You are on page 1of 387
[…] 10 of North Carolina at Chapel Hill shall expend sufficient additional funds to achieve that purpose.
11 SECTION 8.5.(c) No later than March 15, 2024, the Board of Trustees of the
12 University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill shall report to the Joint Legislative Education
13 Oversight Committee and the Fiscal Research Division on progress made toward establishing the
14 School of Civic Life and Leadership and factors affecting the long-term sustainability of the
15 School.
16
17 REDUCE NUMBER OF REQUIRED UNC LABORATORY SCHOOLS FROM NINE TO
18 EIGHT
19 SECTION 8.6.(a) G.S. 116-239.5(a) reads as rewritten:
20 "(a) The Board of Governors, upon recommendation by the President, shall designate
21 constituent institutions to submit proposals to establish at least nine eight laboratory schools in
22 total to serve public school students in accordance with the provisions of this Article. The Board
23 of Governors shall select constituent institutions with high-quality educator preparation programs
24 as demonstrated by the annual performance measures reported by the constituent institutions in
25 accordance with G.S. 115C-296.35. The Board of Governors' Subcommittee on Laboratory
26 Schools established under G.S. 116-239.7 shall review the proposals and approve at least nine
27 eight of the proposals to establish laboratory schools. The Subcommittee may select a constituent
28 institution to operate more than one laboratory school. The Subcommittee shall oversee the
29 operations of those laboratory schools to meet the purposes set forth in this Article."
30 SECTION 8.6.(b) G.S. 116-239.7(a1) reads as rewritten:
31 "(a1) Approval of Laboratory Schools. – The Board of Governors, upon the
32 recommendation of the President, shall designate constituent institutions to establish and operate
33 a total of at least nine eight laboratory schools.