You are on page 1of 387
[…] 15 (GDAC). These funds shall be used in each fiscal year to fund detection analytics, information
16 reporting, collections case management, collections optimization, managed services, and
17 technical infrastructure. The Department of Revenue shall continue to coordinate with the GDAC
18 and utilize the subject matter expertise and technical infrastructure available through existing
19 GDAC public-private partnerships for fraud detection and analytics infrastructure.
20
21 REV/SCRAP TIRE DISPOSAL TAX-USE OF PROCEEDS
22 SECTION 34.5. G.S. 105-187.19(a) reads as rewritten:
23 "(a) The Secretary shall distribute the taxes collected under this Article, less the allowance
24 to the Department of Revenue for administrative expenses, in accordance with this section. The
25 Secretary may retain the cost of collection by the Department, not to exceed in the amount of
26 four hundred twenty-five thousand dollars ($425,000) a year, as reimbursement to the
27 Department. The amount allowed to the Department for costs under this section shall be increased
28 (i) each fiscal year by a percentage equal to any legislative salary increase awarded to
29 State-funded employees and (ii) by any adjustment in salary reserve funds that impacts