Professional Documents
[…] (Against Christine Seuffert & John Does 1-10)
301. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference the allegations in all previous paragraphs as if fully
stated herein.
302. Under R.C. 2921.12(A)(2), no person, knowing that an official proceeding or investigation
is in progress, or is about to be or likely to be instituted, shall make, present, or use any record,
document, or thing, knowing it to be false and with purpose to mislead a public official who is or
may be engaged in such proceeding or investigation, or with purpose to corrupt the outcome of
303. Under R.C. 2307.60, anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act may recover
40
Case: 1:23-cv-00991 Doc #: 1 Filed: 05/16/23 41 of 47. PageID #: 41
304. R.C. 2921(A) defines “Public official” as “any elected or appointed officer, or employee,
or agent of the state or any political subdivision, whether in a temporary or permanent capacity,
and includes, but is not limited to, legislators, judges, and law enforcement officers.”
305. AACSD retained Podojil Consulting and Professional Services to conduct an investigation
into the allegations against Seuffert contained in the anonymous letter. Anthony Podojil, who
306. Lieutenant Sean Ward of the Ashtabula County Sheriff’s Office, who also conducted an