Tree Farm LLC Vs Salt Lake County
[…] Utah Code § 17-41-501(1)(a).

65. A vested mining use applies to “any surface or subsurface land or mineral estate”

that the party holding the vested mining use owns or controls, id. § 17-41-502(1)(a) and the vested

mining use “runs with the land.” Id. § 17-41-501(2)(a).

66. The Ordinance affects land within mining protection areas. However, on

information and belief, the County did not receive written approval from the mine operator(s)

within those mining protection areas.

67. The Ordinance was thus enacted contrary to, and is expressly preempted by, Utah

Code section 17-41-402(5).


12
State Law Forbids a County from Prohibiting, Restricting, or Otherwise Limiting a Mine
Operator from Exercising the Rights Permitted by Statute

68. Under Utah Code section 17-41-502(1), “the rights of a mine operator with a vested

mining use include the rights to”:

(a) progress, extend, enlarge, grow, or expand the vested mining use to any surface or
subsurface land or mineral estate that the mine operator owns or controls;
(b) expand the vested mining use to any new land that: