You are on page 1of 387
[…] 35 information technology vendors.
36 SECTION 29.1A.(b) Beginning October 1, 2023, OSHR shall provide quarterly
37 reports to the Joint Legislative Committee on General Government on its progress in
38 implementing the provisions of this section and, upon the completion of the implementation,
39 shall provide a final report to the Committee.
40
41 PART XXX. INSURANCE
42
43 REGULATORY FEE & INSURANCE REGULATORY FUND
44 SECTION 30.1.(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 58-6-25(b), the
45 percentage rate to be used in calculating the insurance regulatory charge under G.S. 58-6-25(b)
46 is two percent (2%) for the 2024 calendar year and the 2025 calendar year.
47 SECTION 30.1.(b) G.S. 58-6-25 reads as rewritten:
48 "§ 58-6-25. Insurance regulatory charge.
49 …
50 (b) Rates. – The rate of the charge for each taxable year shall be six and one-half percent
51 (6.5%). When the Department prepares its budget request for each upcoming fiscal year, the

H259-CSNEx-2 [v.30] House Bill 259 Page 323


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 Department shall propose a percentage rate of the charge levied in this section. The Governor
2 shall submit that proposed rate to the General Assembly each fiscal year. It is the intent of the
3 General Assembly (i) that the percentage rate not exceed the rate necessary to generate funds
4 sufficient to defray the estimated cost of the operations of the Department for each upcoming
5 fiscal year, including a reasonable margin for a reserve fund, and (ii) that the amount of the
6 reserve not exceed one-third of the estimated cost of operating the Department for each upcoming
7 fiscal year. that shall be used to provide for unanticipated expenditures requiring a budget
8 adjustment as authorized by G.S. 143C-6-4. In calculating the amount of the reserve, the General
9 Assembly shall consider all relevant factors that may affect the cost of operating the Department
10 or a possible unanticipated increase or decrease in North Carolina premiums or other charge
11 revenue.
12 …
13 (d) Use of Proceeds. – The Insurance Regulatory Fund is created in the State treasury,
14 under the control of the Office of State Budget and Management. The as an interest-bearing
15 special fund to which the proceeds of the charge levied in this section and all fees collected under
16 Articles 69 through 71 of this Chapter and under Articles 9 and 9C of Chapter 143 of the General
17 Statutes shall be credited to the Fund. The Fund shall be placed in an interest-bearing account
18 and any interest or other income derived from the Fund shall be credited to the Fund. credited.
19 Moneys in the Fund may be spent only pursuant to appropriation by the General Assembly