You are on page 1of 387
[…] 43 amount that is not medically necessary, as determined in accordance with utilization guidelines
44 established by the State, the restrictions in subsection (f) of this section may be imposed for a
45 period of two years.
46 (g) A Prepaid Health Plan's PHP's use of a lock-in program developed pursuant to
47 subsection (e) of this section shall not constitute a violation of the terms of a contract between
48 the Prepaid Health Plan PHP and the Department that relate to a beneficiary's ability to utilize a
49 prescriber or pharmacy of choice."
50 SECTION 9E.23.(a2) G.S. 58-51-37(l) reads as rewritten:

H259-CSNEx-2 [v.30] House Bill 259 Page 167


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 "(l) An insurer's use of a lock-in program developed pursuant to G.S. 58-51-37.1 or
2 G.S. 108A-68.2 is not a violation of this section."
3 SECTION 9E.23.(a3) Subsection (a1) of this section is effective on the later of the
4 date this act becomes law or the date that the NC Health Choice program is eliminated, as
5 approved by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) in accordance with Section