Professional Documents
[…] Disability payments simply made by an employer and not pursuant to a contract are not exempt.
Worker’s compensation payments due are exempt from garnishments, except for support orders.
La. R.S. 23:1205.
Public retirement benefits are exempt from garnishment, except in the case of garnishment
pursuant to an order for child or spousal support. La. R.S. 11:192, 11:405, 20:33.
Forms of public assistance are exempt from garnishment. La. R.S. 46:11.
Unemployment compensation is exempt as long as the funds are not comingled, except for
certain debts and support obligations. La. R.S. 23:1693.
Veteran’s benefits are exempt from garnishment. La. Const. art. 18, Sec. 10.
The wages of a seaman cannot be garnished except for a support order for child or spousal
support. 46 U.S.C. 11108-11109. 46 U.S.C. 10101 defines “seaman” as “an individual (except
scientific personnel, a sailing school instructor, or a sailing school student) engaged or employed
in any capacity on board a vessel.” This includes a fishing vessel or fish processing vessel.
276
La. R.S. 22:1428(A)(7).
142
If the judgment creditor suspects he has not been paid in accordance with the garnishment
judgment, he will file a rule for an accounting. At the hearing on the rule, the burden will shift to