You are on page 1of 387
[…] 15 of an emergency dam safety remedial plan, including attorney's fees and other expenses of
16 bringing the cost recovery action, may be recovered from the owners of the dam by appropriate
17 legal action by the Commission. Funds recovered pursuant to this subsection shall be used to
18 reimburse the Dam Safety Emergency Fund.
19 (e) Standards for Funded Activities. – Emergency dam safety remedial plan development
20 and implementation activities and overtopping studies shall be conducted in accordance with
21 standards set forth in G.S. 143-215.29."
22
23 DISCHARGES OF HIGHLY TREATED WASTEWATER
24 SECTION 12.9.(a) G.S. 143-215.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
25 "(c8) Permitted Discharges of Highly Treated Domestic Wastewater. –
26 (1) Subject only to the limitations set forth in subdivision (2) of this subsection,
27 the Department shall authorize permitted discharges of highly treated
28 domestic wastewater to surface waters of the State, including wetlands,
29 perennial streams, and unnamed tributaries of named and classified streams
30 where the 7Q10 flow or 30Q2 flow of the receiving waterbody is estimated to
31 be low flow or zero flow, as determined by the United States Geological
32 Survey, from wastewater treatment systems capable of meeting the following
33 water quality-based effluent limitations:
34 a. Biological oxygen demand (BOD5), 5mg/L.
35 b. NH3, 0.5mg/L monthly average, 1.0 mg/L daily maximum.
36 c. Total nitrogen, 4mg/L monthly average.
37 d. Total phosphorus, 1.0mg/L monthly average, 2.0mg/L daily
38 maximum.
39 e. Fecal coliforms, 14 colonies/100mL.
40 f. Dissolved oxygen, 6mg/L, or 1mg/L more than the BOD5
41 concentration.
42 g. Turbidity, 1 Nephelometric Turbidity Units.
43 h. Total suspended solids, 5mg/L monthly average.
44 i. Nitrate, 1mg/L monthly average.
45 (2) In addition to the requirements set forth in subdivision (1) of this subsection,
46 only the following requirements shall apply to wastewater discharges to be
47 authorized pursuant to this subsection:
48 a. No discharge shall be permitted to classified shellfish waters or
49 outstanding resource waters. Discharges to unnamed tributaries of
50 classified shellfish waters, however, shall be authorized in compliance
51 with the requirements of this section.

H259-CSNEx-2 [v.30] House Bill 259 Page 251


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 b. The limitation of flow for any wastewater discharge shall be no more
2 than one-tenth of the flow generated by the one-year, 24-hour storm
3 event given the drainage area and calculated using the rational method.
4 The rational method shall be used to calculate the peak runoff for the
5 one-year, 24-hour precipitation event in cubic foot per second. The