California Restaurant Ass'n v. City of Berkeley, No. 21-16278 (9th Cir. Apr. 17, 2023)
[…] “energy use” of covered and non-covered products alike,
EPCA’s preemptive effect is limited to the covered products.
Here, Berkeley may enforce its building code on non-
covered products, but EPCA displaces its effect on covered
products. 6 But this language in no way narrows a
“regulation concerning the . . . energy use” to direct
regulations on covered products themselves.
The Government next argues that EPCA preemption
only acts on regulations that are the equivalent of “energy
conservation standards.” For this, the Government relies on
the title of EPCA’s preemption provision. Section 6297(c)
is entitled, “General rule of preemption for energy
conservation standards when Federal standard becomes
effective for product.” Based on this heading, the
Government contends that “regulation[s] concerning energy
efficiency [or] energy use” in EPCA’s operative preemption
clause should be construed to mean only state regulations
that function as “energy conservation standards.” But there