Professional Documents
[…] effect on non-covered products, EPCA has no impact.
20 CALIFORNIA RESTAURANT ASS’N V. CITY OF BERKELEY
text.” Pa. Dep’t of Corr. v. Yeskey, 524 U.S. 206, 212 (1998)
(simplified). The Government hasn’t identified enough
ambiguity in the preemption clause for the subsection’s title
to provide much interpretive guidance.
Second, Congress gave “energy use,” “energy
efficiency,” and “energy conservation standards” related,
but different, meanings. Recall that “energy use” is defined
as “the quantity of energy directly consumed by a consumer
product at point of use.” § 6291(4). At the same time, EPCA
defines “energy efficiency” as the “ratio of the useful output
of services from a consumer product to the energy use of
such product.” § 6291(5). And finally, an “energy
conservation standard” is generally “a performance standard
which prescribes a minimum level of energy efficiency or a
maximum quantity of energy use.” § 6291(6)(A). So for
EPCA purposes, these terms are closely related, but not
identical.
And third, elsewhere EPCA uses both phrases
together—which shows that they aren’t simply
interchangeable. For example, EPCA allows the federal
government to waive preemption for a regulation “which