You are on page 1of 387
[…] 20 Part 4 of Article 6 of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes prior to July 1, 2025, may submit a
21 renewal application to operate as a qualified ambulatory surgical facility upon the expiration of
22 its current license. The Department of Health and Human Services shall approve each renewal
23 application submitted pursuant to this subsection provided the applicant pays the prescribed fee
24 for a renewal application to operate as a qualified ambulatory surgical facility and meets all of
25 the applicable licensure criteria.
26 SECTION 9F.8.(e) G.S. 131E-147.5, as enacted by Section 3.2 of S.L. 2023-7, reads
27 as rewritten:
28 "§ 131E-147.5. Charity care requirement for qualified urban ambulatory surgical
29 facilities; annual report.
30 (a) The percentage of each qualified urban ambulatory surgical facility's total earned
31 revenue that is attributed to self-pay and Medicaid revenue shall be equivalent to at least four
32 percent (4%), calculated as follows: the Medicare allowable amount for self-pay and Medicaid
33 surgical cases minus all revenue earned from self-pay and Medicaid cases, divided by the total
34 earned revenues for all surgical cases, divided by the total earned revenues for all surgical cases
35 performed in the facility for procedures for which there is a Medicare allowable fee.
36 (b) Each qualified urban ambulatory surgical facility shall annually report to the
37 Department in the manner prescribed by the Department the percentage of the facility's earned
38 revenue that is attributed to self-pay and Medicaid revenue, as calculated in accordance with
39 subsection (a) of this section."
40 SECTION 9F.8.(f) Subsections (a) through (e) of this section become effective two
41 years from the date the Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS) issues the first