You are on page 1of 387
[…] 7 enforcement officer or, if there is no surviving spouse, the surviving dependent children of the
8 law enforcement officer shall be awarded the death benefits authorized by G.S. 143-166.3(a) and
9 G.S. 143-166.3(e).
10 SECTION 36.1.(b) This section is effective retroactive to October 12, 2022, and
11 applies only to incidents described in subsection (a) of this section that occurred on or after
12 October 12, 2022, and before October 31, 2022.
13
14 TREASURER TO DESIGNATE LEGAL COUNSEL FOR ADMINISTRATION OF
15 BENEFIT PROGRAMS
16 SECTION 36.2. G.S. 135-6 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
17 "(u) Notwithstanding G.S. 114-2.3 and G.S. 147-17, the Treasurer may designate legal
18 counsel, including private counsel, to represent the interests of the administration of benefit
19 programs under this Chapter."
20
21 BOND REFERENDUM TRANSPARENCY
22 SECTION 36.3.(a) G.S. 159-61(d) reads as rewritten:
23 "(d) The form of the question as stated on the ballot shall be in substantially the following
24 words: