You are on page 1of 54
[…] (on behalf of Plaintiff and Members of the Florida Subclass)
117. Plaintiff re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs 1–96 above as if fully set forth
herein and further alleges as follows.
118. Plaintiff brings this claim individually and on behalf of the members of the Florida
Subclass against Defendant.
119. The Florida Securities and Investor Protection Act (“FSIPA”), Section 517.07(1) et
seq.,, provides that it is unlawful and a violation for any person to sell or offer to sell a security
within the State of Florida unless the security is exempt under Fla. Stat. § 517.051, is sold in a
transaction exempt under Fla. Stat. § 517.061, is a federally covered security, or is registered
pursuant to Ch. 517, Fla. Stat.
120. Section 517.211 extends liability to any “director, officer, partner, or agent of or
for the seller, if the director, officer, partner, or agent has personally participated or aided in making
the sale, is jointly and severally liable to the purchaser in an action for rescission, if the purchaser
still owns the security, or for damages, if the purchaser has sold the security.”
121. The Astrals NFTs are securities pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 517.021(22)(a).
122. The Astrals NFTs sold and offered for sale to Plaintiff and members of the Florida
Subclass were not:
a. exempt from registration under Fla. Stat. § 517.051;
b. a federal covered security;