You are on page 1of 387
[…] 11 50-99 140,669144,186
12 100 and above 143,483147,070
13 If the number of State-funded assistant and deputy clerks of court as determined by the
14 Administrative Office of Court's workload formula changes, the salary of the clerk shall be
15 changed, on July 1 of the fiscal year for which the change is reported, to the salary appropriate
16 for that new number, except that the salary of an incumbent clerk shall not be decreased by any
17 change in that number during the clerk's continuance in office."
18
19 ASSISTANT AND DEPUTY CLERKS OF COURT
20 SECTION 39.8.(a) Effective July 1, 2023, G.S. 7A-102(c1) reads as rewritten:
21 "(c1) A full-time assistant clerk or a full-time deputy clerk, and up to one full-time deputy
22 clerk serving as head bookkeeper per county, shall be paid an annual salary subject to the
23 following minimum and maximum rates:
24
25 Assistant Clerks and Head Bookkeeper Annual Salary
26 Minimum $37,254$38,930
27 Maximum 68,82871,925
28
29 Deputy Clerks Annual Salary
30 Minimum $33,419$34,923
31 Maximum 54,05656,489"
32 SECTION 39.8.(a1) Effective July 1, 2024, G.S. 7A-102(c1), as amended by
33 subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten:
34 "(c1) A full-time assistant clerk or a full-time deputy clerk, and up to one full-time deputy
35 clerk serving as head bookkeeper per county, shall be paid an annual salary subject to the
36 following minimum and maximum rates:
37
38 Assistant Clerks and Head Bookkeeper Annual Salary
39 Minimum $38,930$39,903
40 Maximum 71,92573,723
41
42 Deputy Clerks Annual Salary
43 Minimum $34,923$35,796
44 Maximum 56,48957,901"
45
46 MAGISTRATES
47 SECTION 39.9.(a) Effective July 1, 2023, G.S. 7A-171.1(a)(1) reads as rewritten: