You are on page 1of 5
[…] For this reason, people in the medical field
would, in the past, sometimes refuse to assist injured people at accident scenes or in other
emergencies. States have passed laws, known as Good Samaritan statutes, to alleviate this
problem. Good Samaritan statutes provide that physicians, nurses, and certain other medical
personnel will not be liable for negligent acts that occur when they voluntarily, without a fee,
render emergency care or treatment outside of the ordinary course of their practice. For instance,
Colorado’s Good Samaritan Statute (C.R.S. §13-21-108) covers nonmedical personnel as well,
and states as follows:

“Any person licensed as a physician and surgeon under the laws of the state of Colorado, or any
person, who in good faith renders emergency care or emergency assistance to a person not
presently his patient without compensation at the place of an emergency or accident, including a
health care institution as defined in section 13-64-202 (3), shall not be liable for any civil damages
for acts or omission made in good faith as result of the rendering of such emergency care or
emergency assistance during the emergency, unless the acts or omissions were grossly negligent
or will and wanton.”

IMPUTED LIABILITY

Although all people are responsible for their own torts, in some situations one person may be held
responsible for the torts that are committed by another person; this is known as imputed liability.