You are on page 1of 387
[…] 24 decided by the three-judge panel. The original court shall stay all matters that
25 are contingent upon the outcome of the challenge to the act's facial validity
26 pending a ruling on that challenge and until all appeal rights are exhausted.
27 Once the three-judge panel has ruled and all appeal rights have been
28 exhausted, the matter shall be transferred or remanded to the three-judge panel
29 or the trial court in which the action originated for resolution of any
30 outstanding matters, as appropriate."
31 SECTION 16.21.(c) G.S. 7A-27(b) reads as rewritten:
32 "(b) Except as provided in subsection (a) of this section, appeal lies of right directly to the
33 Court of Appeals in any of the following cases:
34 …
35 (3) From any interlocutory order or judgment of a superior court or district court
36 in a civil action or proceeding that does any of the following:
37 …
38 g. Denies, upon the court's own motion or the motion of a party, the
39 transfer of an action or proceeding pursuant to Rule 42(b)(4) of the
40 North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure.
41 …."
42 SECTION 16.21.(d) G.S. 7A-30 reads as rewritten:
43 "§ 7A-30. Appeals of right from certain decisions of the Court of Appeals.
44 Except as provided in G.S. 7A-28, an appeal lies of right to the Supreme Court from any
45 decision of the Court of Appeals rendered in a case: