transmit an electronic message to other members of
the county commission outside the time when the commission is convened in an open meeting.