You are on page 1of 177
[…] See

CRIMJIG 11.56.

170
27-CR-20-12949
Filed in District Court
State of Minnesota
5/1/2023 9:23 PM

If a principal’s conduct is authorized, the principal cannot be found guilty—and the

accomplice cannot be found guilty either. Similarly, even if the principal’s force is unreasonable

and unauthorized, an accomplice’s actions may nonetheless be reasonable and justified under

the totality of the circumstances. CRIMJIG 4.01; CRIMJIG 7.19, Graham v. Connor, 490 U.S. 386

(1989).

The State has the burden of proving all elements of a crime beyond a reasonable doubt.

Minn. Stat. § 611.02 (“Every defendant in a criminal action is presumed innocent until the

contrary is proved and, in case of a reasonable doubt, is entitled to acquittal . . . .”). In a case

involving a peace officer’s use of force, this includes the obligation to prove beyond a

reasonable doubt that the use of force was not authorized by law. CRIMJIG 7.19.

Proof beyond a reasonable doubt consists of “such proof as ordinarily prudent men and