California Restaurant Ass'n v. City of Berkeley, No. 21-16278 (9th Cir. Apr. 17, 2023)
[…] regulations on products. Congress thus indicated that EPCA
preempts building codes, like Berkeley’s ordinance, that
function as “energy use” regulations. Put differently, EPCA
does not permit States and localities to dodge preemption by
hiding “energy use” regulations in building codes.
EPCA’s waiver provision likewise shows the extensive
scope of the preemption clause. EPCA permits the federal
government to waive preemption if a State shows that a
proposed regulation is needed to meet “unusual and
compelling State or local energy[] interests.”
§ 6297(d)(1)(B)–(C). But it stops the federal government
from waiving preemption if the “State regulation will
significantly burden manufacturing, marketing, distribution,
sale, or servicing of the covered product on a national basis.”
§ 6297(d)(3). So the federal government must consider the
complete lifecycle of an appliance—from manufacturing to
servicing—in reviewing a waiver petition. Such a provision
would make little sense if the scope of EPCA’s preemption
ends with the design or manufacture of the product. A