Professional Documents
[…] Brian Scruggs suffered long-lasting and irreparable harm. For years, Scruggs suffered with
alcohol-related issues. Scruggs experiences the feeling of being victimized, embarrassment, and
humiliation. The victimization also affected Scruggs’s ability to have long-term relationships.
COUNT I:
Violation of Title IX (Against All Defendants)
121. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference the allegations in all previous paragraphs as if fully
stated herein.
122. Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 (“Title IX”), 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a), states,
in relevant part, “No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from
participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education
123. Title IX is implemented through the Code of Federal Regulations, and in specific, 34 C.F.R.
Part 106. 34 C.F.R. § 106.8(b) requires that, “a recipient shall adopt and publish grievance
procedures providing for prompt and equitable resolution of student and employee complaints
17