You are on page 1of 387
[…] 37 Committee and the Fiscal Research Division of the General Assembly by April 1 of that fiscal
38 year on at least the following:
39 (1) The methodology used by the Authority for determining the awards for the
40 school year, including the number of eligible students and the amount of
41 scholarship funds that were awarded under G.S. 115C-592.
42 (2) The actual number of eligible students and the amount of scholarship funds
43 received by eligible students for that school year.
44 (3) The amount of funds used pursuant to G.S. 115C-600(b) to fully fund the
45 awards.
46 (4) Any legislative recommendations, including funding amounts, for the
47 Program for the next fiscal year."
48 SECTION 8A.13.(c) G.S. 115C-597(a)(4) reads as rewritten:
49 "(4) Monitoring and control of spending scholarship funds deposited in a personal
50 education savings account.PESA."

Page 136 House Bill 259 H259-CSNEx-2 [v.30]


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 SECTION 8A.13.(d) This section is effective June 30, 2023, and applies beginning
2 with the award of scholarship funds for the 2023-2024 school year.
3