You are on page 1of 387
[…] 31 contain tobacco.
32 b. A roll of tobacco wrapped in a substance that contains tobacco and
33 that, because of its appearance, the type of tobacco used in the filler,
34 or its packaging and labeling, is likely to be offered to or purchased by
35 a consumer as a cigarette described in subpart a. of this subdivision.
36 …
37 (11a) Tobacco product. – A cigarette, a cigar, a vapor product, an alternative
38 nicotine product, or any other product that contains tobacco and is intended
39 for inhalation or oral use. The term includes a vapor product.
40 …."
41 SECTION 42.18.(b) G.S. 105-113.36A reads as rewritten:
42 "§ 105-113.36A. Tax rates; liability for tax.
43 (a) Tax Imposed. – An excise tax is levied on the sale, use, consumption, handling, or
44 distribution of tobacco products at the following rates:
45 (1) On vapor products, the rate of five cents (5¢) per fluid milliliter of consumable
46 product. All invoices for vapor products issued by manufacturers must state
47 the amount of consumable product in milliliters.
48 (2) On cigars, the rate of twelve and eight-tenths percent (12.8%) of the cost price,
49 subject to a cap of thirty cents (30¢) per cigar.

H259-CSNEx-2 [v.30] House Bill 259 Page 385


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 (3) On all other tobacco products, the rate of twelve and eight-tenths percent
2 (12.8%) of the cost price.forty-three cents (43¢) per ounce and a proportionate
3 rate on all fractional parts of an ounce.
4 …
5 (f) Documentation. – If a person liable for the tax imposed by this Part cannot produce
6 to the Secretary's satisfaction documentation of the cost price price, weight, or volume of the
7 items subject to tax, based on the applicable tax imposed, the Secretary may determine a value
8 based on the cost price price, weight, or volume of comparable items."
9 SECTION 42.18.(c) G.S. 105-113.38B reads as rewritten:
10 "§ 105-113.38B. Records.
11 In addition to the records required to be kept under G.S. 105-113.4G, a remote seller must
12 maintain the following: