You are on page 1of 387
[…] 48 SECTION 41.19. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, of the
49 full-time equivalent (FTE) positions assigned to the Department of Transportation, the
50 Department shall reclassify four FTE positions to be assigned to the Division of Aviation
51 according to the following schedule:

H259-CSNEx-2 [v.30] House Bill 259 Page 377


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 (1) Program Analyst II.
2 (2) Program Analyst II.
3 (3) Program Analyst I.
4 (4) Administrative Officer II.
5
6 PART XLII. FINANCE
7
8 REDUCE PERSONAL INCOME TAX RATE
9 SECTION 42.1.(a) G.S. 105-153.7(a) reads as rewritten:
10 "(a) Tax. – A tax is imposed for each taxable year on the North Carolina taxable income
11 of every individual. The tax shall be levied, collected, and paid annually. The tax is a percentage
12 of the taxpayer's North Carolina taxable income computed as follows:
13 Taxable Years Beginning Tax
14 In 2022 4.99%
15 In 2023 4.75%
16 In 2024 4.6%4.5%
17 In 2025 and 2026 4.5%3.99%
18 In 20262027 4.25%3.5%
19 In 2028 3.25%
20 In 2029 2.99%
21 After 20262029 3.99%.2.49%."
22 SECTION 42.1.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law.
23