You are on page 1of 387
[…] 34 of generating reliable statistical information to evaluate services provided."
35 SECTION 17.3.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law.
36
37 SET TEMPORARY MAXIMUM FOR ATTORNEY COMPENSATION RATES SET BY
38 THE INDIGENT DEFENSE SERVICES COMMISSION
39 SECTION 17.4. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, until July 1,
40 2025, all attorney compensation rates set by the Indigent Defense Services Commission shall not
41 exceed the amount for each rate as of April 1, 2023.
42
43 PART XVIII. JUSTICE
44
45 MODIFY CRIMINAL JUSTICE FELLOWS PROGRAM
46 SECTION 18.3.(a) G.S. 17C-20 reads as rewritten:
47 "§ 17C-20. Definitions.
48 As used in this Article, the following definitions apply:
49 …
50 (5) Eligible county. – A county with a population of less than 200,000 230,000
51 according to the latest federal decennial census.

H259-CSNEx-2 [v.30] House Bill 259 Page 303


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 …."
2 SECTION 18.3.(b) G.S. 17C-22 reads as rewritten:
3 "§ 17C-22. North Carolina Criminal Justice Fellows Program established; administration.
4 …