You are on page 1of 387
[…] 19 agencies of the State government, a copy of such order or contract shall be forwarded to the
20 Secretary of Administration and a record of the competitive bids upon which it was based shall
21 be retained for inspection and review."
22 SECTION 4.10.(t) G.S. 143-596 reads as rewritten:
23 "§ 143-596. Definitions.
24 As used in this Article, unless the context clearly provides otherwise:
25 …
26 (1c) Medical Faculty Practice Plan. – As defined in G.S. 116-40.6.Article 39 of
27 Chapter 116 of the General Statutes.
28 …
29 (8) The University of North Carolina Health Care System. – As defined in G.S.
30 116-37.Article 38 of Chapter 116 of the General Statutes."
31 SECTION 4.10.(u) G.S. 143C-1-3 reads as rewritten:
32 "§ 143C-1-3. Fund types.
33 …
34 (c) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this section, funds established for The
35 University of North Carolina and its constituent institutions pursuant to the following statutes are
36 exempt from Chapter 143C of the General Statutes and shall be accounted for as provided by
37 those statutes, except that the provisions of Article 8 of Chapter 143C of the General Statutes
38 shall apply to the funds: G.S. 116-35, 116-36, 116-36.1, 116-36.2, 116-36.4, 116-36.5, 116-36.6,
39 116-44.4, 116-68, 116-220, 116-235.
40 (d) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this section, funds established for the
41 University of North Carolina Health Care System pursuant to G.S. 116-350.40 are exempt from
42 Chapter 143C of the General Statutes and shall be accounted for as provided by those statutes."
43 SECTION 4.10.(v) G.S. 143C-8-7(a) reads as rewritten:
44 "(a) No State agency may expend funds for the construction or renovation of any capital
45 improvement project except as needed to comply with this Article or otherwise authorized by the
46 General Assembly.