You are on page 1of 387
[…] 28 approval of the Commission on Indigent Defense Services, shall set the salaries of assistant
29 district attorneys and assistant public defenders in that district such that the average salary of
30 those assistants in that district, for the 2024-2025 fiscal year, does not exceed ninety-four
31 thousand seven hundred sixty dollars ($94,760) and the minimum salary of any assistant is at
32 least fifty thousand eight hundred fifty-nine dollars ($50,859), effective July 1, 2024.
33
34 CLERKS OF SUPERIOR COURT
35 SECTION 39.7.(a) Effective July 1, 2023, G.S. 7A-101(a) reads as rewritten:
36 "(a) The clerk of superior court is a full-time employee of the State and shall receive an
37 annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments, based on the number of State-funded
38 assistant and deputy clerks of court as determined by the Administrative Office of Court's
39 workload formula, according to the following schedule:
40 Assistants and Deputies Annual Salary
41 0-19 $104,300$106,908
42 20-29 115,280118,162
43 30-49 126,259129,415
44 50-99 137,238140,669
45 100 and above 139,983143,483
46 If the number of State-funded assistant and deputy clerks of court as determined by the
47 Administrative Office of Court's workload formula changes, the salary of the clerk shall be
48 changed, on July 1 of the fiscal year for which the change is reported, to the salary appropriate
49 for that new number, except that the salary of an incumbent clerk shall not be decreased by any
50 change in that number during the clerk's continuance in office."

Page 342 House Bill 259 H259-CSNEx-2 [v.30]


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 SECTION 39.7.(a1) Effective July 1, 2024, G.S. 7A-101(a), as amended by
2 subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten:
3 "(a) The clerk of superior court is a full-time employee of the State and shall receive an
4 annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments, based on the number of State-funded
5 assistant and deputy clerks of court as determined by the Administrative Office of Court's
6 workload formula, according to the following schedule:
7 Assistants and Deputies Annual Salary
8 0-19 $106,908$109,581
9 20-29 118,162121,116
10 30-49 129,415132,650
11 50-99 140,669144,186
12 100 and above 143,483147,070
13 If the number of State-funded assistant and deputy clerks of court as determined by the
14 Administrative Office of Court's workload formula changes, the salary of the clerk shall be
15 changed, on July 1 of the fiscal year for which the change is reported, to the salary appropriate
16 for that new number, except that the salary of an incumbent clerk shall not be decreased by any
17 change in that number during the clerk's continuance in office."
18
19 ASSISTANT AND DEPUTY CLERKS OF COURT
20 SECTION 39.8.(a) Effective July 1, 2023, G.S. 7A-102(c1) reads as rewritten:
21 "(c1) A full-time assistant clerk or a full-time deputy clerk, and up to one full-time deputy