You are on page 1of 387
[…] 1 (3) On all other tobacco products, the rate of twelve and eight-tenths percent
2 (12.8%) of the cost price.forty-three cents (43¢) per ounce and a proportionate
3 rate on all fractional parts of an ounce.
4 …
5 (f) Documentation. – If a person liable for the tax imposed by this Part cannot produce
6 to the Secretary's satisfaction documentation of the cost price price, weight, or volume of the
7 items subject to tax, based on the applicable tax imposed, the Secretary may determine a value
8 based on the cost price price, weight, or volume of comparable items."
9 SECTION 42.18.(c) G.S. 105-113.38B reads as rewritten:
10 "§ 105-113.38B. Records.
11 In addition to the records required to be kept under G.S. 105-113.4G, a remote seller must
12 maintain the following:
13 (1) A list, updated annually, showing the cost price paid by the remote seller for
14 each stock keeping unit of tobacco products.cigars.
15 (2) Invoices documenting remote or delivery sales to consumers in this State.
16 (3) Records necessary to document the cost price price or weight, based on the
17 applicable tax imposed, of purchases of all tobacco products sold to
18 consumers in this State."
19 SECTION 42.18.(d) G.S. 105-113.4D reads as rewritten:
20 "§ 105-113.4D. Tax with respect to inventory on effective date of tax increase.
21 Every person subject to the taxes levied in this Article who, on the effective date of a tax