You are on page 1of 54
[…] irreparable harm if Defendant continues to engage in such deceptive, unfair, and unreasonable
practices. Section 501.211(1) entitles Plaintiff and the Florida Subclass to obtain both declaratory
or injunctive relief to put an end to Defendant’s unfair and deceptive scheme.
COUNT FIVE
Violations of the Virginia Securities Act
Code of Virginia §§ 13.1–501 et seq.
(Plaintiff individually and on behalf of the Virginia Subclass)
136. Plaintiff re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs 1–96 above as if fully set forth
herein and further alleges as follows.
137. Section 13.1-507 of the Virginia Securities Act (“VSA”) provides that it is unlawful
for any person to sell or offer to sell a security “unless (i) the security is registered under this
chapter, (ii) the security or transaction is exempted by this chapter, or (iii) the security is a federal
covered security.”

51
Case 1:23-cv-21912-XXXX Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 05/23/2023 Page 52 of 54

Harper v. O’Neal
Class Action Complaint and Demand for Jury Trial

138. The Astrals NFTs are securities pursuant to Section 13.1-501, as more fully
described herein.