Mi App Op Manual
[…] 125.2914 Multiple authorities; establishment; authority as public body


corporate.

Sec. 4. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a municipality may


establish multiple authorities. A parcel of property shall not be included in more
than 1 authority created under this act.

(2) An authority is a public body corporate that may sue and be sued in any court
of this state. An authority possesses all the powers necessary to carry out its
purpose. The enumeration of a power in this act shall not be construed as a
limitation upon the general powers of an authority.

Quote § 4 as follows:

MCL 125.2914 provides:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a


municipality may establish multiple authorities. A parcel of
property shall not be included in more than 1 authority created
under this act.

(2) An authority is a public body corporate that may sue


and be sued in any court of this state. An authority possesses all
the powers necessary to carry out its purpose. The enumeration of
a power in this act shall not be construed as a limitation upon the
general powers of an authority.

MCL 125.2914(1) provides:

82 | P a g e
Michigan Appellate Opinion Manual Chapter 2 - QUOTATIONS

Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a


municipality may establish multiple authorities. A parcel of
property shall not be included in more than 1 authority created
under this act.

MCL 125.2914(1) provides, in relevant part:

A parcel of property shall not be included in more than 1 authority


created under this act.

2:9.3 FREESTANDING BLOCK QUOTATIONS

Generally, it is better to avoid blocking a long quotation unless it is set up by means of an


introductory clause before the quoted material. A freestanding block quotation can be visually