You are on page 1of 387
[…] 33 subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten:
34 "(c1) A full-time assistant clerk or a full-time deputy clerk, and up to one full-time deputy
35 clerk serving as head bookkeeper per county, shall be paid an annual salary subject to the
36 following minimum and maximum rates:
37
38 Assistant Clerks and Head Bookkeeper Annual Salary
39 Minimum $38,930$39,903
40 Maximum 71,92573,723
41
42 Deputy Clerks Annual Salary
43 Minimum $34,923$35,796
44 Maximum 56,48957,901"
45
46 MAGISTRATES
47 SECTION 39.9.(a) Effective July 1, 2023, G.S. 7A-171.1(a)(1) reads as rewritten:
48 "(a) The Administrative Officer of the Courts, after consultation with the chief district
49 judge and pursuant to the following provisions, shall set an annual salary for each magistrate:
50 (1) A full-time magistrate shall be paid the annual salary indicated in the table set
51 out in this subdivision. A full-time magistrate is a magistrate who is assigned

H259-CSNEx-2 [v.30] House Bill 259 Page 343


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 to work an average of not less than 40 hours a week during the term of office.
2 The Administrative Officer of the Courts shall designate whether a magistrate
3 is full-time. Initial appointment shall be at the entry rate. A magistrate's salary
4 shall increase to the next step every two years on the anniversary of the date
5 the magistrate was originally appointed for increases to Steps 1 through 3, and
6 every four years on the anniversary of the date the magistrate was originally
7 appointed for increases to Steps 4 through 6:
8 Table of Salaries of Full-Time Magistrates
9 Step Level Annual Salary
10 Entry Rate $43,462$45,418
11 Step 1 $46,670$48,770
12 Step 2 $50,131$52,387
13 Step 3 $53,795$56,216
14 Step 4 $58,186$60,804
15 Step 5 $63,473$66,329
16 Step 6 $69,401.$72,524."
17 SECTION 39.9.(a1) Effective July 1, 2024, G.S. 7A-171.1(a)(1), as amended by
18 subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten:
19 "(a) The Administrative Officer of the Courts, after consultation with the chief district
20 judge and pursuant to the following provisions, shall set an annual salary for each magistrate:
21 (1) A full-time magistrate shall be paid the annual salary indicated in the table set
22 out in this subdivision. A full-time magistrate is a magistrate who is assigned
23 to work an average of not less than 40 hours a week during the term of office.
24 The Administrative Officer of the Courts shall designate whether a magistrate
25 is full-time. Initial appointment shall be at the entry rate. A magistrate's salary
26 shall increase to the next step every two years on the anniversary of the date
27 the magistrate was originally appointed for increases to Steps 1 through 3, and
28 every four years on the anniversary of the date the magistrate was originally
29 appointed for increases to Steps 4 through 6:
30 Table of Salaries of Full-Time Magistrates
31 Step Level Annual Salary
32 Entry Rate $45,418$46,553
33 Step 1 $48,770$49,989
34 Step 2 $52,387$53,697
35 Step 3 $56,216$57,621
36 Step 4 $60,804$62,324
37 Step 5 $66,329$67,987
38 Step 6 $72,524.$74,337."
39
40 LEGISLATIVE EMPLOYEES