Mi App Op Manual
[…] found in this manual.

2:17 SENTENCING GUIDELINES

The sentencing guidelines are found at MCL 777.1 through MCL 777.69. When quoting the
provisions covering offense variables and prior record variables, care must be taken to justify the
point scores with the right side of the block. For each possible score, there is a tab leader (line of
dots) between the end of the text and the point value. Place a space between the text and the tab
leader (first dot) and between the end of the tab leader (last dot) and the number:

MCL 777.40 governs the score for exploitation of a vulnerable victim and
provides as follows:

(1) Offense variable 10 is exploitation of a vulnerable


victim. Score offense variable 10 by determining which of the
following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable
to the one that has the highest number of points:

(a) Predatory conduct was involved ...................... 15 points

(b) The offender exploited a victim’s physical disability,


mental disability, youth or agedness, or a domestic relationship, or
the offender abused his or her authority status ................. 10 points

(c) The offender exploited a victim by his or her difference


in size or strength, or both, or exploited a victim who was
intoxicated, under the influence of drugs, asleep,
or unconscious .................................................................... 5 points

(d) The offender did not exploit a victim’s


vulnerability ........................................................................ 0 points

(2) The mere existence of 1 or more factors described in


subsection (1) does not automatically equate with victim
vulnerability.

2:18 TEXT MESSAGES, INSTANT MESSAGING, AND CHATS

Treat these exchanges in a manner similar to transcripts. In particular, try to replicate the style of
the communication as closely as possible.

118 | P a g e
Michigan Appellate Opinion Manual Chapter 2 - QUOTATIONS