Professional Documents
[…] harm. The American case, Ball v. Mudge,37 articulates the point
more strongly. The evidence showed that the parents deeply
cherished their child, which was born as a result of a negligently
performed sterilization.371 The parents were thrilled to have
372. Id
373. Id
374. Emeh v. Kensington Area Health Auth., [1984] 3 All E.R. 1044, 1045.
375. Id. at 1052-53.
376. Id. at 1044.
377. Id.at 1053.
378. Id.
379. See, e.g., Troppi v. Scarf, 187 N.W.2d 511 (Mich. 1971); Sherlock v. Stillwater
Clinic, 260 N.W.2d 169 (Minn. 1977).
380. See, e.g., CAL. CIV. CODE § 43.6(b) (West 1994) ("The failure or refusal of a
parent to prevent the live birth of his or her child shall not be a defense in any action
against a third party, nor shall the failure or refusal be considered in awarding damages
in any such action.").
602 Loy. L.A. Int'l & Comp. L.J. [Vol. 17:535
382. Id.
383. Id. at 520.
384. Id. at 519.
604 Loy. L.A. Int'l & Comp. L.J. [Vol. 17:535
385. See Norman M. Block, Wrongful Birth: The Avoidance of Consequences Doctrine