You are on page 1of 9
[…] Mich 211, 222, 507 NW2d 422, 427 (1993). “‘[O]pen government is believed to serve as both
a light and disinfectant in exposing potential abuse and misuse of power. The deliberation of
public policy in the public forum is an important check and balance on self-government.’” Id.
Because of the important purposes protected by the Open Meetings Act, courts have
“historically interpreted the statute broadly, while strictly construing its exemptions and
imposing on public bodies the burden of proving that an exemption exists.” Id. at 223, 428.

15. Under Section 3 of the Michigan Open Meetings Act, MCL 15.263(2), in general,
“[a]ll decisions of a public body must be made at a meeting open to the public.”

16. Under the same Section, MCL 15.263(5), “[a] A person must be permitted to
address a meeting of a public body under rules established and recorded by the public body.
The legislature or a house of the legislature may provide by rule that the right to address may
be limited to prescribed times at hearings and committee meetings only.”

17. While the House is in session, or a committee of the House, it is deliberating


and/or making decisions as those terms are defined by statute or have been defined by
precedential case law.

18. While the Senate is in session, or a committee of the Senate, it is deliberating