You are on page 1of 47
[…] COUNT XVIII:
Falsification Under R.C. 2921.13
Pursuant to Civil Liability for Criminal Acts Under R.C. 2307.60
(Against Christine Seuffert & John Does 1-10)

313. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference the allegations in all previous paragraphs as if fully

stated herein.

314. Under R.C. 2921.13(A)(3), no person shall knowingly make a false statement when the

statement is made with purpose of misleading a public official in performing the public official’s

official function. This provision carries a criminal penalty.

315. Under R.C. 2307.60, anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act may recover

full damages in a civil action.

316. R.C. 2921(A) defines “Public official” as “any elected or appointed officer, or employee,

or agent of the state or any political subdivision, whether in a temporary or permanent capacity,

and includes, but is not limited to, legislators, judges, and law enforcement officers.”

317. AACSD retained Podojil Consulting and Professional Services to conduct an investigation

into the allegations against Seuffert contained in the anonymous letter. Anthony Podojil, who

conducted an investigation, was performing as an agent of a political subdivision (AACSD). As