California Restaurant Ass'n v. City of Berkeley, No. 21-16278 (9th Cir. Apr. 17, 2023)
[…] any air carrier, preempted fare-advertising guidelines that
“would have a significant impact upon” the airlines’ ability
to charge fares). At a minimum then, by using the term
“concerning,” Congress meant to expand preemption
beyond direct or facial regulations of covered appliances.
And a regulation that bans the delivery of natural gas to
products that operate on natural gas “concerns” the energy
use of those products.
And we know that EPCA preemption reaches building
codes. Indeed, a whole subsection of EPCA’s preemption
provision is devoted to “building code requirements.”
§ 6297(f). By its own terms, “a regulation . . . that is
contained in a State or local building code for new
construction concerning the energy efficiency or energy use
of a covered product is not superseded” by EPCA until a
certain effective date or if the code complies with seven
requirements. § 6297(f)(1)–(3) (emphasis added). So
subsection (f) demonstrates that EPCA’s preemptive scope
extends beyond direct or facial regulations of consumer
CALIFORNIA RESTAURANT ASS’N V. CITY OF BERKELEY 17