You are on page 1of 387
[…] 39 implementation of the plan would result in a violation of rules adopted by the Environmental
40 Management Commission to protect riparian buffers along surface waters. A local government
41 may disapprove an erosion and sedimentation control plan or disapprove a transfer of a plan
42 under subsection (b3) of this section upon finding that an applicant or a parent, subsidiary, or
43 other affiliate of the applicant:
44 …."
45
46 AIR PERMITTING REVISIONS
47
48 AIR PERMITTING REVIEW AND ISSUANCE TIME LINES
49 SECTION 12.11.(a) G.S. 143-215.108(d)(2) reads as rewritten:
50 "(2) The Commission shall adopt rules specifying the times within which it must
51 act upon applications for permits required by Title V and other permits

Page 254 House Bill 259 H259-CSNEx-2 [v.30]


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 required by this section. The times specified shall be extended for the period
2 during which the Commission is prohibited from issuing a permit under
3 subdivisions (3) and (4) of this subsection. The rules shall provide, at a
4 minimum, that the Department shall issue the permit, deny the permit, or
5 publish the permit for public notice and comment within 90 calendar days of
6 receipt of a complete application for a minor modification, within 270
7 calendar days of receipt of an application for a major modification, or within
8 15 months of receipt of a complete application for a renewal permit. The
9 Commission shall inform a permit applicant as to whether or not the
10 application is complete within the time specified in the rules for action on the
11 application. If the Commission fails to act on an application for a permit
12 required by Title V or this section within the time period specified, the failure
13 to act on the application constitutes a final agency decision to deny the permit.
14 A permit applicant, permittee, or other person aggrieved, as defined in
15 G.S. 150B-2, may seek judicial review of a failure to act on the application as
16 provided in G.S. 143-215.5 and Article 4 of Chapter 150B of the General
17 Statutes. Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 150B-51, upon review of a
18 failure to act on an application for a permit required by Title V or this section,
19 a court may either: (i) affirm the denial of the permit or (ii) remand the
20 application to the Commission for action upon the application within a
21 specified time.the permit applicant, permittee, or other person aggrieved, as
22 defined in G.S. 150B-2, may commence a contested case under