Professional Documents
[…] immediately as if it had been rendered by the court that recognized it.
La. C.C.P. art. 2412 governs service of process for garnishments. The constable must serve the
following upon the garnishee: the petition for garnishment, interrogatories and a notice of
seizure. The judgment creditor must also send written notice, through either the mail or
electronic means, to the judgment debtor that a garnishment has been filed. The judgment
creditor’s failure to send this written notice has no effect on the validity of the seizure.265
La. C.C.P. art. 2412(C) provides that “service shall be made in the manner provided for service
of citation, except that if the garnishee is an individual, service must be personal. If the
garnishee has concealed or absented himself with the purpose of avoiding personal service, the
court may order that service be made in any other manner provided by law.” For more
information on how to serve a citation, please refer to Chapter 3 of this Manual. La. C.C.P. art.
2412(B) provides for special service rules for garnishment petitions against the wages, salaries or
commissions of employees employed within the executive branch of state government. There