Town of Newburgh
[…] JURISDICTION AND VENUE 7. This action is brought pursuant to New York State Town Law § 135 (the “Town Law’), which permits the Town Board of the Town of Newburgh to “maintain an action or proceeding in the name of the Town in a court of competent jurisdiction, to compel compliance with, or to restrain by injunction, the violation of any [Town] ordinance, rule, or regulation, notwithstanding that the ordinance, rule, or regulation may provide a penalty or other punishment for such violation.” Town Law §135(1); see also Town Law §268. 8. Moreover, The Town of Newburgh Zoning Code §185-52D provides that where “any building, structure, or land is used in violation of this chapter or any regulations made under authority conferred hereby, the Town Board, or, with its approval, the