You are on page 1of 387
[…] 49 been met, an amount equal to the funds allocated to each prison unit on a per inmate per year
50 basis shall be credited to the Crime Victims Compensation Fund established in G.S. 15B-23G as

H259-CSNEx-2 [v.30] House Bill 259 Page 307


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 soon as practicable after the total amount paid to each unit per inmate per year has been
2 determined."
3 SECTION 19B.6.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law.
4
5 TECHNICAL CORRECTION RELATED TO NEW DEPARTMENT OF ADULT
6 CORRECTION
7 SECTION 19B.7.(a) G.S. 148-32.1(b2) reads as rewritten:
8 "(b2) The Statewide Misdemeanant Confinement Program is established. The Program
9 shall provide for the housing of misdemeanants from all counties serving sentences imposed for
10 a period of more than 90 days and for all sentences imposed for impaired driving under
11 G.S. 20-138.1, regardless of length. Those misdemeanants shall be confined in local confinement
12 facilities except as provided in subsections (b3) and (b4) of this section. The Program shall
13 address methods for the placement and transportation of inmates and reimbursement to counties
14 for the housing of those inmates. Any county that voluntarily agrees to house misdemeanants
15 from that county or from other counties pursuant to the Program may enter into a written
16 agreement with the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice Prisons to do so.
17 The North Carolina Sheriffs' Association shall:
18 …."
19 SECTION 19B.7.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law.
20
21 PART XIX-C. COMMUNITY SUPERVISION
22
23 INTERSTATE COMPACT FEES TO SUPPORT TRAINING PROGRAMS AND
24 EQUIPMENT PURCHASES SECTIONS
25 SECTION 19C.1.(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 148-65.7, fees