You are on page 1of 387
[…] 38 County, Harnett County, Haywood County, Onslow County, Pitt County, Robeson County, and
39 Wayne County to be used to support innovative court pilot programs shall not revert until June
40 30, 2025.
41 SECTION 16.29.(b) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the funds
42 appropriated in S.L. 2021-180 to be allocated as a directed grant to Cumberland County to be
43 used to support a Human Trafficking Court pilot program shall not revert until June 30, 2025.
44
45 MODIFY REIMBURSEMENT RULES FOR APPELLATE JUDGES AND JUSTICES
46 SECTION 16.30.(a) G.S. 7A-10(b1) reads as rewritten:
47 "(b1) In addition to the reimbursement for travel and subsistence expenses authorized by
48 subsection (b) of this section, and notwithstanding G.S. 138-6, each justice whose permanent
49 residence is at least 50 miles from the City of Raleigh shall also be reimbursed for the mileage
50 the justice travels each trip to the City of Raleigh from the justice's home for business of the
51 court. The reimbursement authorized by this subsection shall be calculated for each justice by

Page 300 House Bill 259 H259-CSNEx-2 [v.30]


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 multiplying the actual round-trip mileage from that justice's home to the City of Raleigh by a
2 rate-per-mile established by the Director of the Administrative Office of the Courts, but not to
3 exceed the business standard mileage rate set by the Internal Revenue Service. The duty station
4 for any justice of the Supreme Court whose permanent residence is at least 30 miles from the
5 City of Raleigh and outside of Wake County at the time the justice takes office as a justice of the
6 Supreme Court shall be the county seat of the county in which the justice's permanent residence
7 is located at the time of election or appointment to the office of justice of the Supreme Court for
8 the purpose of determining eligibility for mileage reimbursement. If a justice who has previously
9 qualified for mileage reimbursement under this subsection relocates the justice's permanent
10 residence outside of to a county non-contiguous to the county of residence used in determining
11 that justice's eligibility for reimbursement under this subsection, that justice shall not be eligible
12 for reimbursement for mileage and the justice's duty station shall be Wake County."
13 SECTION 16.30.(b) G.S. 7A-18(a1) reads as rewritten:
14 "(a1) In addition to the reimbursement for travel and subsistence expenses authorized by
15 subsection (a) of this section, and notwithstanding G.S. 138-6, each judge whose permanent