You are on page 1of 93
[…] 27. Article XVI, Section 1 of the Ohio Constitution provides that “the ballot language
5
for … proposed amendments shall be prescribed by a majority of the Ohio ballot board.”

28. Article XVI, Section 1 further provides that the ballot language “shall properly

identify the substance of the proposal to be voted upon,” but that the ballot “need not contain the

full text nor a condensed text of the proposal.” Ballot language “shall not be held invalid unless it

is such as to mislead, deceive, or defraud the voters.”

29. Similarly, Section 3505.062(B) of the Revised Code requires the Ballot Board to

“[p]rescribe the ballot language for constitutional amendments proposed by the general assembly

to be printed on the questions and issues ballot, which language shall properly identify the

substance of the proposal to be voted upon.”

30. Section 3519.21 of the Revised Code provides that the Secretary shall determine

“the ballot title of all … propositions, issues, or questions … in case of propositions to be voted

upon in a district larger than a county.”