Motion To Dismiss Lis Pendens
[…] placed on Respondent’s shoulders. The unambiguous language of §9-104(f)(3) clearly assigns

the contractor with the burden of proving indebtedness. F. Scott Jay & Co. v. Vargo, 112 Md.

App. 354, 360-61 (1996). Respondent is not required to pay Petitioner amounts not agreed upon

in writing in the contract. See Schneider v. Menaquale, 187 Md. 202 (1946) (A house contractor

was not entitled to a lien where house owner did not agree to additional surcharge outside of the

agreed to contract contractor used to establish the lien.); see also §9-104(f)(3) (“the lien of the

subcontractor being erected on the land of the owner... shall not exceed the amount by which the

owner is indebted under the contract at the time the notice is given.”).

Case precedent supports Respondent’s position. See Ridge Sheet Metal Co. V. Morrell,

69 Md. App. 364 (1986) (similarly situated to the case at hand with the use of an AIA contract,

“a subcontractor may establish a lien only up to the amount the homeowner is “indebted under