Professional Documents
[…] Connor v. Commissioner, 770 F.2d 17, 20 (2d Cir. 1985); "We perceive no need to refute these arguments with somber reasoning and copious citation of precedent; to do so might suggest that these arguments have some colorable merit" Crain v. Commissioner, 737 F.2d 1417, 1417 (5th Cir. 1984). This frivolous argument has been the subject of numerous court decisions, which held the position to be contrary to existing law. 400
Recover by Using the Law 9. IRC section 6065 states, "Except as otherwise provided by the Secretary, any return, declaration, statement or other document required to be made under any provision of the internal revenue laws or regulations shall contain or be verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury." See also Cohen v. United States, 201 F.2d 386 (9th Cir)., cert. denied, 345 U.S. 951 (1953); Sen. Rep.