Professional Documents
[…] entitled 'Armed Forces', is revised, codified, and enacted into law, and may be cited as 'Title 10, United States Code, Sec. - .' " No such declaration exists for Title 26. The last Internal Revenue Code to be enacted into positive law was the IRC of 1939. Previously way back on page 36 following was stated: "[ Footnote 4 ] This Act, as codified, appears at 15 U.S.C. 32. The codification, which has not been enacted into positive law, eliminates the appropriation provision of the Act which by its terms was of no effect after June 30, 1904. The codification makes no other change. 61 Stat. 638, 1 U.S.C. 204 (a), declares that the United States Code establishes "prima facie the laws of the United States, general and permanent in their nature . . . Provided, however, that whenever titles of such Code shall have been enacted into positive law the text thereof shall be legal evidence of the laws therein contained, in all the courts . . . ." This Court, in construing that 365
Instruments of Theft statute has said that "the very meaning of 'prima facie' is that the Code cannot prevail over the Statutes at Large when the two are inconsistent." Stephan v.