You are on page 1of 387
[…] If a judge who has previously
27 qualified for mileage reimbursement under this subsection relocates the judge's permanent
28 residence outside of to a county non-contiguous to the county of residence used in determining
29 that judge's eligibility under this subsection, that judge shall not be eligible for reimbursement
30 for mileage and the judge's duty station shall be Wake County."
31 SECTION 16.30.(c) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to
32 travel occurring on or after that date.
33
34 EXPAND ENTITLEMENT TO DISTRICT ATTORNEY INVESTIGATORS
35 SECTION 16.31. G.S. 7A-69 reads as rewritten:
36 "§ 7A-69. Investigatorial assistants.District attorney investigators.
37 The Each district attorney in prosecutorial districts 1, 3B, 4, 5, 7, 8, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15A, 15B,
38 16A, 18, 19B, 20A, 20B, 21, 22A, 22B, 24, 25, 26, 27A, 27B, 28, 29A, 29B, and 30 is entitled
39 to at least one investigatorial assistant, and the district attorney in prosecutorial district 10 is
40 entitled to two investigatorial assistants, district attorney investigator to be appointed by the
41 district attorney and to serve at his the district attorney's pleasure.
42 It shall be the duty of the investigatorial assistant district attorney investigator to
43 investigate cases preparatory to trial and to perform such other Duties as may be assigned by the
44 district attorney. The investigatorial assistant is district attorney investigators are entitled to
45 reimbursement for his subsistence and travel expenses to the same extent as State employees
46 generally."
47
48 MODIFY DISTRICT ATTORNEY WITNESS REIMBURSEMENT
49 SECTION 16.32.(a) G.S. 7A-314 reads as rewritten:
50 "§ 7A-314. Uniform fees for witnesses; experts; limit on number.
51 …

H259-CSNEx-2 [v.30] House Bill 259 Page 301


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023