Professional Documents
[…] Without this instrument and due process, there is no lawful authority and the Notice of Lien is invalid.
5. 6.
Lack of any of the above is sufficient cause for the recording officer to immediately reject any attempt to file a Notice of Lien by any IRS agent. There is no actual Lien placed upon any debtor until a court hearing and due process is afforded, otherwise it is an attempt of taking of property in violation of the 5th amendment as stated in 26 CFR Part 600 at Section 601.106 (f) (1) I which reads as follows: (1) Rule I. An exaction by the U.S. Government, which is not based upon law, statutory or otherwise, is a taking of property without due process of law, in violation of the Fifth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution. Accordingly, an Appeals representative in his or her conclusions of fact or application of the law, shall hew to the law and the recognized standards of legal construction. It shall be his or her duty to determine the correct amount of the tax, with strict impartiality as between the taxpayer and the Government, and without favoritism or discrimination as between taxpayers. In the notes under IRC section 6321 Lien for taxes the following appears: Short Title Pub.