You are on page 1of 387
[…] 26 SECTION 42.16.(c) The Revisor of Statutes is authorized to renumber the
27 subdivisions of G.S. 105-164.3 to ensure that the subdivisions are listed in alphabetical order and
28 in a manner that reduces the current use of alphanumeric designations, to make conforming
29 changes, and to reserve sufficient space to accommodate future additions to the statutory section.
30 SECTION 42.16.(d) This section becomes effective October 1, 2023, and applies to
31 sales occurring on or after that date.
32
33 EXPAND 8% SHORT-TERM CAR RENTAL TAX TO INCLUDE PEER-TO-PEER
34 RENTALS
35 SECTION 42.17.(a) G.S. 105-187.1(a) reads as rewritten:
36 "(a) The following definitions and the definitions in G.S. 105-164.3 apply to this Article:
37 …
38 (6) Retailer. – A retailer as defined in G.S. 105-164.3 who is engaged in the
39 business of selling, leasing, renting, offering short-term leases or rentals,
40 long-term leases or rentals, or offering vehicle subscriptions for motor
41 vehicles.
42 (7) Short-term lease or rental. – A lease or rental of a motor vehicle or motor
43 vehicles, vehicles by a person, including a vehicle sharing service, service or
44 a peer-to-peer vehicle sharing provider, that is not a long-term lease or rental
45 or a vehicle subscription.
46 (7a) Peer-to-peer vehicle sharing provider. – Defined in G.S. 20-280.15.
47 …."
48 SECTION 42.17.(b) G.S. 105-187.3(a) reads as rewritten:
49 "(a) Tax Base. – The Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 105-187.5, the tax imposed by