Professional Documents
[…] The issue presented by this action is whether the policy of this State,
strong that it will permit that privilege to continue no matter how much it is
of the complaint. . . .
The policy of this State has always been to provide and facilitate
injuries when not operated in a proper manner. The great increase in the
section 388 of the Vehicle and Traffic law which had the effect of imposing
upon the owner of the vehicle the responsibility for its negligent operation.
It is upon this very statute that the cause of action against both the
statutes is outlined in section 310 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law. That
section provides that: “The legislature is concerned over the rising toll of
motor vehicle accidents and the suffering and loss thereby afflicted. . . .”
insurance required by the statute was obtained, the corporate veil cannot
and should not be pierced despite the fact that the assets of the
corporation
158
which owned the cab were “trifling compared with the business to be done