You are on page 1of 7
[…] through its duly authorized representative, Licensing Consultant Jennifer Bristow (“LC Bristow”),

for the Davidson County Office of said Department, and would respectfully show the Court

pursuant to Rule 65 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure and Tenn. Code Ann. § 71-3-501

et seq.:

1. That any child care agency must have that facility licensed by the State of

Tennessee, Department of Human Services pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 71-3-502.

2. The State of Tennessee, Department of Human Services, is acting as Plaintiff in

this matter pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 71-3-504, 71-3-505.

3. That Tenn. Code Ann. § 71-3-501(4) defines a child care agency as “a place or

facility, regardless of whether it is currently licensed, that is operated as a “family child care

home,” a “group child care home,” a “child care center,” or a “drop-in center,” as those terms are

1
defined in this part, or that provides child care for “five (5) or more children who are not related

to the primary caregiver for three (3) or more hours per day.