You are on page 1of 387
[…] Page 134 House Bill 259 H259-CSNEx-2 [v.30]


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 Carolina's congressional districts be more than two and one-half percentage
2 points from the average number per district who are offered admission."
3 SECTION 8A.10.(d) This section is effective when it becomes law. Qualifying
4 federal services members and their spouses and dependent children shall be eligible to be charged
5 the in-State tuition rate beginning with the 2024-2025 academic year.
6
7 ALLOW PREAPPROVAL OF PESA EXPENSES IN LIEU OF EXPENSE REPORTS, AS
8 RECOMMENDED BY THE INTERNAL AUDITOR
9 SECTION 8A.11.(a) G.S. 115C-592(b2) reads as rewritten:
10 "(b2) Disbursement and Deposit of Awards. – Scholarship funds shall be used only for
11 tuition and qualifying education expenses as provided in G.S. 115C-595. Recipients shall receive
12 the scholarship funds in two equal amounts, one-half in each semester of the school year. The
13 first deposit of funds to a PESA shall be subject to the execution of the parental agreement
14 required by G.S. 115C-595. The parent shall then receive an electronic account with the prepaid
15 funds loaded in the electronic account at the beginning of the school year. After the initial
16 disbursement of funds, each subsequent, semester disbursement of funds shall be subject to the
17 submission by the parent of an expense report. The expense report shall be submitted
18 electronically and shall include documentation that the student received an education, as
19 described in G.S. 115C-595(a)(1), for no less than 70 days of the applicable semester. Requests
20 for qualifying educational expenses are subject to a preapproval process established by the
21 Authority prior to the disbursement of funds from the electronic account. An expense report shall
22 not be required for any expenses that have been preapproved by the Authority. The electronic
23 account shall be renewed upon the receipt of the parental agreement under G.S. 115C-595 for
24 recipients awarded scholarship funds in subsequent school years."
25 SECTION 8A.11.(b) G.S. 115C-595(a)(1) reads as rewritten:
26 "(1) Use at least a portion of the scholarship funds to provide an education
27 education, for no less than 70 days of each semester, to the eligible student in,