You are on page 1of 387
[…] 31 G.S. 115C-562.3(a), as enacted by this section. Subsections (g) through (k) of this section
32 become effective July 1, 2023, and apply to applications for scholarship grants beginning with
33 the 2024-2025 school year. Subsection (u) of this section is effective when it becomes law, and
34 scholarships shall be awarded as provided in that section beginning with the 2025-2026 school
35 year. Except as otherwise provided, this section is effective when it becomes law.
36
37 CONFORM IN-STATE TUITION FOR MILITARY-RELATED INDIVIDUALS TO
38 FEDERAL LAW
39 SECTION 8A.10.(a) G.S. 115D-39(a) reads as rewritten:
40 "(a) The State Board of Community Colleges shall fix and regulate all tuition and fees
41 charged to students for applying to or attending any institution pursuant to this Chapter.
42 The receipts from all student tuition and fees, other than student activity fees, shall be State
43 funds and shall be deposited as provided by regulations of the State Board of Community
44 Colleges.
45 The legal resident limitation with respect to tuition, set forth in G.S. 116-143.1 and
46 G.S. 116-143.3, shall apply to students attending institutions operating pursuant to this Chapter;
47 provided, however, that when Chapter, except as follows:
48 (1) When an employer other than the Armed Forces, employer of a qualifying
49 federal services member, as that term is defined in G.S. 116-143.3, pays
50 tuition for an employee to attend an institution operating pursuant to this
51 Chapter and when the employee works at a North Carolina business location,

Page 132 House Bill 259 H259-CSNEx-2 [v.30]


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 the employer shall be charged the in-State tuition rate; provided further,
2 however, a rate.
3 (2) A community college may charge in-State tuition to up to one percent (1%)
4 of its out-of-state students, rounded up to the next whole number, to
5 accommodate the families transferred by business, the families transferred by
6 industry, or the civilian families transferred by the Armed Forces, of
7 qualifying federal services member transferred to a permanent duty station,
8 consistent with the provisions of G.S. 116-143.3, into the State.
9 (3) Notwithstanding these requirements, a A refugee who lawfully entered the
10 United States and who is living in this State shall be deemed to qualify as a
11 domiciliary of this State under G.S. 116-143.1(a)(1) and as a State resident for
12 community college tuition purposes as defined in G.S. 116-143.1(a)(2).
13 (4) Also, a A nonresident of the United States who has resided in North Carolina
14 for a 12-month qualifying period and has filed an immigrant petition with the