Tree Farm LLC Vs Salt Lake County
[…] “The amendment supported by the County Council today seeks to


eliminate mining and mineral extraction in the Wasatch Canyons.
Salt Lake County understands the need to preserve our Wasatch
range for residents to enjoy today and in the future. Further, mining
impacts our water and air quality which are vital to the health of our
community,” continued Mayor Wilson.

Tree Farm Now Brings this Facial Challenge to the Ordinance,


As Authorized by CLUDMA

42. Under CLUDMA, Tree Farm is entitled to seek review in this Court challenging

the enactment of the Ordinance. Utah Code § 17-27a-801(5).

8
43. Under Utah Code section 17-27a-801(5), the Court shall determine, among other

things, whether a “land use regulation is expressly preempted by, or was enacted contrary to, state

or federal law.”

44. Under CLUDMA, “[a] ‘Land use regulation’ (a) means a legislative decision

enacted by ordinance, law, code, map, resolution, specification, fee, or rule that governs the use or

development of land; (b) includes the adoption or amendment of a zoning map or the text of the

zoning code.”