You are on page 1of 387
[…] Beginning
45 July 1, 2025, and every two years thereafter, the Commission shall adjust the
46 fees imposed pursuant to this subdivision to cover the costs of legislatively
47 mandated salary and benefits revisions for the employees administering the
48 laboratory facility certification program. These fees shall be applied to the cost
49 of certifying commercial, industrial, and municipal laboratory facilities."
50
51 WIND ENERGY FACILITY FEES

Page 266 House Bill 259 H259-CSNEx-2 [v.30]


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 SECTION 12.14.(o) G.S. 143-215.119(c) reads as rewritten:
2 "(c) Fees. – An applicant for a permit for a proposed wind energy facility or proposed
3 wind energy facility expansion under this section shall submit with the application required
4 pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, an application fee of three thousand five hundred dollars
5 ($3,500).not to exceed one and one-quarter percent (1.25%) of the actual cost of construction,
6 alteration, repair, or expansion of the wind energy facility."
7 SECTION 12.14.(p) Article 21C of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes is amended
8 by adding a new section to read: