You are on page 1of 69
[…] law of privilege waiver, even for disclosures that are made initially in state proceedings—and even
where the disclosed material is then offered in a state proceeding . . . .”); id. at 7-8 (noting, with
respect to the proposed selective waiver provision, that “[j]udges of state courts objected that
selective waiver raised serious federalism problems, because in order to be effective it would have
to bind state courts, and as such it would change the law of privilege in virtually every state,
because most of the states do not recognize selective waiver”).
198 See 28 U.S.C. § 2074(b) (2012) (“Any such rule creating, abolishing, or modifying an
evidentiary privilege shall have no force or effect unless approved by Act of Congress.”).
199 Note, Developments in the Law—Privileged Communications, 98 HARV. L. REV. 1450, 1467
(1985) (footnotes omitted).
2015] The Power to Privilege 533

federal courts rather than enact a federal law of privilege applicable to state
law claims.200