You are on page 1of 7
[…] home,” a “group child care home,” a “child care center,” or a “drop-in center,” as those terms are

1
defined in this part, or that provides child care for “five (5) or more children who are not related

to the primary caregiver for three (3) or more hours per day.

4. That Tenn. Code Ann. § 71-3-501(11) defines “related” as “the children, step-

children, grandchildren, step-grandchildren, siblings of the whole or half-blood, step-siblings,

nieces, nephews or foster children of the primary caregiver.”

5. That according to Tenn. Code Ann. § 71-3-505, “any person or entity operating a

child care agency, as defined in § 71-3-501, without being licensed by the department or who

continues to operate such agency while a suspension of the license is in effect, or who operates a

child care agency following the effective date of a denial or revocation of a license, commits a

Class A misdemeanor.” Each day of operation of a child care agency without a license is a separate

criminal offense.

6. On April 11, 2023, DHS received a complaint from the Department of Children’s