You are on page 1of 54
[…] The Class
Members are readily and objectively identifiable. Plaintiff contemplates that notice will be
provided to Class Members by e-mail, mail, and published notice.
COUNT ONE
Offer and Sale of Unregistered Securities
in Violation of Sections 5 and 12(a)(1) of the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 77e(a)
(on behalf of Plaintiff and Members of the Classes)
98. Plaintiff re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs 1–96 above as if fully set forth
herein and further alleges as follows.
99. Plaintiff brings this claim individually and on behalf of the members of the Classes
against Defendant.
100. Section 5 of the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 77e(a), states:
Unless a registration statement is in effect as to a security, it shall be unlawful for
any person, directly or indirectly—
(1) to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in
interstate commerce or of the mails to sell such security through the use or medium
of any prospectus or otherwise; or
(2) to carry or cause to be carried through the mails or in interstate commerce, by
any means or instruments of transportation, any such security for the purpose of
sale or for delivery after sale.
101. The Astrals NFTs are securities within the meaning of Section 2(a)(1) of the
Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(1) because are “notes” and/or “investment contracts.”
102. The Astrals NFTs were not registered with the SEC. No registration statements