Professional Documents
[…] within one of the following statutory exemptions.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-313(c) provides a sales and use tax exemption for “all repair
service labor performed with respect to aircraft engine equipment and aircraft
mainframes” provided that the repair services on such aircraft engine equipment or
aircraft mainframes are “initiated, performed or completed in repair facilities within
the state.” This exemption applies only to the repair service labor performed and
does not extend to parts and supplies purchased by aircraft maintenance facilities.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-302(a) provides a sales and use tax exemption for the “sale,
use, storage or consumption of aircraft owned or leased by commercial interstate or
international air carriers, and parts, accessories, materials and supplies” sold to such
carriers “for use exclusively in servicing and maintaining such carriers’ aircraft.” This
exemption is limited to aircrafts that are used “principally in interstate or
international commerce,” and does not apply to fuel, other petroleum products, or
shop equipment and tools. Id.