Professional Documents
[…] The seizure of funds or property held by the garnishee takes effect upon proper service of the
citation, the petition, the garnishment interrogatories, the notice of seizure, and a statement of
sums due under the garnishment.266 Once served, the garnishee has fifteen (15) days to file his
sworn answers to the interrogatories.267 The clerk shall have written notice of the filing of
garnishee’s answers to be served promptly upon the seizing creditor. 268 Answers which are filed
but are not sworn (notarized) are treated as a failure to answer.
PART D – INTERROGATORIES
La. R.S. 13:3924 provides that, for wage garnishments, the interrogatories shall include
questions which will provide the court with the following information: “whether or not the
defendant in the suit is employed by the garnishee, and, if not, where and by whom the defendant
is presently employed and residing, if known to the garnishee, and, if employed by the garnishee,
what his rate of compensation is, in what manner it is paid, and whether or not there are other
judgments or garnishments affecting such wage, salary or compensation, and, if so, the status
thereof.”
If an employee is paid on a commission basis, the garnishee must disclose the following in his
answers to interrogatories: the terms of employment, the amount of the commission and the
method of payment of such commission and the dates on which settlements are made with the
employee.269