Mi App Op Manual
[…] “[the decedent]” or vice versa.

The reporter’s office encourages the use of full names when people are first mentioned in an
opinion, and it is appropriate to do so in quotations when possible:

67 | P a g e
Michigan Appellate Opinion Manual Chapter 2 - QUOTATIONS

“The jury additionally heard the testimony of Dr. [Gerald M.] Buchanan.”

Cross-References

For statutes, rules, constitutional provisions, and the like that contain cross-references, it might
be helpful to substitute a full citation in brackets:

Acceptable quotation of MCL 768.29a(1):

“If the defendant asserts a defense of insanity in a criminal action which is tried
before a jury, the judge shall . . . instruct the jury on the law as contained in
sections 400a and 500(g) of Act No. 258 of the Public Acts of 1974 and in section
21a of chapter 8 of this act.”

More helpful alternative:

“If the defendant asserts a defense of insanity in a criminal action which is tried
before a jury, the judge shall . . . instruct the jury on the law as contained in [MCL
330.1400a and MCL 330.1500(g)] and in [MCL 768.21a].”

Acceptable quotation: