You are on page 1of 320
[…] FISA contains comparable provisions governing physical searches conducted for foreign intelligence purposes. See 50 U.S.C. §§ 1821-25. As pertinent to this report, Carter Page was a target of both electronic surveillance and physical search. 120 See 50 US.C. § 1804(a). 12 See id. (“Each application for an order approving electronic surveillance ... shall be made by a Federal officer in writing upon oath or affirmation to a judge”). 2 Id. § 1805(a)(2)(A). "23 H.R. Rep. No. 95-1283, 95th Cong,, 2d Sess., Pt. 1, at 36 (1978) (hereinafter “House Report”).