Professional Documents
[…] 288. In addition to the civil liability created under R.C. 2921.03(C), R.C. 2307.60 provides that
anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act may recover full damages in a civil action.
38
Case: 1:23-cv-00991 Doc #: 1 Filed: 05/16/23 39 of 47. PageID #: 39
289. R.C. 2921.01(B)(1) defines “Public servant” as “Any public official.” R.C. 2921.01(B)(2)
also defines “Public servant” as “Any person performing ad hoc a governmental function,
including, but not limited to, a juror, member of a temporary commission, master, arbitrator,
advisor, or consultant.”
290. R.C. 2921(A) defines “Public official” as “any elected or appointed officer, or employee,
or agent of the state or any political subdivision, whether in a temporary or permanent capacity,
and includes, but is not limited to, legislators, judges, and law enforcement officers.”
291. R.C. 2921.04(E) defines “witness” as “any person who has or claims to have knowledge
concerning a fact or facts concerning a criminal or delinquent act, whether or not criminal or
292. AACSD retained Podojil Consulting and Professional Services to conduct an investigation