You are on page 1of 11
[…] 2 Plaintiff does not cite, nor does the Court find, any California case that applies section

3 2891 to preclude a civil litigant from obtaining information such as that requested here from a cell

4 phone provider. Accordingly, the Court shall look to the statute itself to determine if it precludes

5 the discovery sought here.

6 In enacting Cal. Publ. Util. Code § 2890 et. seq., the California Legislature declared that

7 state and federal laws have been enacted to “protect residential telephone subscriber’s privacy

8 rights with respect to telephone solicitations.” Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 2894.10(a). Further, the

9 Legislature intended “that telephone subscribers be provided with information regarding their

10 privacy rights, under state and federal law, with respect to telephone solicitations.” Id. Section

11 2891, which is at issue here, states that no telephone corporation may make specified information

12 available to any other person without the subscriber’s consent in writing.

13 As relevant here, the specified information includes “[t]he subscriber’s call patterns,