You are on page 1of 387
[…] 10 2023-2025 fiscal biennium are as follows:
11 FY 2023-2024 FY 2024-2025
12 Noninstructional Support Personnel $385,914,455 $385,914,455
13 Prekindergarten Program 78,252,110 78,252,110
14 Public School Building Capital Fund 100,000,000 100,000,000
15 Needs-Based Public School Capital Fund 254,252,612 258,252,612
16 Public School Repair & Renovation 50,000,000 50,000,000
17 Scholarship Reserve Fund for Public Colleges
18 and Universities 41,194,733 41,194,733
19 LEA Transportation 21,386,090 21,386,090
20 TOTAL ALLOCATION $931,000,000 $935,000,000
21
22 SECTION 4.3.(b) Article 38B of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes reads as
23 rewritten:
24 "Article 38B.
25 "Needs-Based Public School Capital Fund.
26 "§ 115C-546.10. Fund created; purpose; prioritization.
27 There is created the Needs-Based Public School Capital Fund as an interest-bearing,
28 nonreverting special fund in the Department of Public Instruction. The State Treasurer shall be
29 the custodian of the Needs-Based Public School Capital Fund and shall invest its assets in
30 accordance with the provisions of G.S. 147-69.2 and G.S. 147-69.3. The Department of Public
31 Instruction shall award grants from the Fund to counties to assist with their critical public school
32 building capital needs in accordance with the following priorities:
33 (1) Counties designated as development tier one areas.
34 (2) Counties with greater need and less ability to generate sales tax and property
35 tax revenue.
36 (3) Counties with a high debt-to-tax revenue ratio.
37 (4) The extent to which a project will address critical deficiencies in adequately
38 serving the current and future student population.
39 (5) Projects with new construction or complete renovation of existing facilities.
40 (6) Projects that will consolidate two or more schools into one new facility.
41 (7) Counties that have not received a grant under this Article in the previous three
42 years.
43 "§ 115C-546.11. Matching requirement; use of funds; maximum awards; project review.
44 (a) An eligible county awarded a grant under this Article shall provide local matching
45 funds from county funds, other non-State funds, or a combination of these sources for the grant