You are on page 1of 387
[…] 19 Research Division. The report shall include at least the following information:
20 (1) The identity of each public school unit and community partner that received
21 grant funds through the Program.
22 (2) The amount of funding received by each entity identified pursuant to
23 subdivision (1) of this subsection.
24 (3) The services, training, and equipment purchased with grant funds by each
25 entity that received a grant.
26 (4) Recommendations for the implementation of additional effective school
27 safety measures.
28
29 REVISE SCHOOL TRANSPORTATION FUNDS REQUIREMENTS
30 SECTION 7.47. G.S. 115C-240(e) reads as rewritten:
31 "(e) The State Board of Education shall allocate to the respective local boards
32 of education funds appropriated from time to time by the General Assembly for the purpose of
33 providing transportation to the pupils enrolled in the public schools within this State. Such funds
34 shall be allocated by the State Board of Education in accordance with based on the efficiency of
35 the local school administrative units in transporting pupils. The efficiency of the units shall be
36 calculated using the number of pupils to be transported, the length of bus routes, road conditions
37 and all other circumstances affecting the cost of the transportation of pupils by school bus to the
38 end that the funds so appropriated may be allocated on a fair and equitable basis, according to
39 the needs of the respective local school administrative units and so as to provide the most efficient
40 use of such funds. units. Such allocation shall be made by the State Board of Education at the
41 beginning of each fiscal year, except that the year, based on the most recently available data from
42 a prior school year. The State Board may reserve for future allocation from time to time within
43 such fiscal year as the need therefor shall be found to exist, a reasonable amount not to exceed
44 ten percent (10%) five percent (5%) of the total funds available for transportation in such fiscal
45 year from such appropriation. Prior to April 1 of the fiscal year in which the funds are reserved,
46 the reserved funds shall be allocated only in the event of an emergency need of a local school
47 administrative unit.