Professional Documents
[…] inspected.
24. Defendant Glass came to Raleigh the night before the Parade and stayed
at a hotel.
25. Defendant Glass arrived at his hotel in Raleigh sometime after 1:00 am
26. Defendant Glass had less than 5 hours of sleep prior to driving in the
Parade.
27. Defendant Glass was joined in the vehicle by two males, one of whom
was twenty-one years old and the other who was twenty-two years old.
28. Defendant Glass and the other two occupants of the vehicle were all
30. In the Parade, the Truck operated by Defendant Glass was used to
5
31. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-37.12, “no person shall operate a
commercial motor vehicle on the highways of this State unless he has first been issued
VEHICLE HISTORY
34. Defendant Glass was the owner of the 2011 GMC truck (the “Truck”)
35. Upon information and belief, prior to the Parade, Defendant Glass
36. Defendant Glass errantly put power steering fluid in the brake fluid
reservoir.