You are on page 1of 387
[…] 17 private educational institutions to report no later than December 15 of each year the number of
18 scholarship recipients who maintained a cumulative grade point average of 2.0 and the number
19 of scholarship recipients who completed the degree requirements for graduation. The Department
20 of Military and Veterans Affairs shall disburse scholarship payments for recipients certified
21 eligible by the Department of Military and Veterans Affairs upon certification of enrollment by
22 the enrolling institution.
23 …."
24 SECTION 33.4.(c) G.S. 143B-1228 reads as rewritten:
25 "§ 143B-1228. Report on scholarships.
26 By January 1 of each year, the Department of Military and Veterans Affairs shall report to
27 the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on General Government, the Senate Appropriations
28 Committee on General Government and Information Technology, the House of Representatives
29 Appropriations Committee on General Government, and the Fiscal Research Division the
30 following data on the Scholarships for Children of Wartime Veterans program:
31 …
32 (2) Number of scholarships awarded in each of the past five fiscal years and sorted
33 by:
34 …
35 j. Number of scholarship recipients who maintained a cumulative grade
36 point average of 2.0."
37
38 SANDHILLS STATE VETERANS CEMETERY
39 SECTION 33.6. Of the funds appropriated in this act to the Department of Military