You are on page 1of 387
[…] 15 2023. By October 31, 2023, the OSHR shall submit the report containing the agency responses
16 to the Fiscal Research Division.
17
18 GOVERNOR AND COUNCIL OF STATE
19 SECTION 39.4.(a) Effective July 1, 2023, G.S. 147-11(a) reads as rewritten:
20 "(a) The salary of the Governor shall be one hundred sixty-five thousand seven hundred
21 fifty dollars ($165,750) one hundred ninety-eight thousand one hundred twenty dollars
22 ($198,120) annually, payable monthly."
23 SECTION 39.4.(a1) Effective July 1, 2024, G.S. 147-11(a), as amended by
24 subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten:
25 "(a) The salary of the Governor shall be one hundred ninety-eight thousand one hundred
26 twenty dollars ($198,120) two hundred three thousand seventy-three dollars ($203,073) annually,
27 payable monthly."
28 SECTION 39.4.(b) Effective July 1, 2023, the annual salaries for members of the
29 Council of State, payable monthly, are set as follows:
30 Council of State Annual Salary
31 Lieutenant Governor $157,403
32 Attorney General 157,403
33 Secretary of State 157,403