You are on page 1of 387
[…] 35 subsection (a) of this section to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Justice and Public
36 Safety no later than October 1, 2022, in an interim report and no later than October 1, 2023, in a
37 final report.1 of each year in which the funds are expended, provided that if the funds are
38 exhausted after a report has already been submitted for that year, a final report shall be submitted
39 no later than May 1 of the following year."
40 SECTION 19B.5.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law.
41
42 TECHNICAL CORRECTION FOR INMATE WELFARE FUND
43 SECTION 19B.6.(a) G.S. 148-2(c) reads as rewritten:
44 "(c) Notwithstanding G.S. 147-77, Article 6A of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes, or
45 any other provision of law, the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction may
46 deposit revenue from prison canteens in local banks. The profits from prison canteens shall be
47 deposited with the State Treasurer on a monthly basis in a fund denominated as the Correction
48 Inmate Welfare Fund. Once the operating budget for the Correction Inmate Welfare Fund has
49 been met, an amount equal to the funds allocated to each prison unit on a per inmate per year
50 basis shall be credited to the Crime Victims Compensation Fund established in G.S. 15B-23G as

H259-CSNEx-2 [v.30] House Bill 259 Page 307


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 soon as practicable after the total amount paid to each unit per inmate per year has been
2 determined."
3 SECTION 19B.6.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law.
4
5 TECHNICAL CORRECTION RELATED TO NEW DEPARTMENT OF ADULT
6 CORRECTION
7 SECTION 19B.7.(a) G.S. 148-32.1(b2) reads as rewritten:
8 "(b2) The Statewide Misdemeanant Confinement Program is established. The Program