You are on page 1of 69
[…] EVIDENTIARY P RIVILEGES § 1.1 (2002) (“[P]rivileges are the evidentiary rules that allow a
person [or legal entity] who communicated in confidence or who possesses confidential infor-
mation to shield the communication or information from compelled disclosure during litigation.”
(footnote omitted)).
12 See 28 U.S.C. § 2072(a) (2012) (“The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe
general rules of practice and procedure and rules of evidence for cases in the United States district
courts (including proceedings before magistrate judges thereof) and courts of appeals.”).
13 Id. § 2074(a) (“The Supreme Court shall transmit to the Congress not later than May 1 of
the year in which a rule prescribed under section 2072 is to become effective a copy of the
proposed rule. Such rule shall take effect no earlier than December 1 of the year in which such rule
is so transmitted unless otherwise provided by law.”).
14 See id. § 2074(b) (“Any such rule creating, abolishing, or modifying an evidentiary privi-
lege shall have no force or effect unless approved by Act of Congress.”).
15 Id.
494 University of Pennsylvania Law Review [Vol. 163: 487

evidentiary rules.16 In fact, however, Congress delegated substantial power


over this body of law to the federal courts.17 In Federal Rule of Evidence
501, Congress provided that “[t]he common law—as interpreted by United