You are on page 1of 387
[…] 47 system within the State.
48 (3) Alter, extend, or change the construction or method of operation of any sewer
49 system, treatment works, or disposal system within the State.
50 (3a) Construct or change the construction of any publicly owned sewer system,
51 treatment works, or disposal system within the State.

Page 258 House Bill 259 H259-CSNEx-2 [v.30]


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 …."
2
3 LIMIT REVIEW OF MINOR MODIFICATIONS OF PRETREATMENT PROGRAM
4 INDUSTRIAL USERS
5 SECTION 12.12.(e) G.S. 143-215.3(a)(14) reads as rewritten:
6 "(14) To certify and approve, by appropriate delegations and conditions in permits
7 required by G.S. 143-215.1, requests by publicly owned treatment works to
8 implement, administer and enforce a pretreatment program for the control of
9 pollutants which pass through or interfere with treatment processes in such
10 treatment works; and to require such programs to be developed where
11 necessary to comply with the Federal Water Pollution Control Act and the
12 Resource Conservation and Recovery Act, including the addition of
13 conditions and compliance schedules in permits required by G.S. 143-215.1.
14 Pretreatment programs submitted by publicly owned treatment works shall
15 include, at a minimum, the adoption of pretreatment standards, a permit or
16 equally effective system for the control of pollutants contributed to the
17 treatment works, and the ability to effectively enforce compliance with the
18 program. No pretreatment program for a publicly owned treatment works shall
19 implement pretreatment permit modification requirements that impose review
20 requirements in excess of annual reporting requirements for pretreatment