You are on page 1of 387
[…] 50 …."

Page 194 House Bill 259 H259-CSNEx-2 [v.30]


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 SECTION 9G.7A.(d2) Subsection (d1) of this section applies to employees of area
2 mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse authorities, defined as area
3 authorities under G.S. 122C-3, hired after the date this act becomes law.
4 SECTION 9G.7A.(e) Except as otherwise provided, this section is effective on the
5 date this act becomes law.
6
7 APPROVAL REQUIRED FOR SALARIES OF LME/MCO AREA DIRECTORS AND
8 EMPLOYEES
9 SECTION 9G.7B.(a) G.S. 122C-112.1(a) reads as rewritten:
10 "(a) The Secretary shall do all of the following:
11 …
12 (20) Monitor the fiscal and administrative practices of area authorities and county
13 programs to ensure that the programs are accountable to the State for the
14 management and use of federal and State funds allocated for mental health,
15 developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services. The Secretary shall
16 ensure maximum accountability by area authorities and county programs for
17 rate-setting methodologies, reimbursement procedures, billing procedures,
18 provider contracting procedures, record keeping, documentation, and other
19 matters pertaining to financial management and fiscal accountability. The
20 Secretary shall further ensure that the practices are consistent with
21 professionally accepted accounting and management principles.
22 (20a) Review and approve an area director's salary, in accordance with
23 G.S. 122C-121(a1).
24 (20b) Review and approve certain salaries of employees of the area authority, in
25 accordance with G.S. 122C-154.
26 …."
27 SECTION 9G.7B.(b) G.S. 122C-121(a1) reads as rewritten: