Professional Documents
[…] achievement of an important governmental objective. See Virginia, 518 U.S. at 532-33; Hecox,
The Department notes that a recipient could not satisfy the proposed regulation’s
identity. See, e.g., Hecox, 479 F. Supp. 3d. at 987 (describing Idaho’s restriction as
identity); cf. Romer v. Evans, 517 U.S. 620, 634-35 (1996) (“‘[I]f the constitutional conception
of “equal protection of the laws” means anything, it must at the very least mean that a bare . . .
interest.’” (alterations and emphasis in original) (quoting Dep’t of Agric. v. Moreno, 413 U.S.
11
Specifically, § 106.34(b)(1)(i) provides that a recipient must choose one of these two
important educational objectives: “(A) To improve educational achievement of its students,
through a recipient’s overall established policy to provide diverse educational opportunities,
provided that the single-sex nature of the class or extracurricular activity is substantially related
to achieving that objective; or (B) To meet the particular, identified educational needs of its
students, provided that the single-sex nature of the class or extracurricular activity is
substantially related to achieving that objective.”
46
528, 534 (1973))). Nor may a recipient adopt sex-related criteria solely for the purpose of
excluding transgender students from sports, Hecox, 479 F. Supp. 3d at 984-85 (noting the State
of Idaho failed to identify a legitimate interest served by the State law that State and athletic