You are on page 1of 1244
[…] shareholders largely to the market. State law mandates neither an annual

report nor any other financial statement. By contrast, federal securities law

and the rules promulgated by the Securities and Exchange Commission

mandate extensive disclosure for publicly traded securities. We discuss

those requirements in later chapters. Now we focus on the limited state

corporation law rights to information.

At common law, shareholders were recognized to have a right to

inspect the company’s books and records for a proper purpose. This right

is codified in modern statutes. See, e.g., DGCL §220; MBCA §§16.02-16.03;

NYBCL §624. Each statutory scheme differs, but the elements are similar.

The Delaware statute provides, in part, as follows:

(b) Any stockholder . . . shall upon written demand under oath stating the

purpose thereof, have the right during the usual hours of business to inspect for

any proper purpose, the corporation’s stock ledger, a list of its stockholders and

its other books and records, and to make copies and extracts there from. A

proper purpose shall mean a purpose reasonably related to such person’s

26
interests as a stockholder.

In administering this statutory right of access to information for a

proper purpose, the Delaware courts recognize two fundamentally different

types of requests: a request for a “stock list” and a request for inspection of