You are on page 1of 69
[…] as part of Dodd–Frank, permits the SEC to share information without loss
of privilege with, inter alia, “any agency,” “any self-regulatory organization,”

145 Lakatos & Kazemi, supra note 96, at 260.


146 Id.
147 Id. at 274 n.73. The operative language was added to the Federal Deposit Insurance Act in
1992. See Housing & Community Development Act of 1992, Pub. L. No. 102-550, § 1544, 106 Stat.
3672, 4069 (amending 12 U.S.C. § 1821 to add section (t), titled “Agencies May Share Information
Without Waiving Privilege”).
148 See Housing and Economic Recovery Act of 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-289, § 1512, 122 Stat.
2654, 2820 (codified as amended at 12 U.S.C. § 5111 (2012)) (protecting the confidentiality of
information exchanged by state and federal agencies through the National Mortgage Licensing
System, and providing that such information “may be shared with all State and Federal regulatory
officials with mortgage industry oversight authority without the loss of privilege or the loss of
confidentiality protections provided by Federal and State laws”).
2015] The Power to Privilege 521

and “any State securities or law enforcement authority.” 149 This provision
further permits “[f]ederal agencies, State securities and law enforcement
authorities, [and] self-regulatory organizations” to transfer privileged