Mi App Op Manual
[…] established before the statute is applied to elevate the degree.

2:12 PLACEMENT OF CITATIONS FOR BLOCK QUOTATIONS

Short Citations Placed at Beginning

Generally, put short citations indicating the source of a block quotation in the text preceding the
quotation:

We begin by noting that the Equal Protection Clause, US Const, Am XIV,


§ 5, provides:

The Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate


legislation, the provisions of this article.

Place any parenthetical information regarding emphasis or the like at the end of the block in
brackets, however:

MCL 500.3143, part of the no-fault act, which is in turn part of the Insurance
Code, provides, in part:

An agreement for assignment of a right to benefits payable


in the future is void. [Emphasis added.] [Note: The brackets take
the place of parentheses in this situation.]

107 | P a g e
Michigan Appellate Opinion Manual Chapter 2 - QUOTATIONS

Citations Following a Block

If the citation follows the quotation in the block, place it at the end of the block (along with any
parenthetical information), followed by a period and enclosed in brackets:

The no-fault act, which is part of the Insurance Code, MCL 500.100 et seq.,
provides, in part:

An agreement for assignment of a right to benefits payable


in the future is void. [MCL 500.3143.]

Further, with respect to legislative acquiescence, this Court has stated:

“When, over a period of many years, the Legislature has


acquiesced in this Court’s construction of a statute, the judicial
power to change that interpretation ought to be exercised with
great restraint.