You are on page 1of 387
[…] 10 "§ 105-113.38B. Records.
11 In addition to the records required to be kept under G.S. 105-113.4G, a remote seller must
12 maintain the following:
13 (1) A list, updated annually, showing the cost price paid by the remote seller for
14 each stock keeping unit of tobacco products.cigars.
15 (2) Invoices documenting remote or delivery sales to consumers in this State.
16 (3) Records necessary to document the cost price price or weight, based on the
17 applicable tax imposed, of purchases of all tobacco products sold to
18 consumers in this State."
19 SECTION 42.18.(d) G.S. 105-113.4D reads as rewritten:
20 "§ 105-113.4D. Tax with respect to inventory on effective date of tax increase.
21 Every person subject to the taxes levied in this Article who, on the effective date of a tax
22 increase under this Article, has on hand any tobacco products must file a complete inventory of
23 the tobacco products within 20 days after the effective date of the increase, and must pay an
24 additional tax to the Secretary when filing the inventory. The amount of tax due is the amount
25 due based on the difference between the former tax rate and the increased tax rate. For purposes
26 of this section, a "tax increase" includes a new tax or a change to the methodology for calculating
27 a tax that results in additional tax being due."
28 SECTION 42.18.(e) This section becomes effective January 1, 2025, and applies to
29 sales or purchases occurring on or after that date.
30