Alpine School Complaint
[…] be affected, opting for a general, vague statement regarding “all enrollments and associated

boundaries.” Despite the obvious deficiencies of the December Emails and subsequent

communications, the District insisted that the December Emails met the Closure Statute’s

requirements. It did not. Specifically, the December Emails

a. lack a description of a specific school closure or boundary change such that

“parents of students enrolled in the school” would be on notice of the closure or boundary

change that would impact their child; see Utah Code § 53G-4-402(21)(a)(i)(A);

b. provide no indication of which parents “may be affected by the closure or

9
boundary change;” see Utah Code § 53G-4-402(21)(a)(i)(B);

c. fail to “provide an opportunity for public comment on the proposed school

closure or school boundary change during at least two public local school board meetings;”

see Utah Code § 53G-4-402(21)(a)(ii); and

d. do not recognize “a public hearing” or “public notice of the public hearing

. . . indicat[ing] the (A) school or schools under consideration for closure or boundary

change; [or] (B) the date, time, and location of the public hearing;” see Utah Code § 53G-

4-402(21)(b)(i);

47. On February 14, 2023, the District met and was presented with the results of the

boundary study initiated on December 8, 2022. During that meeting, members of the Board