You are on page 1of 37
[…] during executions that goes beyond a mere isolated mishap.

Claim Two: Defendants forcibly sedated Mr. James in violation of the Eighth
and Fourteenth Amendments to the U.S. Constitution and Art. I, § 6 of the
Alabama Constitution.

173. Plaintiff brings this claim against all Defendants and realleges and

reincorporates by reference the allegations set forth in Paragraphs 1-145 above.

174. The Fourteenth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution provides that no

state shall “deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law.”

175. Similarly, Art. I, § 6 of the Alabama Constitution provides that no person

may be “deprived of life, liberty, or property, except by due process of law.”

176. The U.S. Supreme Court has repeatedly made clear in the context of

forced medication to treat mentally incompetent condemned prisoners that the

involuntary administration of medication is a significant violation of the individual