You are on page 1of 387
[…] 8 the purpose of determining eligibility for mileage reimbursement. If a justice who has previously
9 qualified for mileage reimbursement under this subsection relocates the justice's permanent
10 residence outside of to a county non-contiguous to the county of residence used in determining
11 that justice's eligibility for reimbursement under this subsection, that justice shall not be eligible
12 for reimbursement for mileage and the justice's duty station shall be Wake County."
13 SECTION 16.30.(b) G.S. 7A-18(a1) reads as rewritten:
14 "(a1) In addition to the reimbursement for travel and subsistence expenses authorized by
15 subsection (a) of this section, and notwithstanding G.S. 138-6, each judge whose permanent
16 residence is at least 50 miles from the City of Raleigh shall also be reimbursed for the mileage
17 the judge travels each trip to the City of Raleigh from the judge's home for business of the court.
18 The reimbursement authorized by this subsection shall be calculated for each judge by
19 multiplying the actual round-trip mileage from that judge's home to the City of Raleigh by a
20 rate-per-mile established by the Director of the Administrative Office of the Courts, but not to
21 exceed the business standard mileage rate set by the Internal Revenue Service. The duty station
22 for any judge of the Court of Appeals whose permanent residence is at least 30 miles from the
23 City of Raleigh and outside of Wake County at the time the judge takes office as a judge of the
24 Court of Appeals shall be the county seat of the county in which that judge's permanent residence
25 is located at the time of election or appointment to the office of judge of the Court of Appeals for
26 the purpose of determining eligibility for mileage reimbursement. If a judge who has previously
27 qualified for mileage reimbursement under this subsection relocates the judge's permanent
28 residence outside of to a county non-contiguous to the county of residence used in determining
29 that judge's eligibility under this subsection, that judge shall not be eligible for reimbursement
30 for mileage and the judge's duty station shall be Wake County."
31 SECTION 16.30.(c) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to
32 travel occurring on or after that date.
33
34 EXPAND ENTITLEMENT TO DISTRICT ATTORNEY INVESTIGATORS
35 SECTION 16.31. G.S. 7A-69 reads as rewritten: