You are on page 1of 1244
[…] Conti on the other hand contends that §145(f) must be limited to

“public policies,” one of which is that a corporation may indemnify its

officers only if they act in “good faith.” . . .

No Delaware court has decided the very issue presented here; but

the applicable cases tend to support the proposition that a

corporation’s grant of indemnification rights cannot be inconsistent

with the substantive statutory provisions of §145, notwithstanding

§145(f). . . .

The “consistency” rule suggested by [the] Delaware cases is

reinforced by our reading of §145 as a whole. Subsections (a)

(indemnification for third-party actions) and (b) (similar

indemnification for derivative suits) expressly grant a corporation the

power to indemnify directors, officers, and others, if they “acted in

good faith and in a manner reasonably believed to be in or not

opposed to the best interest of the corporation.” These provisions

thus limit the scope of the power that they confer. They are

permissive in the sense that a corporation may exercise less than its

full power to grant the indemnification rights set out in these

provisions.