You are on page 1of 387
[…] 13 6.1(a) of S.L. 2022-6, shall instead be provided to Montgomery County as a construction grant
14 for a water or wastewater project. The limits set forth in G.S. 159G-36(c)(3) shall not apply to
15 grants awarded from funds allocated by this subsection. Funds allocated by this subdivision in
16 excess of the amounts needed to complete these projects shall revert to the Drinking Water
17 Reserve and the Wastewater Reserve and may be used for other eligible projects for the purposes
18 set forth in subdivisions (2) through (3a) of G.S. 159G-34(a) and subdivisions (2) through (3a)
19 of G.S. 159G-33(a).
20
21 VIABLE UTILITY RESERVE GRANT CRITERIA
22 SECTION 12.3. G.S. 159G-35(c) reads as rewritten:
23 "(c) Viable Utility Reserve. – The Local Government Commission and the Authority shall
24 jointly develop evaluation criteria for grants from the Viable Utility Reserve. Criteria shall also
25 be developed concerning distressed units for which the Local Government Commission has
26 exercised its authority under Article 11 of Chapter 159 of the General Statutes to assume control,
27 in whole or in part, of the financial affairs of an applicant. These evaluation criteria shall be used
28 to review applications and award grants as provided in G.S. 159G-39."
29
30 PROHIBIT CAP AND TRADE REQUIREMENTS FOR CO2 EMISSIONS
31 SECTION 12.5.(a) Article 21B of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes is amended
32 by adding a new section to read:
33 "§ 143-215.107E. Prohibit cap and trade requirements for carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions.