You are on page 1of 387
[…] 15 G.S. 116-40.6(c).G.S. 116-360.25.
16 All purchases of the above articles made directly by the departments, institutions and agencies
17 of the State government shall, whenever possible, be based on competitive bids. Whenever an
18 order is placed or contract awarded for such articles by any of the departments, institutions and
19 agencies of the State government, a copy of such order or contract shall be forwarded to the
20 Secretary of Administration and a record of the competitive bids upon which it was based shall
21 be retained for inspection and review."
22 SECTION 4.10.(t) G.S. 143-596 reads as rewritten:
23 "§ 143-596. Definitions.
24 As used in this Article, unless the context clearly provides otherwise:
25 …
26 (1c) Medical Faculty Practice Plan. – As defined in G.S. 116-40.6.Article 39 of
27 Chapter 116 of the General Statutes.
28 …
29 (8) The University of North Carolina Health Care System. – As defined in G.S.
30 116-37.Article 38 of Chapter 116 of the General Statutes."
31 SECTION 4.10.(u) G.S. 143C-1-3 reads as rewritten:
32 "§ 143C-1-3. Fund types.
33 …
34 (c) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this section, funds established for The
35 University of North Carolina and its constituent institutions pursuant to the following statutes are