You are on page 1of 69
[…] without running the risk that subsequent sharing of that information among
the cooperating pool of regulators would strip away the privilege.154

149 See Dodd–Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, Pub. L. No. 111-203,
§ 929K, 124 Stat. 1376, 1860 (2010) (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 78x (2012)).
150 Id.
151 See 15 U.S.C. § 7215(b)(5)(A)-(B) (2012). Since the enactment of Dodd–Frank in 2010,
the PCAOB has also had the authority to share such information with foreign regulators charged
with inspecting or overseeing public accounting firms. See 15 U.S.C. § 7215(b)(5)(C) (2012)
(“Without the loss of its status as confidential and privileged in the hands of the
Board . . . [information relating to a public accounting firm targeted by a foreign regulator’s
investigation] may, at the discretion of the Board, be made available to the foreign auditor
oversight authority . . . .”).
152 See 12 U.S.C. § 1828b(a) (2012) (requiring sharing of “any data in the possession of any
such banking agency that the antitrust agency deems necessary for antitrust review of any
transaction requiring notice to any such antitrust agency or the approval of such agency”); 12