You are on page 1of 1244
[…] limitation on such power, subsection (g) must be referring to the

limitations set out in §145(a) and the other provisions of §145 that

describe corporate power. . . .

Waltuch argues . . . that reading §145(a) to bar the indemnification

of officers who acted in bad faith would render §145(f) meaningless.

This argument misreads §145(f). . . . Delaware commentators have

identified various indemnification rights that are “beyond those

provided by statute,” . . . and that are at the same time consistent with

the statute . . . .

We . . . conclude that §145(f) is not rendered meaningless . . . by

the conclusion that a Delaware corporation lacks power to indemnify

an officer or director “unless [he] ‘acted in good faith and in a manner

reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interest of the

corporation.’ ” As a result, . . . Conti’s Article Ninth, which would


require indemnification of Waltuch even if he acted in bad faith, is

inconsistent with §145(a) and thus exceeds the scope of a Delaware

corporation’s power to indemnify. Since Waltuch has agreed to forgo