You are on page 1of 387
[…] 5 capital improvement project. Provided, however, that if the Director of the Budget increases the
6 cost of a project, the Director shall report that action to the Joint Legislative Commission on
7 Governmental Operations at its next meeting. The increase may be funded from gifts, federal or
8 private grants, special fund receipts, excess patient receipts above those budgeted at the
9 University of North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill, or direct capital improvement
10 appropriations to that department or institution."
11 SECTION 4.10.(x) G.S. 146-22(c) reads as rewritten:
12 "(c) Acquisitions on behalf of the University of North Carolina Health Care System shall
13 be made in accordance with G.S. 116-37(i), G.S. 116-350.50, acquisitions on behalf of the
14 University of North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill shall be made in accordance with G.S.
15 116-37(a)(4), G.S. 116-350.15(d), acquisitions on behalf of the clinical patient care programs of
16 the School of Medicine of The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill shall be made in
17 accordance with G.S. 116-37(a)(4), G.S. 116-350.15(d), and acquisitions on behalf of the
18 Medical Faculty Practice Plan of the East Carolina University School of Medicine shall be made
19 in accordance with G.S. 116-40.6(d).G.S. 116-360.35(a)."
20 SECTION 4.10.(y) G.S. 147-69.2(a)(16a) reads as rewritten:
21 "(16a) The University of North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill funds, except
22 appropriated funds, deposited with the State Treasurer pursuant to
23 G.S. 116-37.2.G.S. 116-350.40."
24