You are on page 1of 387
[…] 38 Care System, the North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, and the
39 North Carolina Arboretum."
40 SECTION 4.10.(h) G.S. 116D-22(2) reads as rewritten:
41 "(2) Institution. – Each of the institutions enumerated in G.S. 116-2, and any
42 affiliated institutions of the University, including, without limitation, the
43 University of North Carolina Center for Public Television, the University of
44 North Carolina Health Care System, the North Carolina School of Science and
45 Mathematics, and the North Carolina Arboretum."
46 SECTION 4.10.(i) G.S. 126-5(c8) reads as rewritten:
47 "(c8) Except as to Articles 5, 6, 7, and 14 of this Chapter, this Chapter does not apply to
48 any of the following:
49 (1) Employees of the University of North Carolina Health Care System.
50 (2) Employees of the University of North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill, as
51 may be provided pursuant to G.S. 116-37(a)(4).Hill.

Page 38 House Bill 259 H259-CSNEx-2 [v.30]


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 (3) Employees of the clinical patient care programs of the School of Medicine of
2 the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill as may be provided pursuant
3 to G.S. 116-37(a)(4).Hill.
4 …."
5 SECTION 4.10.(j) G.S. 131E-13 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
6 "(i) This section does not apply to a transaction that is part of an agreement between a
7 municipality or hospital authority and the University of North Carolina Health Care System for