Tree Farm LLC Vs Salt Lake County
[…] materials operations, the Ordinance was enacted contrary to 17-41-402(6).

State Law Prohibits Any Change of a Zoning Regulation Affecting Land Within a Mining
Protection Area Without Written Consent of Each Mine Operator

58. Utah Code section 17-41-402 provides that “[a] political subdivision may not

change the zoning designation of or a zoning regulation affecting land within a mining protection

area unless the political subdivision receives written approval for the change from each mine

operator within the area.”

59. A political subdivision is defined to include a county. Utah Code § 17-41-101(22)

(“As used in this chapter . . . ‘Political subdivision’ means a county, city, town, school district,

local district, or special service district.”).

60. A mining protection area is “land where a vested mining use occurs, including each

surface or subsurface land or mineral estate that a mine operator with a vested mining use owns or

controls.” Utah Code § 17-41-101(15).

11
61. A “[v]ested mining use” means “a mining use: (a) by a mine operator; and (b) that

existed or was conducted or otherwise engaged in before a political subdivision prohibits, restricts,

or otherwise limits a mining use.” Utah Code § 17-41-101(26).

62. A “mining use” includes “the full range of activities, from prospecting and

exploration to reclamation and closure, associated with the exploitation of a mineral deposit.” Utah

Code § 17-41-101 (16).

63. A “mine operator” means “a natural person, corporation, association, partnership,

receiver, trustee, executor, administrator, guardian, fiduciary, agent, or other organization or

representative, either public or private, including a successor, assign, affiliate, subsidiary, and

related parent company, that, as of January 1, 2019: (a) owns, controls, or manages a mining use

under a large mine permit issued by the division or the board; and (b) has produced commercial

quantities of a mineral deposit from the mining use.” Utah Code § 17-41-101(13).

64. If a mining use commences prior to a county enacting zoning restrictions or

limitations on mining, the mining use is “conclusively presumed” to be a “vested mining use.”

Utah Code § 17-41-501(1)(a).