You are on page 1of 387
[…] 25 …
26 (24) District 21C: 31C: Forsyth County: VTD: 011, VTD: 012, VTD: 013, VTD:
27 …
28 (25) District 21D: 31D: Forsyth County: VTD: 081, VTD: 082, VTD: 083, VTD:
29 …
30 (b1) The qualified voters of District 4 District 5 shall elect all judges established for
31 District 4 District 5 in subsection (a) of this section, but only persons who reside in Onslow
32 County may be candidates for one of the judgeships and only persons who reside in Duplin,
33 Jones, or Sampson County may be candidates for the remaining judgeship.
34 …."
35 SECTION 16.26.(b) G.S. 7A-133 reads as rewritten:
36 "§ 7A-133. Numbers of judges by districts; numbers of magistrates and additional seats of
37 court, by counties.
38 (a) Each district court district shall have the numbers of judges as set forth in the
39 following table:
40 District Judges County
41 …
42 3A3 6 Pitt
43 3B4 6 Craven
44 Pamlico
45 Carteret
46 45 9 Sampson
47 Duplin
48 Jones
49 Onslow
50 56 9 New Hanover
51 Pender

H259-CSNEx-2 [v.30] House Bill 259 Page 295


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 67 4 Northampton
2 Bertie
3 Hertford
4 Halifax
5 78 7 Nash
6 Edgecombe
7 Wilson
8 89 6 Wayne
9 Greene
10 Lenoir
11 911A 5 Granville
12 (part of Vance
13 see subsection
14 (b))
15 Franklin
16 Person
17 9B11B 2 Warren
18 (part of Vance
19 see subsection (b))
20 …
21 1112 11 Harnett
22 Johnston
23 Lee
24 1214 10 Cumberland
25 1315 7 Bladen
26 Brunswick
27 Columbus
28 1416 7 Durham
29 15A17 4 Alamance
30 15B18 5 Orange
31 Chatham
32 16A21 4 Scotland
33 Anson
34 Richmond
35 16B20 6 Robeson
36 17A22 4 Caswell
37 Rockingham
38 17B23 4 Stokes
39 Surry
40 1824 14 Guilford
41 19A25 6 Cabarrus
42 19B37 5 Randolph
43 19C27 5 Rowan
44 19D29 5 Hoke, Moore
45 20A28 3 Montgomery, Stanly
46 20B30A 5 Union
47 2131 11 Forsyth
48 22A32 6 Alexander
49 Iredell
50 22B33 6 Davidson
51 Davie

Page 296 House Bill 259 H259-CSNEx-2 [v.30]


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 2334 4 Alleghany
2 Ashe
3 Wilkes
4 Yadkin
5 2435 4 Avery
6 Madison
7 Mitchell
8 Watauga
9 Yancey
10 2536 10 Burke
11 Caldwell
12 Catawba
13 …
14 27A38 7 Gaston
15 27B39 6 Cleveland
16 Lincoln
17 2840 7 Buncombe
18 29A41 4 McDowell
19 Rutherford
20 29B42 5 Henderson
21 Polk
22 Transylvania
23 3043 6 Cherokee
24 Clay
25 Graham
26 Haywood
27 Jackson
28 Macon
29 Swain.
30 (b) For district court districts of less than a whole county, or with part or all of one county
31 with part of another, the composition of the district is as follows:
32 (1) District Court District 9 District 11A consists of Person, Franklin and
33 Granville Counties and the remainder of Vance County not in District Court
34 District 9B.District 11B.