Professional Documents
[…] The Department considers drones to qualify for the agricultural equipment exemption when
they are used to monitor and manage farms. Taxpayers who have an agricultural exemption
certificate can purchase drones that monitor and manage farms free of tax.
317 | P a g e
Aircraft Parts and Supplies
Aircraft parts and supplies purchased by aircraft maintenance and repair facilities in
Tennessee are generally subject to the Tennessee sales and use tax, unless the sale falls
within one of the following statutory exemptions.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-313(c) provides a sales and use tax exemption for “all repair
service labor performed with respect to aircraft engine equipment and aircraft
mainframes” provided that the repair services on such aircraft engine equipment or
aircraft mainframes are “initiated, performed or completed in repair facilities within
the state.” This exemption applies only to the repair service labor performed and