You are on page 1of 19
[…] Id. § 68-33-

103(b)(1)(A). “‘Congenital defect’ means a physical or chemical abnormality present in a minor

that is inconsistent with the normal development of a human being of the minor’s sex, including

abnormalities caused by a medically verifiable disorder of sex development, but does not include

13

Case 3:23-cv-00376 Document 38-2 Filed 04/26/23 Page 13 of 19 PageID #: 556


gender dysphoria, gender identity disorder, gender incongruence, or any mental condition,

disorder, disability, or abnormality.” Id. § 68-33-102(1). The term “disease” also excludes

“gender dysphoria, gender identity disorder, gender incongruence, or any mental condition

disorder, disability, or abnormality.” Id. § 68-33-103(b)(2).

59. The bill also exempts conduct for one year, if “performance or administration of

the medical procedure on the minor began prior to the effective date of this act and concludes on

or before March 31, 2024.” Id. § 68-33-103(b)(1)(B).