You are on page 1of 387
[…] The Secretary shall
16 ensure maximum accountability by area authorities and county programs for
17 rate-setting methodologies, reimbursement procedures, billing procedures,
18 provider contracting procedures, record keeping, documentation, and other
19 matters pertaining to financial management and fiscal accountability. The
20 Secretary shall further ensure that the practices are consistent with
21 professionally accepted accounting and management principles.
22 (20a) Review and approve an area director's salary, in accordance with
23 G.S. 122C-121(a1).
24 (20b) Review and approve certain salaries of employees of the area authority, in
25 accordance with G.S. 122C-154.
26 …."
27 SECTION 9G.7B.(b) G.S. 122C-121(a1) reads as rewritten:
28 "(a1) The area board shall establish the area director's salary under Article 3 of Chapter 126
29 of the General Statutes. Notwithstanding G.S. 126-9(b), an area director may be paid a salary
30 that is in excess of the salary ranges established by the State Human Resources Commission.
31 Any salary that is higher than the maximum of the applicable salary range shall be supported by
32 documentation of comparable salaries in comparable operations within the region and shall also
33 include the specific amount the board proposes to pay the director. subject to approval by the
34 Secretary. The area board shall not authorize any salary adjustment that is above the normal
35 allowable salary range without obtaining prior approval from the Director of the Office of State
36 Human Resources.the Secretary."
37 SECTION 9G.7B.(c) G.S. 122C-154 reads as rewritten:
38 "§ 122C-154. Personnel.
39 (a) For the purpose of personnel administration under this Article, Chapter 126 of the
40 General Statutes applies unless otherwise provided.