You are on page 1of 387
[…] 37 G.S. 122C-102(b)(13)."
38 SECTION 9G.7A.(c1) G.S. 122C-112.1(a)(6) reads as rewritten:
39 "(6) Establish comprehensive, cohesive oversight and monitoring procedures and
40 processes to ensure continuous compliance by area authorities, county
41 programs, third-party contractors of area authorities, and all providers of
42 public services with State and federal policy, law, and standards. The
43 procedures shall include the development and use of critical performance
44 measures and report cards for each area authority and county
45 program.authority."
46 SECTION 9G.7A.(c2) G.S. 122C-112.1(a)(9) reads as rewritten:
47 "(9) Provide ongoing and focused technical assistance to area authorities and
48 county programs in the implementation of the LME functions and the
49 establishment and operation of community-based programs. The technical
50 assistance required under this subdivision includes, but is not limited to, the
51 technical assistance required under G.S. 122C-115.4(d)(2). The Secretary

H259-CSNEx-2 [v.30] House Bill 259 Page 193


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 shall include in the State Plan a mechanism for monitoring the Department's
2 success in implementing this duty and the progress of area authorities and
3 county programs in achieving these functions."
4 SECTION 9G.7A.(c3) G.S. 122C-115.4(c) reads as rewritten:
5 "(c) Subject to subsection (b) of this section and section, all applicable State and federal
6 laws and rules rules, and contractual requirements established by the Secretary, an LME may