You are on page 1of 387
[…] 2 the essential providers.
3 …."
4 SECTION 9E.22.(f) Article 3 of Chapter 108D of the General Statutes is amended
5 by adding a new section to read:
6 "§ 108D-24. Children and families specialty plan networks.
7 The entity operating the children and families specialty plan shall develop and maintain a
8 closed network of providers only for the provision of the following services:
9 (1) Intensive in-home services.
10 (2) Multisystemic therapy.
11 (3) Residential treatment services.
12 (4) Services provided in private residential treatment facilities.
13 A closed network is the network of providers that have contracted with the entity operating
14 the CAF specialty plan to furnish these services to enrollees."
15 SECTION 9E.22.(g) G.S. 108D-35(b) reads as rewritten:
16 "(b) The capitated contracts required by this section shall not cover any of the following:
17 (1) Medicaid services covered by the local management entities/managed care
18 organizations (LME/MCOs) under the combined 1915(b) and (c) waivers
19 waivers, 1915(b)(3) services, and any services approved under the 1915(i)
20 option shall not be covered under a standard benefit plan, except that all
21 capitated PHP contracts shall cover the following services:
22 a. Inpatient behavioral health services.
23 b. Outpatient behavioral health emergency room services.
24 c. Outpatient behavioral health services provided by direct-enrolled
25 providers.
26 d. Mobile crisis management services.
27 e. Facility-based crisis services for children and adolescents.
28 f. Professional treatment services in a facility-based crisis program.
29 g. Outpatient opioid treatment services.
30 h. Ambulatory detoxification services.
31 i. Nonhospital medical detoxification services.
32 j. Partial hospitalization.
33 k. Medically supervised or alcohol and drug abuse treatment center
34 detoxification crisis stabilization.
35 l. Research-based intensive behavioral health treatment.
36 m. Diagnostic assessment services.
37 n. Early and Periodic Screening, Diagnosis, and Treatment services.
38 o. Peer support services.
39 p. Behavioral health urgent care services.
40 q. Substance abuse comprehensive outpatient treatment program
41 services.
42 r. Substance abuse intensive outpatient program services.
43 s. Social settings detoxification services.
44 In accordance with this subdivision, 1915(b)(3) services shall not be covered
45 under a standard benefit plan.
46 …."
47 SECTION 9E.22.(h) G.S. 108D-40 reads as rewritten:
48 "§ 108D-40. Populations covered by PHPs.