You are on page 1of 387
[…] An employing unit also shall mean (i) a
20 charter school in accordance with Article 14A of Chapter 115C of the General
21 Statutes whose board of directors elects to become a participating employer
22 in the Plan under G.S. 135-48.54 or (ii) a local government unit that
23 participates in the Plan under G.S. 135-48.47 or under any other law. Bona
24 fide fire departments, rescue or emergency medical service squads, and
25 National Guard units are deemed to be employing units for the purpose of
26 providing benefits under this Article."
27 SECTION 4.10.(r) G.S. 135-48.40(b) reads as rewritten:
28 "(b) Partially Contributory Coverage. – The following persons are eligible for coverage
29 under the Plan, on a partially contributory basis, subject to the provisions of G.S. 135-48.43:
30 (1) All permanent full-time employees of an employing unit who meet either any
31 of the following conditions:
32 a. Paid The employee is paid from general or special State funds.
33 b. Paid The employee is paid from non-State funds and in a group for
34 which his or her employing unit has agreed to provide coverage.
35 Employees of State agencies, departments, institutions, boards, and
36 commissions not otherwise covered by the Plan who are employed in
37 permanent job positions on a recurring basis and who work 30 or more hours
38 per week for nine or more months per calendar year are covered by the
39 provisions of this subdivision.
40 This subdivision shall not apply to employees enrolled in a comprehensive
41 health benefit plan offered by East Carolina University pursuant to
42 G.S. 116-360.15 or the University of North Carolina Health Care System
43 pursuant to G.S. 116-350.30.
44 …."