Professional Documents
[…] JV-364) must be filed in the child’s juvenile dependency file.
(Subd (g) amended January 1, 2007; previously amended effective January 1, 1999, and
January 1, 2004.)
Rule 5.730 amended effective July 1, 2010; adopted as rule 1464 effective July 1, 1995;
previously amended effective January 1, 1996, January 1, 1999, and January 1, 2004; previously
amended and renumbered effective January 1, 2007.
Family Code section 8600.5 exempts tribal customary adoption from various provisions of the
Family Code applicable to adoptions generally, including section 8602, which requires the
consent of a child over the age of 12 to an adoption. However, under Welfare and Institutions
Code section 366.24(c)(7), “[t]he child, birth parents, or Indian custodian and the tribal customary
adoptive parents and their counsel, if applicable, may present evidence to the tribe regarding the
tribal customary adoption and the child’s best interest.” Under Welfare and Institutions Code
section 317(e), for all children over 4 years of age, the attorney for the child must determine the
child’s wishes and advise the court of the child’s wishes. Welfare and Institutions Code section