Professional Documents
[…] sanction to punish and deter them and others from engaging in this type of unlawful conduct.
COUNT XVIII:
Falsification Under R.C. 2921.13
Pursuant to Civil Liability for Criminal Acts Under R.C. 2307.60
(Against Christine Seuffert & John Does 1-10)
313. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference the allegations in all previous paragraphs as if fully
stated herein.
314. Under R.C. 2921.13(A)(3), no person shall knowingly make a false statement when the
statement is made with purpose of misleading a public official in performing the public official’s
315. Under R.C. 2307.60, anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act may recover
316. R.C. 2921(A) defines “Public official” as “any elected or appointed officer, or employee,
or agent of the state or any political subdivision, whether in a temporary or permanent capacity,
and includes, but is not limited to, legislators, judges, and law enforcement officers.”
317. AACSD retained Podojil Consulting and Professional Services to conduct an investigation
into the allegations against Seuffert contained in the anonymous letter. Anthony Podojil, who
318. During the investigation, Seuffert knowingly made a false statement (via her sworn