Professional Documents
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-302(a) provides a sales and use tax exemption for the “sale,
use, storage or consumption of aircraft owned or leased by commercial interstate or
international air carriers, and parts, accessories, materials and supplies” sold to such
carriers “for use exclusively in servicing and maintaining such carriers’ aircraft.” This
exemption is limited to aircrafts that are used “principally in interstate or
international commerce,” and does not apply to fuel, other petroleum products, or
shop equipment and tools. Id.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-347 exempts all repair services, including parts and labor, to
equipment “used in connection with helicopters or other aircraft owned by not-for-
profit hospitals, government entities or other not-for-profit medical facilities used for
the purpose of medical evaluation or transport.
318 | P a g e
Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-207(a), the retail sale, lease, rental, use, consumption,
distribution, repair, storage for use or consumption in Tennessee of certain tangible
personal property, including aircraft designed and used for crop dusting, is exempt