You are on page 1of 387
[…] 32 in the provision of health-care services, which may be prosecuted under the provisions of Article
33 31 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes."
34 SECTION 4.10.(g) G.S. 116D-1(11) reads as rewritten:
35 "(11) University. – The University of North Carolina and its constituent and
36 affiliated institutions, including, without limitation, the University of North
37 Carolina Center for Public Television, the University of North Carolina Health
38 Care System, the North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, and the
39 North Carolina Arboretum."
40 SECTION 4.10.(h) G.S. 116D-22(2) reads as rewritten:
41 "(2) Institution. – Each of the institutions enumerated in G.S. 116-2, and any
42 affiliated institutions of the University, including, without limitation, the
43 University of North Carolina Center for Public Television, the University of
44 North Carolina Health Care System, the North Carolina School of Science and
45 Mathematics, and the North Carolina Arboretum."
46 SECTION 4.10.(i) G.S. 126-5(c8) reads as rewritten:
47 "(c8) Except as to Articles 5, 6, 7, and 14 of this Chapter, this Chapter does not apply to
48 any of the following:
49 (1) Employees of the University of North Carolina Health Care System.