Professional Documents
[…] substantive law of the place where the injury occurred”—which again points to Connecticut,
where Niemann resides. Dorman v. Emerson Elec. Co., 23 F.3d 1354, 1358 (8th Cir. 1994).
This Court should dismiss Niemann’s state-law claims under Connecticut’s anti-SLAPP
statute because they are based on Carlsen’s exercise of free speech, and because Niemann cannot
demonstrate with particularity any circumstances giving rise to a meritorious claim or show
probable cause that he will prevail. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-196a(e)(3) (requiring “the party
that brought the complaint . . . [to] set[] forth with particularity the circumstances giving rise to
the complaint . . . and demonstrate[] to the court that there is probable cause, considering all
Many courts have held that various states’ anti-SLAPP statutes apply in federal court
because the statutes “serve[] the . . . distinct function of protecting those specific defendants that
have been targeted with litigation on the basis of their protected speech.” See, e.g., Godin v.