You are on page 1of 387
[…] 2 including the Department of Environmental Quality, the Environmental Management
3 Commission, the Department of Transportation, or the Department of Administration, may adopt
4 and enforce standards relating to control of emissions from new motor vehicles or new motor
5 vehicle engines, including requirements that mandate the sale or purchase of "zero-emission
6 vehicles," or electric vehicles as defined in G.S. 20-4.01. The prohibitions of this section shall
7 not be construed to effect requirements for the vehicle emissions testing and maintenance
8 program established pursuant to G.S. 143-215.107A."
9 SECTION 12.6.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law.
10
11 REDUCE EMISSIONS INSPECTIONS REQUIREMENTS
12 SECTION 12.7.(a) G.S. 20-183.2(b) reads as rewritten:
13 "(b) Emissions. – A motor vehicle is subject to an emissions inspection in accordance with
14 this Part if it meets all of the following requirements:
15 …
16 (3) It is (i) a vehicle with a model year within 20 years of the current year and
17 older than the three most recent model years or (ii) a vehicle with a model year
18 within 20 years of the current year and has 70,000 miles or more on its
19 odometer.
20 (3a) It is a vehicle with a model year within 20 years of the current year and earlier
21 than the 2017 model year.
22 …."
23 SECTION 12.7.(b) G.S. 143-215.107A(c) reads as rewritten:
24 "(c) Counties Covered. – Motor vehicle emissions inspections shall be performed in the
25 following counties: Alamance, Buncombe, Cabarrus, Cumberland, Davidson, Durham, Forsyth,