You are on page 1of 387
[…] 36 table:
37
38 Prosecutorial No. of Full-Time Asst. District
39 District Counties Attorneys
40 …
41 36 Burke, Caldwell 1011
42 …."
43 SECTION 16.4.(c) Subsection (b) of this section becomes effective January 1, 2027.
44 The remainder of this section becomes effective July 1, 2023.
45
46 ADDITION OF DISTRICT COURT JUDGES TO MULTIPLE COUNTIES, SPLIT OF
47 DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT 43, TECHNICAL CORRECTION FOR
48 MAGISTRATE ALLOCATION NUMBERS, AND ADDITION OF MAGISTRATES
49 TO MULTIPLE COUNTIES
50 SECTION 16.5.(a) G.S. 7A-133(a), as amended by Section 16.26 of this act, reads
51 as rewritten:

Page 274 House Bill 259 H259-CSNEx-2 [v.30]


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 "(a) Each district court district shall have the numbers of judges as set forth in the
2 following table:
3
4 District Judges County
5 …
6 5 910 Sampson
7 Duplin
8 Jones
9 Onslow
10 …
11 17 45 Alamance
12 …
13 22 45 Caswell
14 Rockingham
15 …
16 34 45 Alleghany
17 Ashe
18 Wilkes
19 Yadkin
20 …
21 4343A 64 Cherokee
22 Clay
23 Graham
24 Haywood
25 Jackson
26 Macon
27 Swain.Swain