Professional Documents
[…] Within the tax code, it was shown in the chapter on definitions that the terms United States and State take on meanings that vary according to different parts of the tax code. Again showing that they lack understanding. From there they often refer to Section 801 of the Social Security Act of 1935 where it states In addition to other taxes, there shall be levied, collected, and paid upon the income of every individual a tax equal to the following percentages of the wages (as defined in section 811) received by him after December 31, 1936, with respect to employment (as defined in section 811) after such date.. Within the tax code this relates to Title 26, Section 3101(a) (refer to http://www.ssa.gov/history/35acviii.html )where it states: (a) Old-age, survivors, and disability insurance In addition to other taxes, there is hereby imposed on the income of every individual a tax equal to the following percentages of the wages (as defined in section 3121(a)) received by him with respect to employment (as defined in section 3121(b))-In the chapter on definitions, it was shown that the definition of wages was the same as in IRC Section 3401 and applied to those that are employees.