Professional Documents
[…] The now-longstanding athletics regulation states that “[n]o person shall, on the basis of
sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, be treated differently from
or intramural athletics offered by a recipient, and no recipient shall provide any such athletics
separately on such basis.” 34 CFR 106.41(a). The regulation then provides that when selection
13
for an athletic team is based upon competitive skill or the activity involved is a contact sport, a
recipient may offer sex-separate teams (though it is not required to do so). 34 CFR 106.41(b)
(“[A] recipient may operate or sponsor separate teams for members of each sex where selection
for such teams is based upon competitive skill or the activity involved is a contact sport.”). The
regulation contemplates that in some circumstances, female students may try out for a male team,
or vice versa: “[W]here a recipient operates or sponsors a team in a particular sport for members
of one sex but operates or sponsors no such team for members of the other sex, and athletic