You are on page 1of 387
[…] 33 accountability and recovery court committee.
34 The local drug treatment judicially managed accountability and recovery court management
35 committee shall develop local guidelines and procedures, not inconsistent with the State
36 guidelines, that are necessary for the operation and evaluation of the local drug treatment
37 judicially managed accountability and recovery court."
38 SECTION 16.6.(c) This section is effective when it becomes law.
39
40 ADD SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE TO SUPERIOR COURT DISTRICTS 2 AND 38
41 SECTION 16.7.(a) G.S. 7A-41(a), as amended by Section 16.26 of this act, reads as
42 rewritten:
43 "(a) The counties of the State are organized into judicial divisions and superior court
44 districts, and each superior court district has the counties, and the number of regular resident
45 superior court judges set forth in the following table, and for districts of less than a whole county,
46 as set out in subsection (b) of this section:
47 Superior
48 Judicial Court No. of Resident
49 Division District Counties Judges
50 __________________________________________________________________________
51 …

H259-CSNEx-2 [v.30] House Bill 259 Page 277


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 First 2 Beaufort, Hyde, 12