Download as pdf or txt
Download as pdf or txt
You are on page 1of 2

Recreational Problem Solving

Recreational math uses games to help students understand many of the concepts in
studying mathematics. Recreational math goes beyond those games and into puzzles and
brainteasers that require math to solve but are not the typical “learn the formula and apply”
approach. Instead, using math to solve problems is part of the game itself.
Logic Puzzles
Logic puzzles come in all shapes and sizes, but the kind of puzzles we offer here
are most referred to as "logic grid" puzzles. In each puzzle you are given a series of
categories, and an equal number of options within each category. Each option is used once
and only once. Your goal is to figure out which options are linked together based on a
series of given clues. Each puzzle has only one unique solution, and each can be solved
using simple logical processes.
Example:Logic Puzzles
a. John, Marie, Sandra, and Jack have different occupation (teacher, writer, driver, and
helper). From the following clues, determine the occupation of each person.
1. Marie gets home from work after the writer but before the helper.
2. Sandra, who is the last to get home from work, is not the teacher.
3. The helper and Sandra leave for work at the same time.
4. The writer lives next door to Jack.
Solution:
From clue 1, Marie is not the writer or helper. In the following chart, write X1 (which
stands for “ruled out by clue 1”) in the Writer and the Helper columns of Marie’s row.
Teacher Writer Driver Helper
John
Marie X1 X1
Sandra
Jack

From clue 2, Sandra is not the teacher. Write X2 (ruled out by clue 2) in the Teacher column
of Sandra’s row. We know from clue 1 that the writer is not the last to get home, and we
know from clue 2 that Sandra is the last to get home; therefore, Sandra is not the Writer.
Write X2 in the Writer column of Sandra’s row.
Teacher Writer Driver Helper
John
Marie X1 X1
Sandra X2 X2
Jack
From clue 3, Sandra is not the helper. Write X3 for this condition. There are now Xs for
the three of the four occupations in Sandra’s row; therefore, Sandra must be the Driver.
Place a ✓ in that box. Since Sandra is the driver, none of the other three people can be the
driver. Write X3 for these conditions. There are now Xs for three of the four occupations
in Marie’s row; therefore, Marie must be the Teacher. Insert a ✓ to indicate that Marie is
the teacher and write X3 twice to indicate that neither John nor Jack is the teacher.
Teacher Writer Driver Helper
John X3 X3
Marie ✓ X1 X3 X1
Sandra X2 X2 ✓ X3
Jack X3 X3

From clue 4, Jack is not the writer. Write X4 for this condition. See the following table.
Since there are three Xs in the Writer column, John must be the writer. Place ✓ in that box.
Thus, John cannot be the helper. Write X4 in that box. Since there are 3 Xs in the Helper
column, Jack must be the helper. Place a ✓ in that box.
Teacher Writer Driver Helper
John X3 ✓ X3 X4
Marie ✓ X1 X3 X1
Sandra X2 X2 ✓ X3
Jack X3 X4 X3 ✓

John is the writer, Marie is the teacher, Sandra is the driver, and Jack is the helper.

You might also like