Professional Documents
[…] There are other meanings though, such as in the following paragraphs. In Title 26 section 864(b) it is defined as For purposes of this part, part II, and chapter 3, the term ``trade or business within the United States'' includes the performance of personal services within the United States at any time within the taxable year, but does not include In subtitle E - Alcohol, Tobacco, and Certain Other Excise Taxes there are several definitions given. Only one will be addressed here, and that is found in section 5081. Imposition and rate of tax. In the effective date listing for Section 10512(h) of Pub. L. 100-203 it states that provided that: In general.--Any person engaged on January 1, 1988, in any trade or business which is subject to an occupational tax shall be treated for purposes of such tax as having 1st engaged in such trade or business on such date. The occupational taxes referred to are called out as For purposes of this paragraph, the term `occupational tax' means any tax imposed under part II of subchapter A of chapter 51, section 5276, section 5731, or section 5801 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as amended by this section).. These sections are as follows: Chapter 51--Distilled Spirits, Wines, and Beer, Subchapter D--Industrial Use of Distilled Spirits, Sec. 5276. Occupational tax Chapter 52--Tobacco Products and Cigarette Papers and Tubes, Subchapter D--Occupational Tax, Sec. 5731. Imposition and rate of tax 81