You are on page 1of 387
[…] 21 State which are utilized by former foster care youth.
22 (4) Advancement of Evidence-Based Process, which is the implementation and
23 ongoing evaluation of the Youth Villages Transitional Living Model for the
24 purposes of establishing the first evidence-based transitional living program
25 in the nation. To establish the evidence-based program, additional randomized
26 controlled trials may be conducted to advance the model.
27
28 PERMANENCY INNOVATION INITIATIVE/CODIFY SUPPLEMENTATION OF
29 FEDERAL FUNDS REQUIREMENT
30 SECTION 9J.8. G.S. 131D-10.9B is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
31 "(b1) State funds provided for the Permanency Innovation Initiative Fund shall be used to
32 supplement, not supplant, all available federal matching funds."
33
34 REPORT ON CERTAIN SNAP AND TANF EXPENDITURES
35 SECTION 9J.9.(a) Funds appropriated in this act to the Department of Health and
36 Human Services, Division of Social Services (Division), for each year of the 2023-2025 fiscal