15GlendaleLRev16 PDF
[…] trator. 27 The presumption also applies in the determination of the
degree of the crime charged against or committed by the defendant. 2
Under the aegis of the presumption of innocence, in a case where the
People failed to allege that the accused was over 21 years-old, the Cal-
ifornia Supreme Court held that it was the prosecution's burden to
establish the defendant's majority. 29
Today, in California, the fundamental presumption of innocence,
and the prosecution's burden of proving the defendant guilty beyond
a reasonable doubt, are found in Penal Code section 1096: "A defend-
ant in a criminal action is presumed to be innocent until the contrary
is proved, and in case of a reasonable doubt whether his guilt is satis-

24. People v. McNamara, 29 P. 953, 954 (1892).


25. People v. Winthrop, 50 P. 390, 393 (1897).
26. People v. Miller, 154 P. 468, 469 (1916) (quoting Commonwealth v. Webster, 59 Mass. at
320).
27. People v. Wells, 202 P.2d 53, 63 (1949).
28. People v.