You are on page 1of 42
[…] favor, and to have the Assistance of Counsel for his defense.

RELIGIOUS FREEDOM RESTORATION ACT 1993: U.S. legislation


originally prohibited the federal government and the states from “substantially
burden[ing] a person’s exercise of religion” unless “application of the burden…is in
furtherance of a compelling governmental interest” and “is the least restrictive
means of furthering that…interest.”

///

///

///

///

///
Case 2:21-cv-01276-RAJ Document 278-1 Filed 06/05/23 Page 13 of 42

STATE LAWS MUST NOT BE VIOLATED


CONSTITUTION OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON

Article I § 1: Political Power,


"All political power is inherent in the people, and governments derive their
just powers from the consent of the governed, and are established to protect
and maintain individual rights."

Article I § 3: Personal Rights,


“No person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process
of law.”

Article I § 5: Freedom of Speech,


"Every person may freely speak, write and publish on all subjects, being
responsible for the abuse of that right."