You are on page 1of 387
[…] 25 vessel; provided, however, that sales of fuel and other tangible
26 personal property made to officers, agents, members of the crew or
27 passengers of such vessels for their personal use shall not be exempted
28 from payment of the sales tax.exclusively on the high seas.
29 …."
30 SECTION 42.14.(b) This section becomes effective October 1, 2023, and applies to
31 sales occurring on or after that date.
32
33 EXEMPT BREAST PUMPS, BREAST PUMP COLLECTION AND STORAGE
34 SUPPLIES, AND REPAIR AND REPLACEMENT PARTS
35 SECTION 42.16.(a) G.S. 105-164.3 reads as rewritten:
36 "§ 105-164.3. Definitions.
37 The following definitions apply in this Article:
38 …
39 (22) Breast pump. – An electrically or manually controlled pump device designed
40 or marketed to be used to express milk from a human breast during lactation.
41 The term includes the electrically or manually controlled pump device and
42 any battery, AC adapter, or other power supply unit packaged and sold with
43 the pump device at the time of sale to power the pump device.
44 (#) Breast pump collection and storage supplies. – Items of tangible personal
45 property designed or marketed to be used in conjunction with a breast pump
46 to collect milk expressed from a human breast and to store collected milk until
47 it is ready for consumption. The term includes breast shields and breast shield
48 connectors, breast pump tubes and tubing adapters, breast pump valves and
49 membranes, backflow protectors and backflow protector adaptors, bottles and
50 bottle caps specific to the operation of the breast pump, breast milk storage
51 bags, and other items that may be useful to initiate, support, or sustain

H259-CSNEx-2 [v.30] House Bill 259 Page 379


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 breast-feeding using a breast pump during lactation that may be sold
2 separately, but are generally sold as part of a breast pump kit. The term does
3 not include (i) bottles and bottle caps not specific to the operation of the breast
4 pump, (ii) breast pump travel bags and other similar carrying accessories,
5 including ice packs, labels, and other similar products, (iii) breast pump
6 cleaning supplies, (iv) nursing bras, bra pads, breast shells, and other similar
7 products, and (v) creams, ointments, and other similar products that relieve
8 breastfeeding-related symptoms or conditions of the breasts or nipples, unless
9 sold as part of a breast pump kit pre-packaged by the breast pump
10 manufacturer or distributor.
11 (#) Breast pump kit. – A kit that contains a breast pump and one or more of the
12 following items: breast pump collection and storage supplies and other taxable