You are on page 1of 68
[…] 13 services to ensure foster children have access to the least
14 restrictive and integrated setting appropriate to their needs. 42
15 U.S.C. § 12131 et seq.; 29 U.S.C. § 701 et seq.; 28 C.F.R. §
16 35.101, et seq.; 45 C.F.R. § 84.1, et seq.
17 50. The California Government Code and the California Welfare and
18 Institutions Code impose liability on public entities for failing to discharge
19 mandatory duties, including:
20 a) completing “[a] written case plan . . . within a maximum of 60
21 days of the initial removal of the child,” Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code
22 § 16501.1(e);
23 b) updating the case plan “no less frequently than once every six
24 months” and ensuring “[e]ach updated case plan . . . include[s] a
25 description of the services that have been provided to the child
26 under the plan and an evaluation of the appropriateness and
27 effectiveness of those services,” id.;
28
-15-
CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
Case 5:23-cv-00947 Document 1 Filed 05/25/23 Page 16 of 68 Page ID #:16

1 c) developing a case plan that “identif[ies] specific goals and the


2 appropriateness of the planned services in meeting those goals,”
3 Cal.