You are on page 1of 1244
[…] L. Rev. 369 (2011), and Larry E. Ribstein,

Close Corporation Remedies and the Evolution of the Closely Held Firm, 35 W.

New Eng. L. Rev. 531 (2011).

2. The Uniform Limited Partnership Act 1916 said that limited partners

would retain limited liability as long as they were passive investors in the entity.

This has changed over time. The 2001 Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act

(RULPA) §303(a) grants limited partners limited liability even if they exercise

control. Delaware, however, has adopted the 1976 RULPA, or DRULPA (not the

2001 version), which means its §303(a) does not grant such broad limited

liability protection, but rather says that a limited partner who participates in the

control of the business is liable “only to persons who transact business with the

limited partnership reasonably believing, based on the limited partner’s conduct,

that the limited partner is a general partner.” This appears to provide less

protection than 2001 RULPA. Delaware still manages to get limited partners

limited liability via the recent creation of limited liability limited partnerships

(LLLPs), which allow partners to keep limited liability if they meet the