You are on page 1of 387
[…] 43 graduates from the 2023-2024 school year. Except as otherwise provided, this section is effective
44 when it becomes law and applies beginning with graduates of the North Carolina School of
45 Science and Mathematics and the University of North Carolina School of the Arts from the
46 2022-2023 school year.
47
48 EXPAND ELIGIBILITY FOR OPPORTUNITY SCHOLARSHIPS, REQUIRE A
49 SEQUENCE OF COURSES FOR EARLY HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATION, AND
50 ESTABLISH THE EARLY GRADUATE SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM
51 SECTION 8A.6.(a) G.S. 115C-562.1(3) is repealed.

Page 122 House Bill 259 H259-CSNEx-2 [v.30]


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 SECTION 8A.6.(b) G.S. 115C-562.1 is amended by adding a new subdivision to
2 read:
3 "(3a) Eligible student. – A student residing in North Carolina who has not yet
4 received a high school diploma and who meets all of the following
5 requirements:
6 a. Is eligible to attend a North Carolina public school pursuant to Article
7 25 of this Chapter. A child who is the age of 4 on or before April 16 is
8 eligible to attend the following school year if the principal, or
9 equivalent, of the school in which the child seeks to enroll finds that
10 the student meets the requirements established by the Authority
11 pursuant to G.S. 115C-562.2(d) and those findings are submitted to the
12 Authority.
13 b. Has not been enrolled in a postsecondary institution as a full-time
14 student taking at least 12 hours of academic credit.
15 c. Has not been placed in a nonpublic school or facility by a public
16 agency at public expense.
17 d. Meets one of the following criteria:
18 1. Resides in a household with an income level not in excess of
19 two hundred percent (200%) of the amount required for the
20 student to qualify for the federal free or reduced-price lunch
21 program. The Authority shall not count any distribution from
22 the estate of a decedent in calculating the income level of the
23 applicant's household for the purposes of determining
24 eligibility for a scholarship under this sub-sub-subdivision.
25 2. Is a child in foster care as defined in G.S. 131D-10.2. The
26 Authority shall not consider the household income of the foster
27 parent, as defined in G.S. 131D-10.2, in determining the
28 eligibility of a foster care child."
29 SECTION 8A.6.(c) G.S. 115C-562.3 reads as rewritten:
30 "§ 115C-562.3. Verification of eligibility; information from other State agencies.
31 (a) To verify that the domicile requirements of G.S. 115C-366 are met for State