You are on page 1of 54
[…] COUNT SIX
Violations of the Virginia Consumer Protective Act
Code of Virginia §§ 59.1-196 et seq.
(Plaintiff individually and on behalf of the Virginia Subclass)
142. Plaintiff re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs 1–96 above as if fully set forth
herein and further alleges as follows.
143. This cause of action is brought pursuant to the Virginia Consumer Protection Act
of 1977 (“VCPA”). The stated purpose of the VCPA is to “promote fair and ethical standards of
dealings between suppliers and the consuming public.” § 59.1-197.
144. Section 59.1-200 declares unlawful “[u]sing any [] deception, fraud, false pretense,
false promise, or misrepresentation in connection with a consumer transaction.”
145. Defendant is a “supplier(s)” and engaged in “consumer transaction(s)” as defined
by the Act and as described herein. Defendant engaged in, among other things, the advertisement,
sale, or offering for sale of goods or services to be used primarily for personal purposes.