Mi App Op Manual
[…] “[supersede]”) or insert the intended word in brackets (such as replacing “order” with
“[judgment]”), every bracketed alteration of this nature runs the risk of leaving the reader
wondering exactly what was changed. It is generally preferable to avoid using this correction
style unless necessary.

In the end, proper and helpful use of “[sic]” involves a judgment call, and the reporter’s office
often makes suggestions with that in mind.

2:5.1 STATUTES AND RULES

Use “[sic]” when it appears that the text of a statute or rule contains an error:

MCL 333.7106(3), one of the controlled-substance provisions in the Public Health


Code, provides, “ ‘Marihuana’ means all parts of the plant Canabis [sic] sativa L.,
growing or not; the seeds thereof; the resin extracted from any part of the plant;
and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the
plant or its seeds or resin.”

MCL 777.43(2)(f), part of the sentencing guidelines, provides that a court


scoring Offense Variable 13 must

not count more than 1 crime involving the same 1 [sic] controlled
substance. For example, do not count conspiracy and a substantive