Professional Documents
[…] suit for legal and policy reasons.
2. The Cause
As stated in Curlender, "the real crux of the problem is
whether the breach of duty was the proximate cause of an injury
cognizable at law."159
' Cases denying wrongful life claims have
frequently determined that a doctor cannot be held liable because
he did not cause the injuries to the child. These decisions misun-
derstand the nature of the claim. The child is not saying that "but
156. Id.
157. The Curlenderdecision was reversed in part by chapter 331 of the 1981 California
Statutes.
158. CAL. CIV. CODE § 43.6(a)(West 1982 & 1995 Supp.) states, "No cause of action
arises against a parent of a child based upon the claim that the child should not have been
conceived or, if conceived, should not have been allowed to have been born."
159. Curlender v. Bio-Science Labs, 106 Cal. App. 3d 811, 828 (1980).
19951 Wrongful Life, Pregnancy & Birth
179. Id.
180. Id.
181. McKay v. Essex Area Health Auth., [1982] 1 Q.B. 1166, 1192.
182. Id.
183. Gleitman v. Cosgrove, 227 A.2d 689 (NJ 1966).
566 Loy. L.A. Int'l & Comp.