You are on page 1of 387
[…] 20 and the Fiscal Research Division on the expenditures made from the Youth Electronic Nicotine
21 Dependence Abatement Fund during the preceding fiscal year. The report shall include at least
22 all of the following:
23 (1) An itemized list of expenditures and for each expenditure, an indication of the
24 authority under this section for the expenditure.
25 (2) An evaluation of the reach, effectiveness, and outcomes of each activity
26 funded pursuant to subdivision (a)(2) of this section.
27 (3) An evaluation of the reach, effectiveness, and outcomes of each activity
28 funded by Section 9G.10 of S.L. 2021-180, as amended by Section 9G.3 of
29 S.L. 2022-74.
30
31 INCREASE IN AUTOPSY FEES
32 SECTION 9H.9.(a) Effective January 1, 2024, G.S. 130A-389 reads as rewritten:
33 "§ 130A-389. Autopsies.
34 (a) If, The Chief Medical Examiner or a competent pathologist designated by the Chief
35 Medical Examiner shall perform an autopsy or other study in each of the following cases:
36 (1) If in the opinion of the medical examiner investigating the case or of the Chief
37 Medical Examiner, it is advisable and in the public interest that an autopsy or
38 other study be made; or, if made.
39 (2) If an autopsy or other study is requested by the district attorney of the county
40 or by any superior court judge, an autopsy or other study shall be made by the
41 Chief Medical Examiner or by a competent pathologist designated by the
42 Chief Medical Examiner.judge.
43 A complete autopsy report of findings and interpretations, prepared on forms designated for
44 the purpose, shall be submitted promptly to the Chief Medical Examiner. Subject to the
45 limitations of G.S. 130A-389.1 relating to photographs and video or audio recordings of an
46 autopsy, a copy of the report shall be furnished to any person upon request.
47 (a1) The fee for the autopsy or other study shall be two five thousand eight hundred dollars
48 ($2,800) ($5,800) to be paid as follows:
49 (1) Except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, the county in which
50 the deceased resided shall pay a fee of one thousand seven hundred fifty
51 dollars ($1,750) three thousand six hundred twenty-five dollars ($3,625) and

H259-CSNEx-2 [v.30] House Bill 259 Page 199


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 the State shall pay the remaining balance of one thousand fifty dollars
2 ($1,050).two thousand one hundred seventy-five dollars ($2,175).
3 (2) If the death or fatal injury occurred outside the county in which the deceased
4 resided, the State shall pay the entire fee in the amount of two five thousand
5 eight hundred dollars ($2,800).($5,800).
6 …."
7 SECTION 9H.9.(b) By October 1, 2024, and biennially thereafter, the Department
8 of Health and Human Services, Division of Public Health, shall analyze the autopsy fee