You are on page 1of 387
[…] 51 notice of the vacancy to the State Board of Elections and Ethics Enforcement.

Page 298 House Bill 259 H259-CSNEx-2 [v.30]


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 During the filing period for that district court judgeship at the next general
2 election held for that district court judgeship, the State Board of Elections and
3 Ethics Enforcement shall ensure that only persons who reside in Burke or
4 Caldwell County may file as candidates for that district court judgeship in
5 accordance [with] this subsection.
6 …."
7 SECTION 16.26.(c) G.S. 7A-60(a1) reads as rewritten:
8 "(a1) The counties of the State are organized into prosecutorial districts, and each district
9 has the counties and the number of full-time assistant district attorneys set forth in the following
10 table:
11 No. of Full-Time
12 Prosecutorial Asst. District
13 District Counties Attorneys
14 …
15 19 Catawba 10
16 …
17 44 Catawba 10"
18 SECTION 16.26.(d) Section 3(d) of S.L. 2018-121, as amended by Section 13(a) of
19 S.L. 2021-91, reads as rewritten: