You are on page 1of 387
[…] 21 2023-2024 fiscal year and may use any balance remaining in the Collection of Worthless Checks
22 Fund on June 30, 2024, for the purchase or repair of office or information technology equipment
23 during the 2024-2025 fiscal year. Prior to using any funds under this section, the Judicial
24 Department shall report to the chairs of the House of Representatives and Senate Appropriations
25 Committees on Justice and Public Safety and the Office of State Budget and Management on the
26 equipment to be purchased or repaired and the reasons for the purchases.
27
28 MAGISTRATE-CLERK STAFFING PROGRAM
29 SECTION 16.2. G.S. 7A-133 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
30 "(c1) Notwithstanding the minimum staffing numbers in subsection (c) of this section, the
31 clerk of superior court in a county, with the written or emailed consent of the chief district court
32 judge, may hire one deputy or assistant clerk in lieu of one of the magistrate positions allocated
33 to that county. To provide accessibility for law enforcement and citizens, the clerk of superior
34 court's office shall provide some of the services traditionally provided by the magistrates' office
35 during some or all of the regular courthouse hours.
36 The Administrative Office of the Courts shall report by March 1 of each year to the chairs of
37 the House of Representatives Appropriations Committee on Justice and Public Safety and the
38 Senate Appropriations Committee on Justice and Public Safety regarding each of the following:
39 (1) All deputy or assistant clerk positions previously filled pursuant to this
40 subsection if the position remains filled pursuant to this subsection.
41 (2) New deputy or assistant clerk positions filled pursuant to this subsection."
42
43 CLARIFY TRIAL COURT ADMINISTRATOR NUMBERS AND LOCATIONS
44 SECTION 16.3.(a) G.S. 7A-355, as amended by Section 16.26 of this act, reads as
45 rewritten:
46 "§ 7A-355. Trial court administrators.