You are on page 1of 387
[…] 18 solvency standards applicable to the LME/MCO under its contracts with the
19 Department, and whether the LME/MCO is in compliance with any such
20 corrective action plan.
21 (d) The Department shall notify the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Health and
22 Human Services, the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Medicaid and NC Health Choice,
23 and the Fiscal Research Division when the information required under subsection (c) of this
24 section has been published to the Department's website."
25 SECTION 9G.7A.(a11) G.S. 108D-60 is amended by adding a new subsection to
26 read:
27 "(c) Notwithstanding G.S. 108D-40(a)(12) and subdivision (10) of subsection (a) of this
28 section, upon the dissolution of an area authority under G.S. 122C-115.5 and as part of the orderly
29 transfer of operations of the area authority being dissolved, the enrollees of the area authority
30 being dissolved temporarily may be served through one or any combination of the following
31 delivery systems:
32 (1) The fee-for-service program.
33 (2) An arrangement authorized under subsection (b) of this section.
34 (3) A standard benefit plan.
35 (4) Any other system allowed under State law for the delivery of Medicaid
36 services or mental health, intellectual and developmental disabilities, and
37 substance use disorder services."
38 SECTION 9G.7A.(a12) G.S. 150B-1(d) is amended by adding two new
39 subdivisions to read:
40 "(33) The Department of Health and Human Services with respect to the