Professional Documents
[…] Lake County, quoting Salt Lake County Mayor Jenny Wilson, which can be found on the County’s
wilson-applauds-councils-vote-to-prohibit-mining-in-canyons/
Salt Lake County Mayor Jenny Wilson applauds the Salt Lake County Council’s
vote to prohibit mining and mineral extraction in the Wasatch Foothills and
Canyons Overlay Zone (FCOZ), which aims to protect public health and safety and
preserve the natural environment of the Wasatch Front.
42. Under CLUDMA, Tree Farm is entitled to seek review in this Court challenging
8
43. Under Utah Code section 17-27a-801(5), the Court shall determine, among other
things, whether a “land use regulation is expressly preempted by, or was enacted contrary to, state
or federal law.”
44. Under CLUDMA, “[a] ‘Land use regulation’ (a) means a legislative decision
enacted by ordinance, law, code, map, resolution, specification, fee, or rule that governs the use or
development of land; (b) includes the adoption or amendment of a zoning map or the text of the