In The United States Court of Appeals
[…] ballot after executing an affidavit stating that the voter is registered and eligible to vote. Id.
§ 63.001(a), (g). The vote counts if the voter produces SB 14 ID to the county registrar
within six days of the election. Id. § 65.0541.

SB 14 requires county registrars to inform applicants of the new voter ID


requirements when issuing voter registration certificates, id. § 15.005, and requires both the
Secretary of State and voter registrar of each county with a website to post SB 14’s
requirements online. Id. § 31.012(a). The requirements must also be placed prominently at
polling places. Id. § 62.016. Additionally, the Secretary of State must “conduct a statewide
effort to educate voters regarding the identification requirements for voting.” Id. §
31.012(b).

The district court found that SB 14 allocated a one-time expenditure of $2 million for voter
education.6 Veasey v. Perry, 71 F. Supp. 3d at 649.

6
The district court also found that one-quarter of the $2 million was earmarked to research what type of voter