You are on page 1of 387
[…] 24 All open investigations and pending cases for Prosecutorial District 36 formerly consisting of
25 Burke, Caldwell, and Catawba Counties shall be transferred to either District 36 or District 44,
26 District 19, as enacted by this section. Burke and Caldwell Counties remain in District 36, as
27 enacted by this section, and the total number of ADAs in that district is 10. 11. Catawba County
28 is added to District 44, District 19, and the total number of ADAs in that district is 10."
29 SECTION 16.26.(e) G.S. 7A-498.7(a) reads as rewritten:
30 "(a) The following counties of the State are organized into the defender districts listed
31 below, and in each of those defender districts an office of public defender is established:
32
33 Defender District Counties
34 _________________________________________
35 …
36 3A3 Pitt
37 3B4 Craven, Pamlico, Carteret
38 56 New Hanover, Pender
39 …
40 1214 Cumberland
41 1416 Durham
42 15B18 Orange, Chatham
43 16A21 Scotland, Hoke
44 16B20 Robeson
45 1824 Guilford
46 2131 Forsyth
47 …
48 27A38 Gaston
49 27B39 Cleveland, Lincoln
50 2840 Buncombe
51 29A41 McDowell, Rutherford

H259-CSNEx-2 [v.30] House Bill 259 Page 299


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 29B42 Henderson, Polk, Transylvania
2
3 After notice to, and consultation with, the affected district bar, senior resident superior court
4 judge, and chief district court judge, the Commission on Indigent Defense Services may
5 recommend to the General Assembly that a district or regional public defender office be
6 established. A legislative act is required in order to establish a new office or to abolish an existing
7 office."
8 SECTION 16.26.(f) The Revisor of Statutes is authorized to reorder the Superior
9 Court Districts in G.S. 7A-41, the District Court Districts in G.S. 7A-133, and the Prosecutorial
10 Districts in G.S. 7A-60 to ensure that all districts are listed in alphabetical and numerical order.