You are on page 1of 56
[…] Parade.

27. Defendant Glass was joined in the vehicle by two males, one of whom

was twenty-one years old and the other who was twenty-two years old.

28. Defendant Glass and the other two occupants of the vehicle were all

illegally carrying handguns in the Parade.

29. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-4.01(3d), a “commercial motor vehicle”

is defined as a Class C motor vehicle that is used to transport 16 or more passengers,

including the driver.

30. In the Parade, the Truck operated by Defendant Glass was used to

transport 16 or more passengers.

5
31. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-37.12, “no person shall operate a

commercial motor vehicle on the highways of this State unless he has first been issued

and is in immediate possession of a commercial drivers license. . .”

32. Defendant Glass did not possess a commercial driver’s license.

33. Defendant Glass violated North Carolina law by transporting 16 or more

passengers in the Parade without a commercial driver’s license.

VEHICLE HISTORY