Professional Documents
[…] Indus., Ltd. v.
Epstein, 516 U.S. 367 (1996). On the other hand, in a federal 10b-5 action, it remains to
be seen if federal courts will conclude that the ordinary pendent jurisdiction that, for
reasons of efficiency, they normally have assumed in 10b-5 (and other federal) claims,
should be restricted in the case of shareholder internal affairs suits out of deference
encompasses the narrow vision of internal affairs the Chancery Court explicated; i.e.,
claims that do “not involve the rights or relationships that were established under
Delaware’s corporate law” and instances covered by DGCL §115 which are “claims,
including claims in the right of the corporation, (i) that are based upon a violation of a
31. ATP Tour, Inc. v. Deutscher Tennis Bund, 91 A.3d 554 (Del. 2014).
32. See William B. Chandler III & Anthony A. Rickey, The Trouble with Trulia:
of Corporate Law 145 (Stephen M. Bainbridge, Iman Anabtawi, Sung Hui Kim & James