You are on page 1of 8
[…] “Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Sex in Education Programs or Activities Receiving
Federal Financial Assistance: Sex-Related Eligibility Criteria for Male and Female Athletic
Teams” (“proposed rule”). The fact that a rulemaking governing the participation of
biological males in female sports is even being promulgated undermines the Department’s
own definition of “sex” under Title IX of the Education Amendments Act of 1972 (“Title
IX”).

The U.S. Constitution vests all legislative powers in the United States Congress.1 On
July 12, 2022, the Department of Education (Department) published a proposed rule entitled
“Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Sex in Education Programs or Activities Receiving
Federal Financial Assistance,” which stated that “Title IX authorizes and directs the
Department of Education, as well as other agencies to effectuate the provisions of section
1681 of this title with respect to such program or activity by issuing rules, regulations, or