You are on page 1of 387
[…] 3 million six hundred forty-two thousand one hundred seventy dollars ($60,642,170) for the
4 2024-2025 fiscal year from funds available in the Medicaid Transformation Reserve in the
5 General Fund to the Medicaid Transformation Fund, established under Section 12H.29 of S.L.
6 2015-241.
7 SECTION 2.2.(o) Notwithstanding G.S. 143C-4-2, the State Controller shall
8 transfer to the Savings Reserve the sum of two hundred fifty million dollars ($250,000,000) in
9 nonrecurring funds in the 2023-2024 fiscal year. This transfer is not an "appropriation made by
10 law," as that phrase is used in Section 7(1) of Article V of the North Carolina Constitution.
11 SECTION 2.2.(p) G.S. 143C-9-3(a1) reads as rewritten:
12 "(a1) Each year, the sum of seventeen million five hundred thousand dollars ($17,500,000)
13 twenty-five million dollars ($25,000,000) from the Settlement Reserve Fund is appropriated to
14 The Golden L.E.A.F. (Long-Term Economic Advancement Foundation), Inc., a nonprofit
15 corporation, and these funds shall not be subject to G.S. 143C-6-23. The remainder of the funds
16 credited to the Settlement Reserve Fund each fiscal year shall be transferred to the General Fund
17 and included in General Fund availability as nontax revenue."
18 SECTION 2.2.(q) Subject to the specific prioritization in subsection (h) of this
19 section, the State Controller shall ensure that the funds directed to be reserved in the 2023-2024
20 fiscal year under this section are completed as soon as practicable but no later than the end of the