You are on page 1of 387
[…] 10 program.
11 SECTION 9D.6.(b) The North Carolina Partnership for Children, Inc., may use up
12 to one percent (1%) of the funds for statewide program management and up to one percent (1%)
13 of the funds for program evaluation. Funds allocated under this section shall not be subject to
14 administrative costs requirements under Section 9D.5(b) of this act, nor shall these funds be
15 subject to the child care services funding requirements under G.S. 143B-168.15(b), child care
16 subsidy expansion requirements under G.S. 143B-168.15(g), or the match requirements under
17 Section 9D.5(d) of this act.
18
19 INCREASE CAPACITY/FAMILY CHILD CARE HOMES
20 SECTION 9D.10.(a) G.S. 110-86(3) reads as rewritten:
21 "(3) Child care facility. – Includes child care centers, family child care homes, and
22 any other child care arrangement not excluded by G.S. 110-86(2), that
23 provides child care, regardless of the time of day, wherever operated, and
24 whether or not operated for profit.
25 a. A child care center is an arrangement where, at any one time, there are
26 three or more preschool-age children or nine or more school-age
27 children receiving child care.
28 b. A family child care home is a child care arrangement located in a
29 residence where, at any one time, more than two children, but less than
30 nine 10 children, receive child care.care, provided the arrangement is
31 in accordance with G.S. 110-91(7)b."
32 SECTION 9D.10.(b) G.S. 110-91(7)b. reads as rewritten:
33 "b. Family Child Care Home Capacity. – Of the children present at any