You are on page 1of 387
[…] 50 Fund Codes 7829 and 7831 in reports required by the General Assembly and any other public
51 reports.

H259-CSNEx-2 [v.30] House Bill 259 Page 373


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 SECTION 41.13A.(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Office of
2 State Budget and Management may make changes to the Integrated Budget Information System,
3 North Carolina Accounting System, North Carolina Financial System, or any successor systems
4 to those listed to comply with this section.
5 SECTION 41.13A.(g) G.S. 136-44.2(f1)(2) reads as rewritten:
6 "(2) The unallotted and unencumbered balances on the last day of the fiscal year
7 for the following:
8 a. Funds appropriated from the Highway Fund for the multimodal aid
9 and public assistance programs of the Department, consisting of funds
10 for bicycle and pedestrian, railroad, aviation, and public transportation
11 programs, excluding funds deposited in the Freight Rail & Rail
12 Crossing Safety Improvement Fund.
13 b. Funds appropriated from the Highway Fund for the construction
14 programs of the Department, consisting of funds for secondary
15 construction, access and public service roads, spot safety
16 improvement, small urban construction, and economic development
17 programs."
18
19 STUDY ON DMV MAIL FLOW AND ROUTING
20 SECTION 41.14A.(a) Study. – The Division of Motor Vehicles of the North
21 Carolina Department of Transportation, in consultation with the Department of Administration,