You are on page 1of 387
[…] 27 on all of the following information, and the Center shall provide the information to the
28 Department in the manner and time period requested by the Department for purposes of preparing
29 the report:
30 (1) The total number of veterans served.
31 (2) The types of services provided to veterans, and the number of veterans who
32 received each type of service.
33 (3) Demographics of the veterans served, including each veteran's county of
34 residence.
35 (4) Average length of stay for veterans, and the average number of veterans in the
36 Center facility on a daily basis.
37 (5) The total number of veterans who completed the care program, and the
38 number who received postgraduate mentoring from the Center."
39
40 DMVA/CHILDREN OF VETERANS' SCHOLARSHIPS
41 SECTION 33.4.(a) G.S. 143B-1225 reads as rewritten:
42 "§ 143B-1225. Scholarship.
43 (a) A scholarship granted pursuant to this Part shall consist of the following benefits in
44 either a State or private educational institution:
45 …
46 (6) A student who has been awarded a scholarship under this section shall
47 maintain a cumulative grade point average of 2.0 throughout the four
48 academic years for which the student is eligible for a scholarship under this
49 section.
50 …."
51 SECTION 33.4.(b) G.S. 143B-1227 reads as rewritten:

Page 330 House Bill 259 H259-CSNEx-2 [v.30]


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 "§ 143B-1227. Administration and funding.