Professional Documents
[…] resolution within 45 days if Congress deemed them to be inconsistent with Title IX. N. Haven
Bd. of Educ., 456 U.S. at 531-32. The Supreme Court has stated that the fact that no such
disapproval resolution was adopted “strongly implies that the [Title IX] regulations accurately
reflect congressional intent.” Grove City Coll. v. Bell, 465 U.S. 555, 568 (1984); 3 see also N.
Since 1975, the Department’s regulations have specified that separate or differential
treatment on the basis of sex is presumptively a form of prohibited sex discrimination. See, e.g.,
34 CFR 106.31(b)(4), (7) (“Except as provided for in this subpart, in providing any aid, benefit,
or service to a student, a recipient shall not, on the basis of sex . . . [s]ubject any person to
separate or different rules of behavior, sanctions, or other treatment; . . . [or] [o]therwise limit
2
45 CFR part 86 (1975). In 1980, Congress created the U.S. Department of Education. Pub. L.
96-88, § 201, 93 Stat. 669, 671 (1979); Exec. Order No. 12212, 45 FR 29557 (May 5, 1980). By