You are on page 1of 387
[…] 30 postmarked day to respond to comments received by mail, in which case the
31 processing days shall pause as described in sub-subdivision (2)b. of this
32 subsection."
33 SECTION 12.12.(b) The Commission shall adopt amendments to its relevant
34 permitting rules to reflect the statutory changes made by subsection (a) of this section.
35 SECTION 12.12.(c) Subsections (a) and (b) of this section become effective January
36 1, 2024.
37
38 LIMIT AUTHORIZATION TO CONSTRUCT TO PUBLICLY OWNED TREATMENT
39 WORKS
40 SECTION 12.12.(d) G.S. 143-215.1(a) reads as rewritten:
41 "(a) Activities for Which Permits Required. – Except as provided in subsection (a6) of this
42 section, no person shall do any of the following things or carry out any of the following activities
43 unless that person has received a permit from the Commission and has complied with all
44 conditions set forth in the permit:
45 (1) Make any outlets into the waters of the State.
46 (2) Construct or operate Operate any sewer system, treatment works, or disposal
47 system within the State.
48 (3) Alter, extend, or change the construction or method of operation of any sewer
49 system, treatment works, or disposal system within the State.
50 (3a) Construct or change the construction of any publicly owned sewer system,
51 treatment works, or disposal system within the State.

Page 258 House Bill 259 H259-CSNEx-2 [v.30]


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 …."
2
3 LIMIT REVIEW OF MINOR MODIFICATIONS OF PRETREATMENT PROGRAM
4 INDUSTRIAL USERS
5 SECTION 12.12.(e) G.S. 143-215.3(a)(14) reads as rewritten: