Professional Documents
[…] COUNT I:
Violation of Title IX (Against All Defendants)
121. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference the allegations in all previous paragraphs as if fully
stated herein.
122. Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 (“Title IX”), 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a), states,
in relevant part, “No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from
participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education
123. Title IX is implemented through the Code of Federal Regulations, and in specific, 34 C.F.R.
Part 106. 34 C.F.R. § 106.8(b) requires that, “a recipient shall adopt and publish grievance
procedures providing for prompt and equitable resolution of student and employee complaints
17
Case: 1:23-cv-00991 Doc #: 1 Filed: 05/16/23 18 of 47. PageID #: 18
124. Sexual harassment and abuse of students is a form of sex discrimination prohibited under
Title IX.
125. Sexual harassment is unwelcome conduct of a sexual nature, including unwelcome sexual