You are on page 1of 387
[…] 35 University of North Carolina and its constituent institutions pursuant to the following statutes are
36 exempt from Chapter 143C of the General Statutes and shall be accounted for as provided by
37 those statutes, except that the provisions of Article 8 of Chapter 143C of the General Statutes
38 shall apply to the funds: G.S. 116-35, 116-36, 116-36.1, 116-36.2, 116-36.4, 116-36.5, 116-36.6,
39 116-44.4, 116-68, 116-220, 116-235.
40 (d) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this section, funds established for the
41 University of North Carolina Health Care System pursuant to G.S. 116-350.40 are exempt from
42 Chapter 143C of the General Statutes and shall be accounted for as provided by those statutes."
43 SECTION 4.10.(v) G.S. 143C-8-7(a) reads as rewritten:
44 "(a) No State agency may expend funds for the construction or renovation of any capital
45 improvement project except as needed to comply with this Article or otherwise authorized by the
46 General Assembly. Funds that become available by gifts, excess patient receipts above those
47 budgeted at the University of North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill, federal or private grants,
48 receipts becoming a part of special funds by act of the General Assembly, or any other funds
49 available to a State agency or institution may be utilized for advanced planning through the
50 working drawing phase of capital improvement projects, upon approval of the Director of the
51 Budget."

H259-CSNEx-2 [v.30] House Bill 259 Page 45


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 SECTION 4.10.(w) G.S. 143C-8-8 reads as rewritten:
2 "§ 143C-8-8. When a State agency may increase the cost of a capital improvement project.