You are on page 1of 387
[…] 14 Services, and the Department of Public Instruction. The Department of Public Instruction shall
15 provide the Authority with public school enrollment information to establish eligibility pursuant
16 to G.S. 115C-562.1(3)a., as needed.
17 (c) By December 1 of each year, the Department of Public Instruction shall provide the
18 Authority the average State per pupil allocation for that fiscal year to determine the maximum
19 scholarship amount for eligible students to be awarded in the following fiscal year in accordance
20 with G.S. 115C-562.2(b)."
21 SECTION 8A.6.(d) G.S. 115C-562.7 is amended by adding a new subsection to
22 read:
23 "(d) For any fiscal year in which the Authority uses funds from the Reserve as provided
24 under G.S. 115C-562.8(e), the Authority shall report to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight
25 Committee and the Fiscal Research Division of the General Assembly by April 1 of that fiscal
26 year on at least the following:
27 (1) The methodology used by the Authority for determining the awards for the
28 school year, including the number of eligible students and the amount of
29 scholarship grants that were awarded under G.S. 115C-562.2.
30 (2) The actual number of eligible students and the amount of scholarship grants
31 received by eligible students for that school year.
32 (3) The amount of funds used from the Reserve, as permitted under
33 G.S. 115C-562.8(e), to fully fund the awards.
34 (4) Any legislative recommendations, including funding amounts, for the
35 scholarship grant program for the next fiscal year."
36 SECTION 8A.6.(e) G.S. 115C-562.8 is amended by adding a new subsection to
37 read:
38 "(e) The Authority shall make reasonable efforts to ensure the amount of scholarship
39 grants awarded for a school year do not exceed the funds that are available for the awards to