You are on page 1of 42
[…] Article I § 10: Administration of Justice,


"Justice in all cases shall be administered openly, and without unnecessary
delay."

Article I § 11: Religious Freedom,


“Absolute freedom of conscience in all matters of religious sentiment, belief
and worship, shall be guaranteed to every individual, and no one shall be
molested or disturbed in person or property on account of religion; but the
liberty of conscience hereby secured shall not be so construed as to excuse
acts of licentiousness or justify practices inconsistent with the peace and
safety of the state.”

Article I § 14: Excessive Bail, Fines and Punishment,


“Excessive bail shall not be required, excessive fines imposed, nor cruel
punishment inflicted.”

Article I § 24: Right to Bear Arms,


"The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the
state, shall not be impaired, but nothing in this section shall be construed as
authorizing individuals or corporations to organize, maintain, or employ an
armed body of men."