You are on page 1of 387
[…] 39
40 DMVA/CHILDREN OF VETERANS' SCHOLARSHIPS
41 SECTION 33.4.(a) G.S. 143B-1225 reads as rewritten:
42 "§ 143B-1225. Scholarship.
43 (a) A scholarship granted pursuant to this Part shall consist of the following benefits in
44 either a State or private educational institution:
45 …
46 (6) A student who has been awarded a scholarship under this section shall
47 maintain a cumulative grade point average of 2.0 throughout the four
48 academic years for which the student is eligible for a scholarship under this
49 section.
50 …."
51 SECTION 33.4.(b) G.S. 143B-1227 reads as rewritten:

Page 330 House Bill 259 H259-CSNEx-2 [v.30]


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 "§ 143B-1227. Administration and funding.
2 (a) The administration of the scholarship program shall be vested in the Department of
3 Military and Veterans Affairs, and the disbursing and accounting activities required shall be a
4 responsibility of the Department of Military and Veterans Affairs. The Veterans' Affairs
5 Commission shall determine the eligibility of applicants, select the scholarship recipients,
6 establish the effective date of scholarships, and may suspend or revoke scholarships if the
7 Veterans' Affairs Commission finds that the recipient does not comply with the registration
8 requirements of the Selective Service System or does not maintain an adequate academic status,
9 or if the recipient engages in riots, unlawful demonstrations, the seizure of educational buildings,
10 or otherwise engages in disorderly conduct, breaches of the peace or unlawful assemblies. The
11 Department of Military and Veterans Affairs shall maintain the primary and necessary records,
12 and the Veterans' Affairs Commission shall promulgate such rules and regulations not
13 inconsistent with the other provisions of this Part as it deems necessary for the orderly
14 administration of the program. It may require of State or private educational institutions, as
15 defined in this Part, such reports and other information as it may need to carry out the provisions
16 of this Part. Part; provided, however, the Veterans' Affairs Commission shall require State and
17 private educational institutions to report no later than December 15 of each year the number of
18 scholarship recipients who maintained a cumulative grade point average of 2.0 and the number