You are on page 1of 387
[…] 50 Administrative Office of the Courts.Courts:
51

H259-CSNEx-2 [v.30] House Bill 259 Page 273


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 Set of districts 10A, 10B, 10C, 10D, 10E, 10F
2 Set of districts 14A, 14B, 14C
3 Set of districts 16A, 16B
4 Set of districts 24A, 24B, 24C, 24D, 24E
5 Set of districts 31A, 31B, 31C, 31D
6 Set of districts 26A, 26B, 26C, 26D, 26E, 26F, 26G, 26H
7 District 39"
8 SECTION 16.3.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law.
9
10 TECHNICAL CHANGES TO ASSISTANT DISTRICT ATTORNEY ALLOCATIONS
11 SECTION 16.4.(a) G.S. 7A-60(a1) reads as rewritten:
12 "(a1) The counties of the State are organized into prosecutorial districts, and each district
13 has the counties and the number of full-time assistant district attorneys set forth in the following
14 table:
15
16 Prosecutorial No. of Full-Time Asst. District
17 District Counties Attorneys
18 …
19 10 Wake 4445
20 …
21 14 Cumberland 2526
22 …
23 26 Mecklenburg 5862
24 …
25 31 Forsyth 2728
26 …
27 37 Randolph 1011
28 …
29 43 Cherokee, Clay, Graham, 1516
30 Haywood, Jackson, Macon,
31 Swain."
32 SECTION 16.4.(b) G.S. 7A-60(a1), as amended by subsection (a) of this section,
33 reads as rewritten:
34 "(a1) The counties of the State are organized into prosecutorial districts, and each district
35 has the counties and the number of full-time assistant district attorneys set forth in the following
36 table:
37
38 Prosecutorial No. of Full-Time Asst. District
39 District Counties Attorneys
40 …
41 36 Burke, Caldwell 1011
42 …."
43 SECTION 16.4.(c) Subsection (b) of this section becomes effective January 1, 2027.
44 The remainder of this section becomes effective July 1, 2023.
45
46 ADDITION OF DISTRICT COURT JUDGES TO MULTIPLE COUNTIES, SPLIT OF