You are on page 1of 387
[…] 31 SECTION 16.21.(c) G.S. 7A-27(b) reads as rewritten:
32 "(b) Except as provided in subsection (a) of this section, appeal lies of right directly to the
33 Court of Appeals in any of the following cases:
34 …
35 (3) From any interlocutory order or judgment of a superior court or district court
36 in a civil action or proceeding that does any of the following:
37 …
38 g. Denies, upon the court's own motion or the motion of a party, the
39 transfer of an action or proceeding pursuant to Rule 42(b)(4) of the
40 North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure.
41 …."
42 SECTION 16.21.(d) G.S. 7A-30 reads as rewritten:
43 "§ 7A-30. Appeals of right from certain decisions of the Court of Appeals.
44 Except as provided in G.S. 7A-28, an appeal lies of right to the Supreme Court from any
45 decision of the Court of Appeals rendered in a case:
46 (1) Which directly involves a substantial question arising under the Constitution
47 of the United States or of this State, orState.
48 (2) In which there is a dissent when the Court of Appeals is sitting in a panel of
49 three judges. An appeal of right pursuant to this subdivision is not effective
50 until after the Court of Appeals sitting en banc has rendered a decision in the
51 case, if the Court of Appeals hears the case en banc, or until after the time for

Page 288 House Bill 259 H259-CSNEx-2 [v.30]


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 filing a motion for rehearing of the cause by the Court of Appeals has expired
2 or the Court of Appeals has denied the motion for rehearing."
3 SECTION 16.21.(e) Subsection (d) of this section is effective when it becomes law
4 and applies to appellate cases filed with the Court of Appeals on or after that date. The remainder
5 of this section is effective when it becomes law and applies to civil actions pending or filed on