Professional Documents
[…] and Quality would not qualify as a “Head of Department” within the meaning of the
Appointments Clause. See Freytag v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 501 U.S. 868,
886 (1991); United States v. Germaine, 99 U.S. 508, 511 (1878).
65. In addition, the plaintiffs have not been able to locate any Act of Congress
that “vests” the appointment of the members of the Advisory Committee on Immun-
ization Practices or the Health Resources and Services Administration in the President
alone, the Courts of Law, or the Heads of Department. 42 U.S.C. § 217a, for example,
authorizes the Secretary of Health and Human Services to “appoint such advisory
councils or committees . . . for such periods of time, as he deems desirable with such
period commencing on a date specified by the Secretary for the purpose of advising him
in connection with any of his functions.” 42 U.S.C. § 217a (emphasis added). But this
statute cannot be used to appoint the members of the Advisory Committee on Im-
munization Practices or the Health Resources and Services Administration now that
and they are no longer being appointed “for the purpose of advising” the Secretary.