You are on page 1of 47
[…] stated herein.

302. Under R.C. 2921.12(A)(2), no person, knowing that an official proceeding or investigation

is in progress, or is about to be or likely to be instituted, shall make, present, or use any record,

document, or thing, knowing it to be false and with purpose to mislead a public official who is or

may be engaged in such proceeding or investigation, or with purpose to corrupt the outcome of

any such proceeding or investigation. This provision carries a criminal penalty.

303. Under R.C. 2307.60, anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act may recover

full damages in a civil action.

40
Case: 1:23-cv-00991 Doc #: 1 Filed: 05/16/23 41 of 47. PageID #: 41

304. R.C. 2921(A) defines “Public official” as “any elected or appointed officer, or employee,

or agent of the state or any political subdivision, whether in a temporary or permanent capacity,

and includes, but is not limited to, legislators, judges, and law enforcement officers.”

305. AACSD retained Podojil Consulting and Professional Services to conduct an investigation

into the allegations against Seuffert contained in the anonymous letter. Anthony Podojil, who

conducted an investigation, was performing as an agent of a political subdivision (AACSD). As