You are on page 1of 387
[…] 49 prescriber or pharmacy of choice."
50 SECTION 9E.23.(a2) G.S. 58-51-37(l) reads as rewritten:

H259-CSNEx-2 [v.30] House Bill 259 Page 167


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 "(l) An insurer's use of a lock-in program developed pursuant to G.S. 58-51-37.1 or
2 G.S. 108A-68.2 is not a violation of this section."
3 SECTION 9E.23.(a3) Subsection (a1) of this section is effective on the later of the
4 date this act becomes law or the date that the NC Health Choice program is eliminated, as
5 approved by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) in accordance with Section
6 9D.15(a) of S.L. 2022-74.
7 SECTION 9E.23.(b1) G.S. 150B-1(e)(25) reads as rewritten:
8 "(25) The Department of Health and Human Services with respect to disputes
9 involving the performance, terms, or conditions of a contract between the
10 Department and a any of the following:
11 a. A prepaid health plan, as defined in G.S. 108D-1.
12 b. A prepaid inpatient health plan, as defined in 42 C.F.R. § 438.2.
13 c. A primary care case management entity, as defined in 42 C.F.R. §
14 438.2."
15 SECTION 9E.23.(b2) Subsection (b1) of this section applies to disputes arising on
16 or after the date this act becomes law.