You are on page 1of 387
[…] 21 determines it will be safe and expedite traffic flow. The Department shall not include a term or
22 condition prohibiting travel after sunset for any permitted shipments going to or from
23 international ports. Nothing in this subsection precludes the Department from restricting
24 movements it determines to be unsafe.
25 …."
26 SECTION 41.14F.(b) This section becomes effective October 1, 2023.
27
28 INCREASE COMPENSATION TO COMMISSION CONTRACT AGENTS AND
29 INCREASE PORTION OF TITLE & REGISTRATION FEES CREDITED TO
30 HIGHWAY FUND
31 SECTION 41.15.(a) G.S. 20-63(h1) reads as rewritten:
32 "(h1) Commission contracts entered into by the Division under this subsection shall also
33 provide for the payment of an additional one dollar ($1.00) two dollars ($2.00) of compensation
34 to commission contract agents for any transaction assessed a fee under subdivision (a)(1), (a)(2),
35 (a)(3), (a)(7), (a)(8), or (a)(9) of G.S. 20-85."
36 SECTION 41.15.(b) G.S. 20-85(a1) reads as rewritten:
37 "(a1) One dollar ($1.00) Two dollars ($2.00) of the fee imposed for any transaction assessed
38 a fee under subdivision (a)(1), (a)(2), (a)(3), (a)(7), (a)(8), or (a)(9) of this section shall be