You are on page 1of 387
[…] 31 agency at public expense.
32 d. Meets one of the following criteria:
33 1. Resides in a household with an income level not in excess of
34 two hundred percent (200%) of the amount required for the
35 student to qualify for the federal free or reduced-price lunch
36 program. The Authority shall not count any distribution from
37 the estate of a decedent in calculating the income level of the
38 applicant's household for the purposes of determining
39 eligibility for a scholarship under this sub-sub-subdivision.
40 2. Is a child in foster care as defined in G.S. 131D-10.2. The
41 Authority shall not consider the household income of the foster
42 parent, as defined in G.S. 131D-10.2, in determining the
43 eligibility of a foster care child."
44 SECTION 8A.6.(i) G.S. 115C-562.2 reads as rewritten:
45 "§ 115C-562.2. Scholarship grants.
46 (a) The Authority shall make available no later than February 1 annually applications to
47 eligible students for the award of scholarship grants to attend any nonpublic school. school on a
48 full- or part-time basis. Information about scholarship grants and the application process shall be
49 made available on the Authority's Web site. Beginning March 15, the Authority shall begin
50 awarding scholarship grants according to the following criteria:to students who have applied by
51 March 1 in the following order:

H259-CSNEx-2 [v.30] House Bill 259 Page 125


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 (1) First priority shall be given to eligible Eligible students who received a
2 scholarship grant for the school year prior to the school year for which the
3 students are applying if those students have applied by March 1.applying.
4 (2) After scholarship grants have been awarded to prior recipients as provided in
5 subdivision (1) of this subsection, scholarships shall be awarded with
6 remaining funds as follows:Eligible students qualifying for a scholarship grant
7 in the amount provided under subdivision (1) of subsection (b2) of this
8 section.
9 a. At least fifty percent (50%) of the remaining funds shall be used to
10 award scholarship grants to eligible students residing in households
11 with an income level not in excess of the amount required for the
12 student to qualify for the federal free or reduced-price lunch program.
13 b. Repealed by Session Laws 2020-97, s. 3.3(a), effective September 4,
14 2020.
15 c. Any remaining funds shall be used to award scholarship grants to all
16 other eligible students.
17 (3) Eligible students qualifying for a scholarship grant in the amount provided
18 under subdivision (2) of subsection (b2) of this section.
19 (4) Eligible students qualifying for a scholarship grant in the amount provided