Professional Documents
[…] There
are two types of contempt, direct and constructive.361
Direct contempt of court is one committed in the immediate view and presence of the court and
of which the court has personal knowledge. It can also be a blatant failure to comply with a
subpoena or summons. Proof of service of must appear in the records to substantiate this kind of
359
La. C.Cr.P. art. 224.
360
Steagald v. United States,451 U.S. 204 (1981).
361
La. C.C.P. art. 221.
180
direct contempt.362
Constructive contempt of court is any contempt other than a direct contempt.363 Louisiana Code
of Civil Procedure article 224 provides an illustrative list of acts constituting a constructive
contempt of court, including but not limited to, “willful disobedience of any lawful judgment,
order, mandate, writ, or process of the court” and “improper conversation by a juror or
venireman with any person relative to the merits of a case which is being, or may be, tried by a
jury of which the juror is a member.”
Justices of the Peace may punish for only direct contempt. The court may punish a person
adjudged guilty of direct contempt of court by a fine of not more than fifty dollars ($50.00) or
imprisonment in the parish jail for not more than twenty-four (24) hours, or both.364 For a list of