You are on page 1of 387
[…] 24 child both:
25 a. Is enrolled in a North Carolina high school.
26 b. Meets the requirements of subsection (c) of this section.
27 (2) Upon admission, the dependent relative child enrolls in the institution of
28 higher education no later than the fall academic semester immediately
29 following notice of admission and remains continuously enrolled.
30 (d) The person applying for the benefit of this section has the burden of proving
31 entitlement to the benefit.
32 (e) A person charged less than the out-of-state tuition rate solely by reason of this section
33 shall not, during the period of receiving that benefit, qualify for or be the basis of conferring the
34 benefit of G.S. 116-143.1(g), (h), (i), (j), (k), or (l)."
35 SECTION 8A.10.(c) G.S. 116-235(b)(1) reads as rewritten:
36 "(1) Admission of Students. – The School shall admit students in accordance with
37 criteria, standards, and procedures established by the Board of Trustees. To be
38 eligible to be considered for admission, an applicant must be either a legal
39 resident of the State, as defined by G.S. 116-143.1(a)(1), or a student whose
40 parent is an active duty member of the Armed Forces, as defined by
41 G.S. 116-143.3(2), who is abiding in this State incident to active military duty
42 at the time the application is submitted, dependent of a qualifying federal
43 services member eligible under G.S. 116-143.3, provided the student shares
44 the abode of that parent; eligibility to remain enrolled in the School shall
45 terminate at the end of any school year during which a student becomes a
46 nonresident of the State. The Board of Trustees shall ensure, insofar as
47 possible without jeopardizing admission standards, that an equal number of
48 qualified applicants is admitted to the program and to the residential summer
49 institutes in science and mathematics from each of North Carolina's
50 congressional districts. In no event shall the differences in the number of
51 qualified applicants offered admission to the program from each of North

Page 134 House Bill 259 H259-CSNEx-2 [v.30]


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 Carolina's congressional districts be more than two and one-half percentage
2 points from the average number per district who are offered admission."
3 SECTION 8A.10.(d) This section is effective when it becomes law. Qualifying
4 federal services members and their spouses and dependent children shall be eligible to be charged
5 the in-State tuition rate beginning with the 2024-2025 academic year.
6