You are on page 1of 35
[…] citizen and DEA operative Antonio Garate–Bustamante, five by 21 U.S.C. § 878, setting out the arrest authority of the
unnamed Mexican civilians, the United States, and four DEA DEA, and it says that in any event the liability asserted
agents. 331 F.3d, at 610. So far as it matters here, Alvarez here falls within the FTCA exception to waiver of sovereign
sought damages from the United States under the FTCA, immunity for claims “arising in a foreign country,” 28 U.S.C.
alleging false arrest, and from Sosa under the ATS, for a § 2680(k). We think the exception applies and decide on that
violation of the law of nations. The former statute authorizes ground.
suit “for ... personal injury ... caused by the negligent or
wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government
while acting within the scope of his office or employment.”
28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1). The latter provides in its entirety that *700 A
“[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any [1] The FTCA “was designed primarily to remove the