You are on page 1of 69
[…] 150 Id.
151 See 15 U.S.C. § 7215(b)(5)(A)-(B) (2012). Since the enactment of Dodd–Frank in 2010,
the PCAOB has also had the authority to share such information with foreign regulators charged
with inspecting or overseeing public accounting firms. See 15 U.S.C. § 7215(b)(5)(C) (2012)
(“Without the loss of its status as confidential and privileged in the hands of the
Board . . . [information relating to a public accounting firm targeted by a foreign regulator’s
investigation] may, at the discretion of the Board, be made available to the foreign auditor
oversight authority . . . .”).
152 See 12 U.S.C. § 1828b(a) (2012) (requiring sharing of “any data in the possession of any
such banking agency that the antitrust agency deems necessary for antitrust review of any
transaction requiring notice to any such antitrust agency or the approval of such agency”); 12
U.S.C. § 1828b(b)(3) (2012) (“The provision by any Federal agency of any information or material
pursuant to subsection (a) of this section to another agency shall not constitute a waiver, or
otherwise affect, any privilege any agency or person may claim with respect to such information
under Federal or State law.”).
153 See Lakatos & Kazemi, supra note 96, at 254-55 (explaining the steps that a government
regulator should take to protect information produced pursuant to a selective waiver provision
from third parties and from FOIA requests).