You are on page 1of 1244
[…] Dissemination and Shareholder Monitoring (November 30, 2018). Available at SSRN:

https://ssrn.com/abstract=3264846.

When shareholders grant two conflicting proxies, the more recent one

automatically revokes its predecessor unless the first proxy was given to protect an

important interest of the recipient rather than merely to instruct an agent about a

shareholder’s voting preferences. See DGCL §212(e); Haft v. Haft, 671 A.2d 413 (Del.

Ch. 1995) (proxy held by CEO was irrevocable because of proxy holder’s interest as

officer of the corporation).

24. DGCL §216 provides a quorum requirement of “a majority of shares entitled to

vote, present in person or represented by proxy.” Note that if the meeting has only

non-routine matters on which to vote (e.g., a merger), then a broker cannot vote the

shares of the beneficial owner without instructions from the owner (NYSE Rule 452).

These broker non-votes are not counted toward quorum. See Douglas K. Schnell &