You are on page 1of 387
[…] 11 applies only to incidents described in subsection (a) of this section that occurred on or after
12 October 12, 2022, and before October 31, 2022.
13
14 TREASURER TO DESIGNATE LEGAL COUNSEL FOR ADMINISTRATION OF
15 BENEFIT PROGRAMS
16 SECTION 36.2. G.S. 135-6 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
17 "(u) Notwithstanding G.S. 114-2.3 and G.S. 147-17, the Treasurer may designate legal
18 counsel, including private counsel, to represent the interests of the administration of benefit
19 programs under this Chapter."
20
21 BOND REFERENDUM TRANSPARENCY
22 SECTION 36.3.(a) G.S. 159-61(d) reads as rewritten:
23 "(d) The form of the question as stated on the ballot shall be in substantially the following
24 words:
25 "Shall "Additional property taxes may be levied on property located in (name of unit of local
26 government) in an amount sufficient to pay the principal of and interest on bonds if approved by
27 the following ballot question.