You are on page 1of 387
[…] 49 SECTION 6.10.(l) For elections to terms beginning July 1, 2025, and every four
50 years thereafter, the following applies:
51 (1) The House of Representatives shall elect five members to four-year terms.

H259-CSNEx-2 [v.30] House Bill 259 Page 63


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 (2) The Senate shall elect five members to four-year terms.
2 SECTION 6.10.(m) For elections to terms beginning July 1, 2027, and every four
3 years thereafter, the following applies:
4 (1) The House of Representatives shall elect four members to four-year terms.
5 (2) The Senate shall elect four members to four-year terms.
6 SECTION 6.10.(n) G.S. 115D-62 is repealed.
7 SECTION 6.10.(o) G.S. 115D-79 reads as rewritten:
8 "§ 115D-79. Open meetings.
9 All official meetings of the State Board of Community Colleges and of local boards of
10 trustees shall be open to the public in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 143-318.1 through
11 143-318.7.G.S. 143-318.9."
12 SECTION 6.10.(p) G.S. 115D-12 reads as rewritten:
13 "§ 115D-12. Each institution to have board of trustees; selection of trustees.
14 (a) Each community college established or operated pursuant to this Chapter shall be