You are on page 1of 387
[…] 41 for teaching word recognition in any instruction or intervention provided to
42 students in grades kindergarten through three."
43 SECTION 7.64.(f) G.S. 116-239.8(b)(2) is amended by adding a new
44 sub-subdivision to read:
45 "e. The chancellor shall ensure that a three-cueing system, as defined in
46 G.S. 115C-83.3(9a), or a curriculum with visual memory as the
47 primary basis for teaching word recognition is not used in any
48 instruction or intervention provided to students in grades kindergarten
49 through three."
50 SECTION 7.64.(g) G.S. 115C-269.20(a)(2)a1. reads as rewritten:

Page 90 House Bill 259 H259-CSNEx-2 [v.30]


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 "a1. Coursework in the Science or Reading, as defined in G.S. 115C-83.3.
2 This coursework shall not include preparation to use a three-cueing
3 system, as defined in G.S. 115C-83.3(9a), or a curriculum with visual
4 memory as the primary basis for teaching word recognition to students
5 in grades kindergarten through three."
6 SECTION 7.64.(h) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies
7 beginning with the 2023-2024 school year.
8
9 PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT FOR HOLOCAUST EDUCATION FUNDS NOT
10 TO REVERT