You are on page 1of 387
[…] 7
8 Years of Experience FY 2023-24 FY 2024-25
9 0 43,681 44,773
10 1 46,520 47,683
11 2 49,544 50,783
12 3 52,765 54,084
13 4 56,195 57,600
14 5 59,847 61,343
15 6+ 63,738 65,331
16
17 SECTION 39.18.(c) If an employee will not receive a salary increase during a fiscal
18 year because the employee's salary exceeds the scheduled salary level, then the employee shall
19 receive an annual salary increase equal to the amount of the across-the-board legislative salary
20 increase authorized in this Part for that fiscal year.
21
22 PAY PLAN RESERVE
23 SECTION 39.19. G.S. 143C-4-9(a) reads as rewritten:
24 "(a) Creation. – The Pay Plan Reserve is established within the General Fund. The General
25 Assembly shall appropriate in the Current Operations Appropriations Act (Act) or other
26 appropriations act a specific amount to this reserve for allocation, on an as-needed basis only, to
27 fund statutory and scheduled pay expenses authorized by:
28 (1) G.S. 20-187.3, and the Act, for troopers of the State Highway Patrol
29 compensated pursuant to an experience-based salary schedule.
30 (2) G.S. 7A-102.
31 (3) G.S. 7A-171.1.
32 (4) Teacher Salary Schedule, as enacted by the General Assembly.
33 (5) Pay Plans for Principals and Assistant Principals, as enacted by the General
34 Assembly.
35 (6) The Act, for law enforcement officers of the State Bureau of Investigation and
36 Alcohol Law Enforcement.
37 (7) The Act, for correctional officers and other employees compensated pursuant
38 to the Correctional Officer Salary Schedule.
39 (8) The Act, for probation and parole officers and other employees compensated
40 pursuant to the Probation and Parole Officer Salary Schedule."
41
42 STATE AGENCY TEACHERS
43 SECTION 39.20. Employees of schools operated by the Department of Health and
44 Human Services, the Department of Public Safety, and the State Board of Education who are
45 paid on the Teacher Salary Schedule shall be paid as authorized under this act.
46