You are on page 1of 387
[…] 30 Statutes. Rules adopted pursuant to this section shall become effective as provided in
31 G.S. 150B-21.3(b1), as though 10 or more written objections had been received as provided in
32 G.S. 150B-21.3(b2).
33 SECTION 12.14.(m) Applicability and Sunset. – This section and rules adopted
34 pursuant to this section apply to all applications for certification submitted on or after July 1,
35 2023. Subsections (i) through (l) of this section expire when permanent rules adopted as required
36 by subsection (l) of this section become effective.
37 SECTION 12.14.(n) G.S. 143-215.3(a)(10) reads as rewritten:
38 "(10) To require a laboratory facility that performs any tests, analyses,
39 measurements, or monitoring required under this Article or Article 21B of this
40 Chapter to be certified annually by the Department, to establish standards that
41 a laboratory facility and its employees must meet and maintain in order for the
42 laboratory facility to be certified, and to charge a laboratory facility a fee for
43 certification. Fees collected under this subdivision shall be credited to the
44 Water and Air Account and used to administer this subdivision. Beginning
45 July 1, 2025, and every two years thereafter, the Commission shall adjust the
46 fees imposed pursuant to this subdivision to cover the costs of legislatively
47 mandated salary and benefits revisions for the employees administering the
48 laboratory facility certification program. These fees shall be applied to the cost
49 of certifying commercial, industrial, and municipal laboratory facilities."
50
51 WIND ENERGY FACILITY FEES

Page 266 House Bill 259 H259-CSNEx-2 [v.30]


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 SECTION 12.14.(o) G.S. 143-215.119(c) reads as rewritten: