Professional Documents
[…] “successor, successors, or assigns” to only successors that provide consideration to take over
a business. Instead, if a successor does provide consideration—or “purchase money”— as a
general proposition, the liability of the successor is then limited to the amount of that
purchase money under Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-513(c)(2), as long as it was paid “in good faith
and for full and adequate consideration in money or money’s worth.”
The specific authority under which an individual may be held liable for the tax liability of a
business is found in Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-1443. That statute governs liability for failure to
pay taxes collected from customers, and provides as follows:
Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax
collected from customers of any taxpayer, who willfully fails to truthfully
account for and pay over any such tax collected, or who willfully attempts in any
manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in
addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable for the total amount of the
43 | P a g e
tax evaded, or not accounted for and paid over, along with penalties and
interest. 87
Application of the statute is not limited to a single individual but includes all of those
connected with a corporation to be responsible for the payment of taxes. 89 When
determining whether a particular individual is a responsible person, “[t]he crucial inquiry is