You are on page 1of 387
[…] 8 authorization of an item or service furnished to an individual eligible to receive medical
9 assistance shall accept an authorization provided by the Department that the item or service for
10 which third-party reimbursement is being sought is a covered service or item for that individual
11 under the North Carolina Medicaid State Plan, or under a relevant waiver of the State Plan, as if
12 that authorization is the prior authorization made by the third party for the item or service."
13 SECTION 9E.23.(d2) Subsection (d1) of this section is effective January 1, 2024.
14 SECTION 9E.23.(e1) G.S. 108A-54.3A(24), as enacted by Section 1.1(b) of S.L.
15 2023-7, reads as rewritten:
16 "(24) Individuals described in section 1902(a)(10)(A)(i)(VIII) of the Social Security
17 Act who are in compliance with any federally approved work requirements
18 established in the State Plan and in rule. Coverage for individuals under this
19 subdivision is available through an Alternative Benefit Plan that is established
20 by the Department consistent with federal requirements, unless that individual
21 is exempt from mandatory enrollment in an Alternative Benefit Plan under 42
22 C.F.R. § 440.315."
23 SECTION 9E.23.(e2) Subsection (e1) of this section is effective on the later of the
24 following dates:
25 (1) The date approved by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services for
26 Medicaid coverage to begin in North Carolina for individuals described in