You are on page 1of 1244
[…] practice, it is not required under Delaware law. In Broz the court

stated: “It is not the law of Delaware that presentation to the board is

a necessary prerequisite to a finding that a corporate opportunity has

not been usurped.” Instead, the court stated that presenting an

opportunity to the board “simply provides a kind of ‘safe harbor’ for

the director, which removes the specter of a post hoc judicial

determination that the director or officer has improperly usurped a

corporate opportunity.” See id. at 157.

In 2000, the Delaware legislature added §122(17) to the Delaware

corporate code, which explicitly authorizes waiver in the charter of

the corporate opportunity constraints for officers, directors, or

shareholders “as related to specified business opportunities or

specified classes or categories of business opportunities that are

presented to the corporation or 1 or more of its officers, directors or

stockholders.” DGCL §122(17). The amendment was motivated, at

least in part, by the growing culture of “interlocking” boards at Silicon

Valley companies, in which entrepreneurs from closely related

businesses would sit on each others’ boards. Waiver of corporate