You are on page 1of 387
[…] Reimbursements and travel allowances to witnesses
35 acting on behalf of the court or prosecutorial offices shall be paid in accordance with the rules
36 established by the Administrative Office of the Courts. Reimbursements to witnesses provided
37 under G.S. 7A-454 shall be in accordance with rules established by the Office of Indigent
38 Defense Services.
39 …."
40 SECTION 16.32.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to
41 travel occurring on or after that date.
42
43 PART XVII. INDIGENT DEFENSE SERVICES
44
45 NEW PUBLIC DEFENDER DISTRICTS
46 SECTION 17.1.(a) G.S. 7A-498.7(a), as amended by Section 16.26 of this act, reads
47 as rewritten:
48 "(a) The following counties of the State are organized into the defender districts listed
49 below, and in each of those defender districts an office of public defender is established:
50
51 Defender District Counties

Page 302 House Bill 259 H259-CSNEx-2 [v.30]


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 _________________________________________
2 …
3 5 Duplin, Jones, Onslow, Sampson
4 …
5 13 Johnston
6 …
7 15 Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus
8 …
9 17 Alamance
10 …
11 43A Cherokee, Clay, Graham
12 Macon, Swain
13 43B Haywood, Jackson
14
15 After notice to, and consultation with, the affected district bar, senior resident superior court
16 judge, and chief district court judge, the Commission on Indigent Defense Services may
17 recommend to the General Assembly that a district or regional public defender office be
18 established. A legislative act is required in order to establish a new office or to abolish an existing
19 office."
20 SECTION 17.1.(b) This section becomes effective January 1, 2024.
21
22 ALLOW THE ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE COURTS TO SHARE CERTAIN
23 INFORMATION WITH THE OFFICE OF INDIGENT DEFENSE SERVICES
24 SECTION 17.3.(a) G.S. 132-1.4(k) reads as rewritten: