You are on page 1of 387
[…] 26 year on at least the following:
27 (1) The methodology used by the Authority for determining the awards for the
28 school year, including the number of eligible students and the amount of
29 scholarship grants that were awarded under G.S. 115C-562.2.
30 (2) The actual number of eligible students and the amount of scholarship grants
31 received by eligible students for that school year.
32 (3) The amount of funds used from the Reserve, as permitted under
33 G.S. 115C-562.8(e), to fully fund the awards.
34 (4) Any legislative recommendations, including funding amounts, for the
35 scholarship grant program for the next fiscal year."
36 SECTION 8A.6.(e) G.S. 115C-562.8 is amended by adding a new subsection to
37 read:
38 "(e) The Authority shall make reasonable efforts to ensure the amount of scholarship
39 grants awarded for a school year do not exceed the funds that are available for the awards to
40 eligible students in each fiscal year. However, notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, to
41 ensure that as many eligible students receive scholarship grants in a timely manner as possible,
42 the Authority may use up to thirty percent (30%) of the unencumbered cash balance in the
43 Reserve in a fiscal year if the funds required to award scholarship grants to eligible students for
44 a school year exceed the funds available for the distribution of those awards. If the Authority
45 expends funds in excess of those available in the Reserve for a particular school year, the
46 Authority shall submit the report required by G.S. 115C-562.7(b1)."
47 SECTION 8A.6.(f) Notwithstanding G.S. 115C-562.3(a), as enacted by this section,
48 as part of a student's application for a scholarship grant pursuant to Part 2A of Article 39 of
49 Chapter 115C of the General Statutes for the 2023-2024 school year that is submitted on or after