Professional Documents
[…] correct tax liability at the correct return address provided by the purchaser within 15
days of receipt of the affidavit.
Additionally, the use of the terms “purchaser” and “purchase money” do not limit the terms
“successor, successors, or assigns” to only successors that provide consideration to take over
a business. Instead, if a successor does provide consideration—or “purchase money”— as a
general proposition, the liability of the successor is then limited to the amount of that
purchase money under Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-513(c)(2), as long as it was paid “in good faith
and for full and adequate consideration in money or money’s worth.”
The specific authority under which an individual may be held liable for the tax liability of a
business is found in Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-1443. That statute governs liability for failure to
pay taxes collected from customers, and provides as follows: