Mi App Op Manual
[…] inserted by an editor, not enacted by the Legislature. They are not part of the statute and should
not be included when quoting a statute. (In fact, the text of these editorial additions often varies
from service to service, sometimes markedly.) The statutory history that follows each statutory
section is also not part of the legislative enactment and should not be included in quoted
material.
62 | P a g e
Michigan Appellate Opinion Manual Chapter 2 - QUOTATIONS

For example, the MCLA (2000) sets forth the following information regarding MCL 691.1412:

To quote MCL 691.1412, quote only the following text: “Claims under this act are subject to all
of the defenses available to claims sounding in tort brought against private persons.”

Because the services differ, if it is necessary to quote the editorially added material, clearly
indicate that it is an editorial addition and cite the source (Public and Local Acts, MCLA,
MCLS, etc.), including the year of publication.