You are on page 1of 387
[…] If a parent fails to cooperate with verification efforts under this section, the
9 State Education Assistance Authority shall revoke the award of the scholarship grant to the
10 eligible student. In addition, if the State Education Assistance Authority determines that the
11 certification of the parent contains falsified information, the parent may be subject to
12 administrative, civil, or criminal penalties. The State Education Assistance Authority shall
13 include a notice of the potential for the imposition of penalties when requesting certification as
14 part of the application process.
15 SECTION 8A.6.(g) G.S. 115C-562.1(3c) and (5c) are repealed.
16 SECTION 8A.6.(h) G.S. 115C-562.1, as amended by subsection (b) of this section,
17 reads as rewritten:
18 "(3a) Eligible student. – A student residing in North Carolina who has not yet
19 received a high school diploma and who meets all of the following
20 requirements:
21 a. Is eligible to attend a North Carolina public school pursuant to Article
22 25 of this Chapter. A child who is the age of 4 on or before April 16 is
23 eligible to attend the following school year if the principal, or
24 equivalent, of the school in which the child seeks to enroll finds that
25 the student meets the requirements established by the Authority
26 pursuant to G.S. 115C-562.2(d) and those findings are submitted to the
27 Authority.
28 b. Has not been enrolled in a postsecondary institution as a full-time
29 student taking at least 12 hours of academic credit.
30 c. Has not been placed in a nonpublic school or facility by a public
31 agency at public expense.
32 d. Meets one of the following criteria:
33 1. Resides in a household with an income level not in excess of
34 two hundred percent (200%) of the amount required for the
35 student to qualify for the federal free or reduced-price lunch
36 program. The Authority shall not count any distribution from
37 the estate of a decedent in calculating the income level of the
38 applicant's household for the purposes of determining
39 eligibility for a scholarship under this sub-sub-subdivision.
40 2. Is a child in foster care as defined in G.S. 131D-10.2. The
41 Authority shall not consider the household income of the foster
42 parent, as defined in G.S. 131D-10.2, in determining the
43 eligibility of a foster care child."
44 SECTION 8A.6.(i) G.S. 115C-562.2 reads as rewritten:
45 "§ 115C-562.2. Scholarship grants.
46 (a) The Authority shall make available no later than February 1 annually applications to
47 eligible students for the award of scholarship grants to attend any nonpublic school. school on a