You are on page 1of 1244
[…] reasons of efficiency, they normally have assumed in 10b-5 (and other federal) claims,

should be restricted in the case of shareholder internal affairs suits out of deference

to the state law of the jurisdiction of incorporation.

* The figure speaks of internal affairs as covering points A to B, which

encompasses the narrow vision of internal affairs the Chancery Court explicated; i.e.,

claims that do “not involve the rights or relationships that were established under
Delaware’s corporate law” and instances covered by DGCL §115 which are “claims,

including claims in the right of the corporation, (i) that are based upon a violation of a

duty by a current or former director or officer or stockholder in such capacity, or (ii) as

to which this title confers jurisdiction upon the Court of Chancery.”

152. ATP, 91 A.3d at 558.

154. Bremen, 407 U.S. at 15.

31. ATP Tour, Inc. v. Deutscher Tennis Bund, 91 A.3d 554 (Del. 2014).

32. See William B. Chandler III & Anthony A. Rickey, The Trouble with Trulia:

Reevaluating the Case for Fee-Shifting Bylaws as a Solution to the Overlitigation of